DSpace Repository
Kinetic mechanism of dimethylsulfone monooxygenase and its immobilized magnetic nanoparticles
dc.contributor.advisor Numpon Insin
dc.contributor.advisor Jeerus Sucharitakul
dc.contributor.author Montisa Mangkalee
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2023
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023
dc.description.abstract The dimethyl sulfone monooxygenase system is a two-component flavoprotein catalyzing the monooxygenation of dimethyl sulfone (DMSO2) by oxidative cleavage producing methanesulfinate and formaldehyde. The reductase component (DMSR) is a flavoprotein with FMN as a cofactor catalyzing flavin reduction using NADH. The oxygenase (DMSMO) uses reduced flavin from the reductase and oxygen for substrate monooxygenation. DMSMO can bind to FMN and FMNH– with a Kd of 17.4 ± 0.9 µM and 4.08 ± 0.8 mM, respectively.  The binding of FMN to DMSMO is required prior to binding DMSO2. Substituting reduced DMSR with FMNH– demonstrated the same oxidation kinetics, indicating that FMNH- from DMSR was transferred to DMSMO. The oxidation of FMNH–:DMSMO, with and without DMSO2 did not generate any flavin adducts for monooxygenation. Therefore, H2O2 is likely to be the reactive agent to attack the substrate. The H2O2 assay results demonstrated production of H2O2 from the oxidation of FMNH–:DMSMO, whereas H2O2 was not detected in the presence of DMSO2, confirming H2O2 utilization. The rate constant for methanesulfinate formation determined from rapid-quenched flow and the rate constant for flavin oxidation were similar, indicating that H2O2 rapidly reacts with dimethyl sulfone. Both enzymes have been co-immobilized onto Ni-NTA functionalized magnetic nanoparticles (CoFe2O4@SiO2–Ni/NTA) to improve enzyme stability in different environments and enable the enzymes to be recovered for reuse.
dc.description.abstractalternative Dimethyl sulfone (DMSO2) monooxygenase เป็นเอนไซม์ที่เร่งปฏิกิริยา monooxygenation จากออกซิเจนไปสู่สารตั้งต้น dimethyl sulfone การ oxygenation นำไปสู่การกำจัดคาร์บอนหนึ่งตัวจากสารตั้งต้นและเกิด methanesulfinate และฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์เป็น product ระบบการปฏิกิริยามีเอนไซม์สองตัวเป็นตัวประกอบ ได้แก่ Reductase (DMSR) และ Monooxygenase (DMSMO) DMSR เป็นฟลาโวโปรตีนที่มี FMN (ฟลาวินโมโนนิวคลีโอไทด์)เป็น co-factor DMSR มีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้าง FMN ที่โดน reduced โดยใช้ NADH เป็นตัวให้อิเล็กตรอน DMSMOมีหน้าที่สำหรับ monooxygenation เพื่อรวมอะตอมของออกซิเจนเข้ากับ DMSO2 เกิดผลเป็น methanesulfinate และฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ อย่างไรก็ตาม กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์ทั้งสองในระบบสององค์ประกอบนี้ยังไม่เคยได้รับการวิจัย การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้อธิบาย kinetic mechanism ของเอนไซม์โดยใช้ rapid kinetic ซึ่งทำการวิจัยโดยใช้เครื่อง stopped-flow spectrophotometer ผลปฏิกิริยากับ O2 ไม่พบตัวกลางปฏิกิริยา ดังนั้น H2O2 จึงน่าจะเป็นสารให้ออกซิเจนแก่ DMSO2 ซึ่งได้รับการยืนยันจากผลการวิจัยนี้ Rapid quenched-flow ถูกใช้เพื่อหาค่าคงที่อัตราของ monooxygenation ซึ่งมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าคงที่ของการ oxidize flavin ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่า monooxygenation ของ H2O2 ที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับ DMSO2 เร็วมาก และฟลาวินออกซิเดชันกลายเป็น rate-limiting step การวิจัยนี้เป็นวิจัยแรกที่นำเสนอกลไกสมดุลของทั้งสององค์ประกอบโดยใช้ rapid kinetic และวิธีการตรวจจับ methanesulfinate โดยใช้ LC-MS เอนไซม์ทั้งสองได้โดนตรึงกับอนุภาคแม่เหล็กระดับนาโนเมตร  (CoFe2O4@SiO2 – Ni/NTA) เพื่อเพิ่มความเสถียรภาพของเอนไซม์ในสิ่งแวดล้อมต่างๆและเพิ่มความสามารถในการแยกตัวเอนไซม์ออกจากผลิตผลและนำกลับมาใช้ได้อีก กระบวนการย่อยสลาย DMSO2 อาจนำไปสู่การประยุกต์ใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีสารประกอบกำมะถันอันตราย
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Biochemistry
dc.subject.classification Chemistry
dc.subject.classification Chemistry
dc.subject.classification Chemistry
dc.subject.classification Professional, scientific and technical activities
dc.subject.classification Biology and biochemistry
dc.title Kinetic mechanism of dimethylsulfone monooxygenase and its immobilized magnetic nanoparticles
dc.title.alternative กลไกทางจลนศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์ไดเมทิลซัลโฟนโมโนออกซีจีเนสและการตรึงเอนไซม์บนอนุภาคแม่เหล็กระดับนาโนเมตร
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University