DSpace Repository
α-glucosidase inhibitors from the stems of thunbergia laurifolia
dc.contributor.advisor Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
dc.contributor.author Khoa Nguyen Anh
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract Alpha-glucosidase inhibitory assay-guided isolation of Thunbergia laurifolia L. stems yielded a new compound named 5-acetoxyfuranonapthoquinone (1) along with nineteen known compounds (2-20). The structure of the isolated compounds was elucidated by the analysis of multiple spectroscopic data as well as by comparison with the previous reports. The isolated compounds were evaluated for α-glucosidase inhibition. Syringaresinol (6), rosmarinic acid (11), 1,2,8-trihydroxyxanthone (17), and isojacareubin (18) showed the most potent inhibitory activity among isolated compounds. Kinetic study indicated that syringaresinol (6), 1,2,8-trihydroxyxanthone (17), and isojacareubin (18) could inhibit the maltase and sucrase function by non-competitive, and rosmarinic acid (11) was identified as a non-competitive inhibitor against maltase and a mixed manner inhibitor against sucrase.
dc.description.abstractalternative การแยกสารจากลำต้นรางจืด (Thunbergia laurifolia L.) โดยใช้การชี้นำด้วยการยับยั้งอัลฟากลูโคซิเดส ได้สารใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ 5-acetoxyfuranonapthoquinone (1) พร้อมทั้งสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้วอีก 19 สาร (2-20) โครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดพิสูจน์ทราบด้วยข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปีรวมทั้งการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว สารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดได้รับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอัลฟากลูโคซิเดส  Syringaresinol (6) rosmarinic acid (11) 1,2,8-trihydroxyxanthone (17) และ isojacareubin (18) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งสูงที่สุดในบรรดาสารที่แยกได้ การศึกษาทางจลนศาสตร์เคมีบ่งชี้ว่า syringaresinol (6) 1,2,8-trihydroxyxanthone (17) และ isojacareubin (18) ยับยั้งการทำงานของมอลเตสและซูเครส ด้วยกลไกแบบ non-competitive ส่วน rosmarinic acid (11) ยับยังมอลเตสด้วยกลไกแบบ non-competitive และยับยั้งซูเครสด้วยกลไกแบบผสม (mixed inhibition)
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Chemistry
dc.subject.classification Professional, scientific and technical activities
dc.subject.classification Biology and biochemistry
dc.title α-glucosidase inhibitors from the stems of thunbergia laurifolia
dc.title.alternative ตัวยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากลำต้นรางจืด Thunbergia laurifolia
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University