DSpace Repository
A study on the effects of historical meteorological data set on simulated radioactive dispersion from a nuclear power plant accident by NACAC code
dc.contributor.advisor Somboon Rassame
dc.contributor.advisor Kampanart Silva
dc.contributor.author Narakhan Khunsrimek
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2023
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023
dc.description.abstract Quantifying the variability in the prediction of atmospheric dispersion code from the Influences of variations in meteorological data is investigated in this study. Historical meteorological data from 2016 to 2020 by the National Centers for Environmental Prediction (NCEP) and the overlap hypothetical accident Loss Of Offsite Power (LOOP) and Large-Break Loss Of Coolant Accident (LBLOCA) are used as initial and boundary conditions. The Fangchenggang nuclear power plant in China, close to Thailand, is considered a study location. The Nuclear Accident Consequence Assessment Code (NACAC) is used as a simulation tool for the investigation process. The NACAC prediction performance is verified by comparing the predicted result with the Java-based Realtime Online DecisiOn Support system (JRODOS). It found that different computational schemes cause variations in dispersion distances of about 200 km and activity concentration of about one order of magnitude. A sensitivity test with various meteorological input data is performed in NACAC to demonstrate the Influences of meteorological characteristic changes on the predicted results. Variations in rain, wind, and atmospheric stability class data affected radionuclides' depletion, dispersion range, and dispersion boundary. The scenario with low rain intensity, low wind speed, and stable atmospheric stability class (F class) causes the highest average radionuclide concentration. The influences of variations in meteorological data on NACAC predicted results are investigated. The high variants of each meteorological data are found in the middle of the year. This variability causes differences in dispersion characteristics and activity concentration for each year. Utilizing five years of meteorological data for simulation yields more comprehensive predicted results than a single year. The high disparity in both predicted results is found at the 50th percentile. The average correlation coefficient of the total effective dose equivalent value over a year in the short, medium, and long dispersion distances of predicted results at the 50th percentile are found at 0.79, 0.81, and 0.66, respectively.
dc.description.abstractalternative ความแปรปรวนในการทำนายผลของโปรแกรมจำลองการกระจายตัวของสารกัมมันตรังสี จากอิทธิพลการเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อมูลภูมิอากาศถูกตรวจสอบในการศึกษานี้ ข้อมูลภูมิอากาศย้อนหลังในช่วง พ.ศ.2559 ถึง 2563 จาก National Centers for Environmental Prediction (NCEP)  และอุบัติเหตุสมมุติที่เกิดการซ้อนทับกันระหว่าง Loss Of Offsite Power (LOOP) และ Large-Break Loss Of Coolant Accident (LBLOCA) ถูกใช้เป็นเงื่อนไขเริ่มต้นและขอบเขตในการศึกษา โรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ Fangchenggang ในประเทศจีนซึ่งตั้งอยู่ใกล้กับประเทศไทยถูกพิจารณาเป็นพื้นที่ศึกษา โปรแกรม Nuclear Accident Consequence Assessment Code (NACAC) ถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับจำลองผล ประสิทธิภาพการทำนายผลของโปรแกรม NACAC ถูกตรวจสอบโดยการเปรียบเทียบผลการจำลองกับโปรแกรม Java-based Realtime Online DecisiOn Support system (JRODOS) ผลการตรวจสอบพบว่า กระบวนการคำนวณที่ต่างกันของทั้งสองโปรแกรมส่งผลให้ระยะการกระจายตัวของสารกัมมันตรังสีต่างกันประมาณ 200 กิโลเมตร และ ค่าความเข้มของสารกัมมันตรังสีต่างกันประมาณ 1 ลำดับขนาด การตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของข้อมูล ลม ฝน และความเสถียรบรรยากาศ ต่อการคำนวณความพร่องของสารกัมมันตรังสี ระยะการกระจายตัวของสารกัมมันตรังสี และขอบเขตการกระจายตัวของสารกัมมันตรังสี ในโปรแกรม NACAC ได้ถูกดำเนินการ ผลการตรวจสอบพบว่า ชุดข้อมูลนำเข้าที่มีปริมาณฝนต่ำ ความเร็วลมต่ำ และความเสถียรบรรยากาศสูง (ระดับ F) ส่งผลให้ค่าความเข้มเฉลี่ยของสารกัมมันตรังสีมีค่าสูงที่สุด อิทธิพลของความแปรปรวนในข้อมูลภูมิอากาศต่อการทำนายผลของโปรแกรม NACAC ถูกตรวจสอบ ผลการตรวจสอบพบว่าข้อมูลภูมิอากาศแต่ละชนิดมีความแปรปรวนสูงในช่วงกลางปีซึ่งส่งผลให้ลักษณะการกระจายตัว และความเข้มของสารกัมมันตรังสีจากการทำนายผลในแต่ละปีมีความต่างกัน การจำลองผลโดยใช้ข้อมูลภูมิอากาศห้าปีก่อให้เกิดผลการจำลองที่ครอบคลุมมากกว่าการจำลองผลโดยใช้ข้อมูลภูมิอากาศหนึ่งปี โดยผลการจำลองที่ 50 เปอร์เซ็นไทล์เป็นช่วงที่มีความต่างกันมากที่สุดของการจำลองผลทั้งสองวิธี โดยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณรังสีสมมูลยังผลโดยเฉลี่ยตลอดทั้งปี ในช่วงระยะสั้น กลาง และ ยาว ของผลการจำลองที่ 50 เปอร์เซ็นไทล์ถูกพบที่ 0.79 0.81 และ 0.66 ตามลำดับ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Engineering
dc.subject.classification Professional, scientific and technical activities
dc.title A study on the effects of historical meteorological data set on simulated radioactive dispersion from a nuclear power plant accident by NACAC code
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาผลกระทบของชุดข้อมูลสภาพภูมิอากาศย้อนหลังที่มีต่อการจำลองการกระจายตัวของสารกัมมันตรังสีจากอุบัติเหตุของโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์โดยใช้โปรแกรม NACAC
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Nuclear Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University