DSpace Repository
Synthesis of nitrogen-doped carbon dots from aromatic amino acids
dc.contributor.advisor Prompong Pienpinijtham
dc.contributor.author Nattapon Siengdung
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract Nitrogen-doped carbon dots (NCDs) were synthesized from amino acids via the hydrothermal method under an acidic condition. L-histidine, L-phenylalanine, L-tyrosine, L-tryptophan, and glycine were used as a precursor which NCDs synthesized from those precursors were labeled as His-NCDs, Phe-NCDs, Tyr-NCDs, Trp-NCDs, and Gly-NCDs, respectively. Spectroscopic and microscopic characterizations were operated to investigate optical properties, chemical structures, and morphologies of NCDs. The results show that all NCDs show a spherical shape with an average diameter of 4.11±1.20 nm. Their energy gap between the highest occupied molecular orbitals (HOMO) and the lowest unoccupied molecular orbitals (LUMO) obtained from fluorescence spectroscopy can be used to classify NCDs into two groups. The first group is Gly-NCDs and Phe-NCDs which their HOMO-LUMO energy gap is ⁓5 nm. Furthermore, the other group is His-NCDs, Tyr-NCDs, and Trp-NCDs which their HOMO-LUMO energy gap is ⁓4 nm. Gly-NCDs show lower content of surface functional groups than other NCDs. From the HOMO-LUMO energy gap and the low content of surface functional groups of Gly-NCDs, their fluorescence emission center might be a core state. The fluorescence emission center of Phe-NCDs was assumed to be like Gly-NCDs due to their similar HOMO-LUMO energy gap. His-NCDs, Tyr-NCDs, and Trp-NCDs show higher content of surface functional groups. Hence, the fluorescence emission center of His-NCDs, Tyr-NCDs, and Trp-NCDs was assumed to be a surface state. ID/IG values of NCDs were obtained from Raman spectra. The results show that NCDs synthesized from aromatic amino acids, except Tyr-NCDs, show significantly lower ID/IG than Gly-NCDs. The aromatic sidechain of precursors might cause higher graphitic content in the carbon core of NCDs. However, Tyr-NCDs show the highest ID/IG. A larger defect area in the graphitic carbon core of Tyr-NCDs might be altered by the steric effect of a hydroxyl group during polymerization and carbonization.
dc.description.abstractalternative คาร์บอนดอตที่เจือด้วยไนโตรเจน (nitrogen-doped carbon dots, NCDs) สามารถสังเคราะห์ขึ้นได้จากกรดอะมิโนด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มัลภายใต้สภาวะกรด  สารตั้งต้นที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ได้แก่ แอล-ฮิสทีดีน (L-histidine) แอล-ฟีนิลอะลานีน (L-phenylalanine) แอล-ไทโรซีน (L-tyrosine) แอล-ทริปโตเฟน (L-tryptophan) และไกลซีน (glycine)  โดย NCDs ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากสารตั้งต้นดังกล่าวระบุชื่อเป็น His-NCDs, Phe-NCDs, Tyr-NCDs, Trp-NCDs และ Gly-NCDs ตามลำดับ  การศึกษาสมบัติเชิงแสง โครงสร้างทางเคมี และสัณฐานวิทยาของ NCDs ทำโดยใช้วิธีการทางไมโครสโกปีและสเปกโทรสโกปี ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า NCDs ทุกชนิดมีลักษณะอนุภาคเป็นทรงกลม มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย 4.11±1.20 นาโนเมตร  สามารถจำแนก NCDs ออกได้เป็นสองกลุ่มโดยใช้ค่าช่องว่างระหว่างระดับพลังงานของออร์บิทัลเชิงโมเลกุลสูงสุดที่มีอิเล็กตรอนบรรจุอยู่ (highest occupied molecular orbitals, HOMO) กับออร์บิทัลเชิงโมเลกุลต่ำสุดที่ไม่มีอิเล็กตรอนบรรจุอยู่ (lowest unoccupied molecular orbitals, LUMO) ที่ได้จากฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีเป็นเกณฑ์ โดยกลุ่มหนึ่งประกอบไปด้วย Phe-NCDs และ Gly-NCDs ซึ่งมีช่องว่างระหว่างพลังงานของ HOMO กับ LUMO ประมาณ 5 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์  และอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งประกอบไปด้วย His-NCDs, Tyr-NCDs และ Trp-NCDs ซึ่งมีช่องว่างระหว่างระดับพลังงานของ HOMO กับ LUMO ประมาณ 4 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์  สเปกตรัมฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดแสดงให้เห็นว่า Gly-NCDs มีปริมาณของหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวน้อยกว่า NCDs ชนิดอื่น  ทำให้สามารถตั้งสมมติฐานได้ว่า Gly-NCDs มีศูนย์กลางการเปล่งแสงฟลูออเรสเซนซ์คือบริเวณแกนของอนุภาค (core atate) เนื่องจากมีค่าช่องว่างระหว่างระดับพลังงานของ HOMO กับ LUMO สูง และมีปริมาณหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวต่ำ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถสันนิษฐานได้ว่าศูนย์กลางการเปล่งแสงฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ของ Phe-NCDs นั้นเหมือนกับ Gly-NCDs เนื่องจาก Phe-NCDs มีช่องว่างระหว่างระดับพลังงานของ HOMO กับ LUMO ที่ใกล้เคียงกับ Gly-NCDs  สเปกตรัมฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดของ His-NCDs, Tyr-NCDs และ Trp-NCDs แสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุภาคดังกล่าวมีปริมาณของหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวอนุภาคที่มากกว่า จึงสันนิษฐานได้ว่าศูนย์กลางการเปล่งแสงฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ของ His-NCDs, Tyr-NCDs และ Trp-NCDs คือบริเวณพื้นผิวของอนุภาค (surface state)  อัตราส่วนระหว่างดีแบนด์และจีแบนด์ (ID/IG) สามารถหาได้จากสเปกตรัมรามาน  ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า NCDs ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากกรดอะมิโนที่มีวงแอโรแมติก ยกเว้น Tyr-NCDs มีค่า ID/IG ที่ต่ำกว่าค่าดังกล่าวของ Gly-NCDs อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ  ความเป็นแกรฟิติก (graphitic) ที่บริเวณแกนกลางของอนุภาคที่สูงกว่าอาจได้รับผลมาจากวงแอโรแมติกในโครงสร้างของกรดอะมิโน  อย่างไรก็ตาม Tyr-NCDs มีค่า ID/IG ที่มากที่สุด  ซึ่งการที่มีตำหนิที่แกนกลางของอนุภาคที่มากกว่าอาจเป็นผลมาจากการรบกวนของผลของความเกะกะ (steric effect) ของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลระหว่างกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันและคาร์บอไนเซชัน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Chemistry
dc.subject.classification Chemistry
dc.subject.classification Professional, scientific and technical activities
dc.subject.classification Chemistry
dc.title Synthesis of nitrogen-doped carbon dots from aromatic amino acids
dc.title.alternative การสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนดอตที่เจือด้วยไนโตรเจนจากกรดอะมิโนที่มีวงแอโรแมติก
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University