dc.contributor.author |
Suganya Soontaros |
dc.contributor.author |
Wenika Benjapong |
dc.contributor.author |
Ahnond Bunyaratvej |
dc.contributor.author |
Kovit Pattanapanyasat |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
dc.contributor.other |
Mahidol University. Institute of Nutrition |
dc.contributor.other |
Mahidol University. Faculty of Medicine Ramathibodi Hospital |
dc.contributor.other |
Mahidol University. Faculty of Medicine Siriraj Hospital |
2008-11-10T07:10:40Z |
2008-11-10T07:10:40Z |
dc.date.issued |
2002 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8434 |
dc.description.abstract |
The mechanism of lead toxicity in human erythroid precursor cells (EPCs) is the main aim of this research. Abnormal development of EPCs, the imma red blood cells, may involve with lead induced anemia. Human EPCs, the model in this study, were prepared by two-phase liquid culture (TPLC) technique. Highly purified EPCs (>90%) and substantial numbers of the cells (30.46 +-19.48x10[superscript 6] cells/blood unit) were obtained from this technique. By using TPLC system, the early stage of EPCs obtained on day 7 of secondary phase were cultured in the presence of lead acetate. Morphological study showed that lead could inhibit EPC survival by inducing the cell cytolysis and apoptosis. The inhibition was time and dose-dependent. Marked effect of lead on EPC survival was at lead acetate concentration >= 1ppm. Flow cytometric analysis was used to detect apoptotic cells by monitoring the binding of fluorescence labeled annexin V to phosphatidylserine on the outer memberane of apoptotic cells. The study showed that lead could induce apoptosis in EPCs in time and dose-dependent manner at lead concentration >=1 ppm. These findings suggest new aspect of lead inducted anemia besides the impairment of hemoglobin synthesis and shortened life span of erythrocytes, lead induced apoptosis in human EPCs resulting in the inhibition of EPC survival may ne another mechanism of lead induced anemia. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นพิษของตะกั่วในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง(ตัว)อ่อนของ ความผิดปกติในการเจริญของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง(ตัว)อ่อนเหล่านี้อาจมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคโลหิตจางเนื่องจากพิษของตะกั่ว เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง(ตัว)อ่อนของคนซึ่งใช้เป็นแบบจำลองในการศึกษาเตรียมขึ้นโดยเทคนิคการเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบ Two-phase liquid culture (TPLC) เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง(ตัว)อ่อนที่เลี้ยงโดยวิธีนี้จะมีความบริสุทธิ์สูง (>90%) และมีจำนวนมาก (30.46+-19.48x10[superscript 6] เซลล์ต่อเลือด 1 ยูนิต) เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง(ตัว)อ่อนระยะแรกที่ได้จากการเลี้ยงเซลล์ในวันที่ 5 ของเฟสที่ 2 ถูกนำมาเลี้ยงในสภาวะที่มีตะกั่ว การศึกษาทางสัณฐานวิทยาจากการดูด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์พบว่าตะกั่วมีผลทำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง(ตัว)อ่อน โดยไปทำลายเซลล์ทั้งในลักษณะของ cell cytolysis และ apoptosis ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับเวลาและความเข้มข้นของตะกั่ว กล่าวคือ เมื่อความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วอะซิเตทมากกว่า 1 ส่วนในล้านส่วน จะมีผลต่อความสามารถในการมีชีวิตอยู่ของเซลล์อย่างเห็นได้ชัด การศึกษาการเกิด apoptosis โดยใช้ flow cytometric analysis ติดตามสารเรืองแสงที่ติดฉลากบน annexin V ซึ่งสามารถจับ phosphatidylserine ที่ผิวนอกของเซลล์ที่เกิด apoptosis พบว่าตะกั่วสามารถทำให้เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง(ตัว)อ่อนเข้าสู่การตายแบบ apoptosis การเกิด apoptosis เกิดขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วอะซิเตทมากกว่า 1 ส่วนในล้านส่วน โดยขึ้นอยู่กับเวลาและความเข้มข้นของตะกั่ว การค้นพบนี้นำไปสู่มุมมองใหม่ของการเกิดโรคโลหิตจางเนื่องจากพิษของตะกั่วนั่นคือนอกจากความบกพร่องของการสังเคราะห์ฮีโมโกลบินและการทำให้เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง(แก่)มีอายุสั้นแล้ว การยับยั้งการมีชีวิตอยู่ของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง(ตัว)อ่อนโดยการทำให้เกิดการตายแบบ apoptosis อาจเป็นอีกสาเหตุหนึ่งของการเกิดโรคโลหิตจางเนื่องจากพิษของตะกั่ว |
en |
dc.description.sponsorship |
Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund |
en |
7739427 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Lead -- Toxicology |
dc.subject |
Erythrocytes |
dc.title |
Effect of lead on human erythroid precursor cells |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลกระทบของตะกั่วต่อเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงตัวอ่อนของคน |
en |
dc.type |
Technical Report |
es |
dc.email.author |
Suganya.S@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.author |
nuwbe@mahidol.ac.th |
dc.email.author |
ahnond@nrct.go.th |
dc.email.author |
grkpy@mahidol.ac.th |