DSpace Repository
Effects of coastal structures on the shoreline change in Phan Thiet bay, Vietnam
dc.contributor.advisor Anurak Sriariyawat
dc.contributor.author Hoai Thi Phuoc Pham
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2023
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023
dc.description.abstract This thesis examined the effects of coastal structures on shoreline change in Phan Thiet Bay, Vietnam from 1988 to 2021. This thesis explored two key objectives; that were the investigation of historical shoreline changes and the effects of structures on shoreline based on the comparison of simulated shorelines with and without structures by using GENESIS model. Moreover, the SWAN model was used for simulating wave data which is an important input for the GENESIS model. From the shoreline evolution results, it was found that the land loss rate ranged from 0.9 to 8.7 ha/year in 1988 to 2016, while this loss rate increased up to 11.2 ha/year or 83% of the eroded coastline in 2016 to 2021. Moreover, the results found that the shoreline change rate was strongly correlated with the presence of structures and the frequency of typhoons. The GENESIS model effectively simulated the shoreline in the Western area and the Eastern area in Phan Thiet Bay, with an average Mean Absolute Error (MAE) of shoreline change rate as 2.34 m/year and 5.32 m/year, respectively. The results from GENESIS model reaffirmed the predominant longshore sediment transport direction in this study area was East to West. For the effects of structures to the shoreline change, it found that the beach reclamation project affected the erosion areas up to 1600 m away from its location, while groins and seawalls influenced adjacent shorelines up to 2500 m and 1700 m, respectively. In conclusion, this study contributed results on the historical shoreline change and effects of some specific structures on shoreline change in Phan Thiet Bay, providing fundamental data for applying the coastal structures in future coastal erosion resilience project in this area.
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นศึกษาผลกระทบของโครงสร้างชายฝั่งต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่งในอ่าว Phan Thiet จังหวัด Binh Thuan ประเทศเวียดนาม ตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ.1988 - 2021 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักสองประการ คือ การตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชายฝั่งในอดีต และผลกระทบของโครงสร้างชายฝั่งต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่งโดยการเปรียบเทียบแนวชายฝั่งในกรณีที่มีและไม่มีโครงสร้างชายฝั่งด้วยแบบจำลอง GENESIS อีกทั้งยังได้การประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลอง SWAN เพื่อจำลองคลื่นซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลนำเข้าที่สำคัญสำหรับแบบจำลอง GENESIS จากผลการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่ง พบว่ามีอัตราการสูญเสียพื้นที่ดินชายฝั่งตั้งแต่ 0.9 – 8.7 เฮกแตร์ต่อปีระหว่างปี 1988 – 2016  ขณะที่อัตราการสูญเสียนี้เพิ่มขึ้นถึง 11.2 เฮกแตร์ต่อปี หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 83 ของพื้นที่ชายฝั่งที่ถูกกัดเซาะระหว่างปี 2016 - 2021 นอกจากนี้ผลลัพธ์การศึกษายังพบว่าอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีอยู่ของโครงสร้างชายฝั่งและความถี่ของพายุไต้ฝุ่น แบบจำลอง GENESIS สามารถจำลองแนวชายฝั่งในพื้นที่ด้านตะวันตกและด้านตะวันออกของอ่าว Phan Thiet ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ (MAE) ของอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่งที่ 2.34 ม./ปี และ 5.32 ม./ปี ตามลำดับ ผลจากแบบจำลอง GENESIS ยืนยันทิศทางหลักของการเคลื่อนตัวของตะกอนตามแนวชายฝั่งในพื้นที่ศึกษาจากทิศตะวันออกไปทิศตะวันตก สำหรับผลกระทบของโครงสร้างต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่ง พบว่า โครงการถมดินบนชายหาดส่งผลกระทบต่อพื้นที่กัดเซาะห่างออกไป 1,600 เมตรจากที่ตั้งโครงการ ขณะที่คันดักทรายและกำแพงกันคลื่นมีอิทธิพลต่อแนวชายฝั่งที่อยู่ติดกันเป็นระยะทาง 2,500 เมตร และ 1,700 เมตร ตามลำดับ โดยสรุปแล้วการศึกษานี้ได้นำเสนอผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่งในอดีตและผลกระทบของโครงสร้างชายฝั่งบางชนิดต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่งในอ่าว Phan Thiet ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้โครงสร้างป้องกันชายฝั่งเพื่อโครงการบรรเทาผลกระทบการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งในพื้นที่นี้ในอนาคต
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Engineering
dc.subject.classification Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities
dc.subject.classification Building and civil engineering
dc.title Effects of coastal structures on the shoreline change in Phan Thiet bay, Vietnam
dc.title.alternative ผลกระทบของโครงสร้างชายฝั่งทะเลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่งที่อ่าวฟานเถียต ประเทศเวียดนาม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Water Resources Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University