DSpace Repository
Effects of microplastic on water flow and contaminant transport in water-saturated sand
dc.contributor.advisor Srilert Chotpantarat
dc.contributor.advisor Jenyuk Lohwacharin
dc.contributor.author Siravit Chanprasit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract After decades of discovery of microplastic contamination over the world, effects of microplastic on organisms have been studied thoroughly, whereas ones on hydrological aspect are yet quite mentioned. As one of major microplastic sinks, soils are inevitable to face a number of microplastics; however, the movement of microplastic through soil and its consequence are still unknown. Then this research would be focusing on effects of microplastic contamination in soil sediment on hydraulic and transport parameters. Hydraulic conductivity (K), distribution coefficient (Kd), and dispersion coefficient (D) are the main parameters to be measured. The column experiment in column of diameter 7 cm and depth 20 cm of sand, half of which is contaminated with microplastic, together with bromide tracer solution (1000 mg/L) was chosen to be conducted for controllability, and replication. The total of 15 column experiments were conducted with microplastic contamination of microplastic in sand ranging from 5-20% by mass. Three size ranges of sand, 0.5-1.0, 1.0-2.0 and 2.0-4.0 millimeters, together with microplastic of size 0.25-0.5 and 0.5-1.0 millimeters, were used in the experiments. The result suggested that microplastic contamination has significantly affected hydraulic conductivity of the sand and dispersion of the solution. A relationship between hydraulic conductivity and dispersion coefficient, as well as one between distribution coefficient and dispersivity, was discovered. Those findings were mentioned in no prior theories. After each experiment, the movement, or migration, of microplastic was examined. The result suggested that there was no migration of microplastic to any other layers of sand.
dc.description.abstractalternative ปัญหาการปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกในสิ่งแวดล้อมทั่วโลกมีมานานหลายทศวรรษแล้ว ซึ่งผลของไมโครพลาสติกต่อส่งมีชีวิตได้มีการศึกษาวิจัยโดยละเอียด ในขณะที่ผลทางด้านชลศาสตร์ยังไม่ถูกกล่าวถึงมากนัก ดินเป็นปลายทางหนึ่งที่รองรับไมโครพลาสติกจากแหล่งอื่น จึงหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ที่จะต้องเผชิญกับไมโครพลาสติกจำนวนมหาศาล ซึ่งการเคลื่อนที่ของทรายผ่านไมโครพลาสติกและผลที่ตามมานั้นยังไม่มีการศึกษาอย่างแน่ชัด งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของไมโครพลาสติกต่อค่าสภาพนำชลศาสตร์ ค่าการแพร่กระจาย และสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่กระจายของทราย โดยจะวัดจากการทดลองด้วยคอลัมน์ทรายขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 7 เซนติเมตร โดยชั้นทรายมีความลึก 20 เซนติเมตร ครึ่งหนึ่งของชั้นทรายจะถูกผสมด้วยไมโครพลาสติกเพื่อจำลองการปนเปื้อน ร่วมกับการใช้สารละลายตามรอยโบรไมด์ (ความเข้มข้น 1000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) เพื่อให้ควบคุมปัจจัยต่าง ๆ และทำการทดลองซ้ำได้ จากการทดลองทั้งสิ้น 15 คอลัมน์ของทรายที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยไมโครพลาสติกด้วยสัดส่วนที่แตกต่างกันตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 5 ถึง ร้อยละ 20 โดยมวล โดยมีทราย 3 ขนาด ได้แก่ 0.5-1.0 1.0-2.0 และ 2.0-4.0 มิลลิเมตร และ ไมโครพลาสติก 2 ขนาด ได้แก่ 0.25-0.5 และ 0.5-1.0 มิลลิเมตร ทำให้ได้ผลว่าการปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกนั้นได้ส่งผลต่อทั้งค่าสภาพนำชลศาสตร์ของทรายและการแพร่กระจายของสารละลายตามรอยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังค้นพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่กระจายกับค่าสภาพนำชลศาสตร์ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายกับค่าการกระจายตัวซึ่งไม่เคยถูกกล่าวถึงในทฤษฎีใดมาก่อน ทั้งนี้ หลังจากการทดลองเสร็จสิ้นได้สังเกตการเคลื่อนที่ของไมโครพลาสติกที่ปนเปื้อนในคอลัมน์ทราย พบว่าไมโครพลาสติกไม่มีการรุกล้ำไปยังทรายชั้นอื่น
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Environmental Science
dc.subject.classification Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities
dc.subject.classification Earth science
dc.title Effects of microplastic on water flow and contaminant transport in water-saturated sand
dc.title.alternative ผลของไมโครพลาสติกต่อการไหลของน้ำและการเคลื่อนที่ของสารปนเปื้อนในทรายอิ่มตัวด้วยน้ำ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Earth Sciences
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University