DSpace Repository
Development of paper-based analytical devices for simultaneous naked-eye detection of heavy metal ions
dc.contributor.advisor Wanlapa Aeungmaitrepirom
dc.contributor.author Pornphimon Kamnoet
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract Paper-based analytical device was fabricated by a polymer screen printing and wax printing methods. The various types of device were designed for simultaneous heavy metal ions detection in synthetic unknown and real water samples. The colorimetric method was applied to detect the heavy metal ions using 1-(2-pyridylazo)-2-naphthol, bathophenanthroline, 1, 5-diphenylcarbazide, bathocuproine, dimethylglyoxime, dithizone, and 4-(2-pyridylazo) resorcinol as complexing agents. However, complexing agents require very highly selectivity. To improve the selectivity for heavy metal ion detection, a device was designed with pretreatment zones and the masking agents were applied to remove interfering ions. The proposed method was successfully applied for simultaneous Cu(II), Co(II), Zn(II), Cd(II)/Pb(II) detection on device type D and for simultaneous Cu(II), Co(II), Ni(II), Hg(II), Fe(III), Cr(VI), V(III), and Mn(II) detection on device type E in synthetic unknown water samples by naked-eye. For simultaneous Cu(II), Co(II), Ni(II), Hg(II), and Mn(II) determination on device type F, the analytical performance was achieved with the lowest detectable concentration of 0.32, 0.59, 5.87, 0.20, and 0.11 mg/L for Cu(II), Co(II), Ni(II), Hg(II), and Mn(II), respectively. The proposed method provided highly selective and efficient for simultaneous Cu(II), Co(II), Ni(II), Hg(II), and Mn(II) determination in drinking, tap, and pond-CU water samples and detection by naked-eye.
dc.description.abstractalternative ประดิษฐ์อุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษด้วยวิธีการพิมพ์พอลิเมอร์และการพิมพ์ขี้ผึ้ง ออกแบบอุปกรณ์หลายชนิดสำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะหนักพร้อมกันในตัวอย่างน้ำสังเคราะห์ที่ไม่ทราบและตัวอย่างน้ำจริง ประยุกต์วิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงสีเพื่อตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะหนักโดยใช้ 1-(2-ไพริดิลาโซ)-2-แนพทอล บาโทฟีแนนโทรลิน 1, 5-ไดเฟนิลคาร์บาไซด์ บาโทคิวโปรอิน ไดเมทิลไกลออกซีม ไดไทโซน และ 4-(2-ไพริดิลาโซ) เรซอร์ซินอล เป็นคอมเพลกซิงก์เอเจนต์ อย่างไรก็ตามคอมเพลกซิงก์เอเจนต์ต้องการการเลือกเฉพาะสูงมาก เพื่อปรับปรุงการเลือกเฉพาะสำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะหนัก จึงออกแบบอุปกรณ์ให้มีโซนปรับสภาพและใช้มาสคิงเอเจนต์เพื่อกำจัดไอออนรบกวน นำวิธีที่เสนอนี้ใช้สำหรับการตรวจวัดทองแดง โคบอลต์ สังกะสี แคดเมียม หรือ ตะกั่วไอออนพร้อมกันด้วยตาเปล่าบนอุปกรณ์ชนิด D และการตรวจวัดทองแดง โคบอลต์ นิกเกิล ปรอท เหล็ก โครเมียม วาเนเดียม และแมงกานีสไอออนแบบพร้อมกันด้วยตาเปล่าบนอุปกรณ์ชนิด E ในตัวอย่างน้ำสังเคราะห์ที่ไม่ทราบได้อย่างประสบความสำเร็จ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณทองแดง โคบอลต์ นิกเกิล ปรอท และแมงกานีสไอออนพร้อมกันบนอุปกรณ์ชนิด F ประสิทธิภาพการวิเคราะห์ให้ค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้เป็น 0.32, 0.59, 5.87, 0.20 และ 0.11 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร สำหรับทองแดง โคบอลต์ นิกเกล ปรอท และแมงกานีสไอออนตามลำดับ วิธีที่เสนอนี้มีการเลือกเฉพาะสูงและมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับวิเคราะห์ปริมาณทองแดง โคบอลต์ นิกเกิล ปรอท และแมงกานีสไอออนพร้อมกันในน้ำดื่ม น้ำประปา และน้ำบ่อจากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และการตรวจวัดด้วยตาเปล่า
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Chemistry
dc.subject.classification Education
dc.title Development of paper-based analytical devices for simultaneous naked-eye detection of heavy metal ions
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษสำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะหนักพร้อมกันด้วยตาเปล่า
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University