DSpace Repository
Cyanide fluorescent sensors from indolium-fluorophore conjugates
dc.contributor.advisor Paitoon Rashatasakhon
dc.contributor.advisor Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
dc.contributor.author Siraporn Soonthonhut
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Indolium conjugated with three fluorophores including julolidine, triphenylamine, and pyrene (INJ, INT, INP) were successfully synthesized via condensation reaction with an excellent yield over 80%. All of derivatives were fully characterized and investigated the photophysical properties revealing that synthesized indolium-fluorophore conjugates has a negligible quantum yield. All synthesized compounds expressed the great selectivity toward cyanide ion indicating by colorimetric and fluorescence signal change due to internal charge transfer process (ICT) was interrupted. The sensitivity on cyanide detection was carried on both colorimetric and fluorescence mode resulting the excellent sensitivity on INT and INJ which can be operated for analysis of cyanide concentration that lower than EPA guidance. 1H-NMR, Job’s plot and mass spectrometry were used to confirm the sensing mechanism between indolium-fluorophore conjugates and cyanide. 1H-NMR indicated the 1,2-nucleophilic addition of cyanide with 1:1 ratio that provided by Job’s plot pattern. With the lowest LOD at 24 nM on fluorescence mode in aqueous system, INT was applied for real water samples analysis illustrating the high accuracy and precision with 98-106% recovery. Moreover, the preliminary result of convenient paper-based sensor for cyanide analysis was carried out successfully.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีการออกแบบและพัฒนาอนุพันธ์ของอินโดเลียมที่เชื่อมต่อกับฟลูออโรฟอร์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ จูโลลิดีน, ไตรเฟนิลลามีน, และไพรีน ได้เป็นสารอนุพันธ์ INJ, INT และ INP ตามลำดับ กระบวนการสังเคราะห์ทำผ่านปฏิกิริยายาควบแน่นได้ร้อยละผลผลิตมากกว่า 80% อนุพันธ์ทั้ง 3 ชนิดได้รับการยืนยันโครงสร้างและทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางแสงพบว่ามีค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงควอนตัมทางฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ต่ำ อนุพันธ์ทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นถึงความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการเลือกจับกับไซยาไนด์ทั้งในรูปแบบคัลเลอริเมตริกและฟลูออเรสเซนต์ซึ่งเป็นผลอันเนื่องมาจากกระบวนการชาร์จทรานเฟอร์ภายในโมเลกุล (ICT) ถูกขัดขวาง ความว่องไวในการตรวจจับไซยาไนด์ของอนุพันธ์ทั้งสามถูกคำนวนออกมาทั้งในรูปแบบคัลเลอริเมตริกและฟลูออเรสเซนต์ให้ผลว่า อนุพันธ์ INJ และ INT มีความว่องไวในการตรวจวัดสูงซึ่งสามารถทำงานได้ในการตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของไซยาไนด์ที่ระดับต่ำกว่า EPA กำหนด กลไกการเกิดสารประกอบระหว่างอนุพันธ์กับไซยาไนด์สามารถตรวจสอบได้ด้วย 1H-NMR, การทดลองหาปริมาณสัมพันธ์ (Job’s plot), และแมสสเปกโตรเมตรี จากผล 1H-NMR พบว่าไซยาไนด์เข้าทำปฏิกิริยาการเติมด้วยนิวคลีโอไฟล์ที่ตำแหน่ง 1,2 และผลการทดลองหาปริมาณสัมพันธ์ยืนยันอัตราส่วนการเข้าทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 1:1 เนื่องด้วยระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ (LOD) ของอนุพันธ์ INT นั้นมีค่าอยู่ที่ 24 นาโนโมลาร์ในสารละลายน้ำ จึงได้นำไปประยุกต์ใช้ตรวจสอบปริมาณไซยาไนด์ในตัวอย่างน้ำซึ่งให้พบการตรวจสอบที่แม่นยำและเที่ยงตรงโดยมีร้อยละการกลับคืนอยู่ที่ 98-106% นอกจากนี้ยังมีการทดลองใช้อนุพันธ์ในการทดสอบเบื้องต้นเพื่อหาปริมาณไซยาไนด์บนตัวตรวจวัดแบบกระดาษได้สำเร็จ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Chemistry
dc.subject.classification Professional, scientific and technical activities
dc.subject.classification Chemistry
dc.title Cyanide fluorescent sensors from indolium-fluorophore conjugates
dc.title.alternative ไซยาไนด์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์จากอินโดเลียม-ฟลูออโรฟอร์คอนจูเกต
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University