DSpace Repository
Stimuli-responsive chitosan-based hydrogels for antibiotic delivery
dc.contributor.advisor Pranut Potiyaraj
dc.contributor.advisor Takaomi Kobayashi
dc.contributor.advisor Thananchai Piroonpan
dc.contributor.author Tu Tran Vo Minh
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract This study aims to investigate hydrogels fabricated via green approaches for drug delivery application. Biocompatible polymer-based drug delivery systems (DDS) have gained popularity in recent years because of their ability to improve the efficacy and safety of drug delivery by providing targeted and sustained release of drugs to reduce the frequency of dosing, making it more convenient for patients. Chitosan is one of the polymers commonly used for this purpose due to their higher water retention and porosity, which create space for loading medicine into the matrix. However, the potential utilization of endogenous and exogenous stimuli controlling drug release still remains challenging. Therefore, this research is focusing develop chitosan hydrogels used for targeted and controlled amoxicillin release. This study is divided into two main parts. Firstly, the fabrication and characterization of γ-irradiated chitosan (CS)/ polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) hydrogels were conducted to figure out the optimal ratio of CS and PVA under different gamma irradiation doses from 10 kGy to 30 kGy. At the ratio of CS/PVA of 50/50, the gel contents, thermal stabilities, mechanical strengths, and swelling degrees significantly increased as compared to those of the neat PVA and CS hydrogels at 25 kGy. Based on the protonate and de-protonate of amino groups on CS backbones in an acidic or basic environment, those γ-irradiated CS/PVA hydrogels were explored as pH-responsive drug carriers. The percentage release of amoxicillin (Amox) was estimated at 85 % and 50 % at pH 2.1 and 7.4 in PBS media. Meanwhile, the amount of Amox was around 34 % at pH 5.5 in DI water. Secondly, ultrasound (US) triggered DDS based on CS/EGDE  hydrogel was investigated. The release of Amox from the hydrogel matrix was triggered by US under different US powers (0, 10, 20, and 35 W) at 43 kHz using CS solutions of concentrations ranging from 1.5 wt% to 3 wt%. The greater Amox release was observed in 2% CS compared to 1.5, 2.5, and 3 wt% because of drug-encapsulated effectiveness, crosslink density, and the effect of US on the polymer matrix. Viscoelasticity of CS/EGDE/Amox hydrogel with or without US was carried out to evaluate the softening effect of US on CS/EGDE/Amox hydrogel for lower CS content at 1.5 and 2 wt%, meanwhile at 2.5 or 3 wt% of CS remained unchanged G' value at 0.01 % strain. Moreover, the hydrogels at higher CS concentrations like 2.5 and 3 wt% became somewhat rigid after US irradiation for 120 mins. To study the Amox release mechanism, several models consisting of zero-order, first-order, Higuchi, Hixson-Crowell, and Korsmeyer-Peppas were applied. It indicated that Amox release is mediated by a non-Fickian transport mechanism which means the release depended on both diffusion and swellable porous matrix.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาไฮโดรเจลที่เตรียมโดยใช้แนวทางที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อนำไปใช้งานด้านการนำส่งยา การใช้พอลิเมอร์ที่สามารถเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพเป็นเมทริกซ์ในระบบการนำส่งยาได้รับความนิยมในช่วงที่ผ่านมา เนื่องจากสามารถปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของการนำส่งยาโดยการปลดปล่อยยาได้ตรงเป้าหมายและสามารถออกฤทธิ์ยาได้แต่เนิ่น จึงมีปริมาณการใช้ปริมาณยาที่น้อยลง รวมทั้งทำให้ผู้ป่วยได้รับความสะดวกยิ่งขึ้น ไคโตซานเป็นพอลิเมอร์ชนิดหนึ่งที่นิยมนำมาใช้เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ดังกล่าว เนื่องจากสามารถอุ้มน้ำได้ดีและมีความพรุนตัวทำให้มีช่องว่างสำหรับกักเก็บยาไว้ในเมทริกซ์ อย่างไรก็ตามการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาด้วยสิ่งเร้าทั้งภายในและภายนอกยังคงมีการศึกษาวิจัยอย่างต่อเนื่อง งานวิจัยเป็นการพัฒนาไฮโดรเจลฐานไคโตซานที่สามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาอะมอกซิซิลลินได้อย่างตรงเป้าหมาย การศึกษานี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการขึ้นรูปไฮโดรเจลจากไคโตซาน (CS) และ พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (PVA) ด้วยรังสีแกมม่าและตรวจสอบสมบัติของไฮโดรเจลที่ได้ โดยเริ่มจากการหาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมระหว่าง CS และ PVA ภายใต้ปริมาณการฉายรังสีแกมมาที่แตกต่างกันตั้งแต่ 10 kGy ถึง 30 kGy ผลการทดลองพบว่าที่อัตราส่วนของ CS/PVA เท่ากับ 50/50 ปริมาณเจล เสถียรภาพทางความร้อน ความแข็งแรงเชิงกล และระดับขั้นการบวมตัวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับไฮโดรเจลจาก PVA หรือ CS ที่ถูกฉายรังสีปริมาณ 25 kGy การทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวนำส่งยาที่ตอบสนองตามความเป็นกรดเป็นด่างของไฮโดรเจลที่เตรียมขึ้นนี้ เกิดจากกลไกการรับและให้โปรตอนของหมู่อะมิโนบนสายโซ่หลักของไคโตซาน โดยมีการปลดปล่อยอะมอกซิซิลลินประมาณร้อยละ 85 และ 50 ในน้ำเกลือบัฟเฟอร์ฟอสเฟตที่ pH 2.1 และ 7.4 ตามลำดับ โดยปริมาณของอะมอกซิซิลลินอยู่ที่ประมาณร้อยละ 34 ในน้ำดีไอออไนซ์ ที่ pH 5.5 สำหรับงานวิจัยส่วนที่สอง CS/EDGE ถูกเตรียมเป็นไฮโดรเจลโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูง ที่กำลัง 0 10 20 และ 35 วัตต์ ความถี่ 43 กิโลเฮิร์ตซ์ จากนั้นนำมาทดสอบการปลดปล่อยอะมอกซิซิลลิน พบว่ามีอัตราสูงที่สุดเมื่อความเข้มข้นของ CS เท่ากับร้อยละ 2 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไฮโดรเจลที่มีความเข้มข้นของ CS ร้อยละ 1.5 2.5 และ 3 อันเป็นผลมาจากประสิทธิภาพในการห้อมล้อมยาและความหนาแน่นของการเชื่อมขวาง จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ผลของคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงต่อการอ่อนตัวของพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ด้วยพฤติกรรมวิสโคอิลาสติกของไฮโดรเจล พบว่าที่มีความเข้มของไคโตซานน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 2 ไฮโดรเจลมีความอ่อนนุ่ม แต่เมื่อความเข้มข้นของไคโตซานสูงขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 2.5 และร้อยละ 3.0 ไฮโดรเจลมีความแข็งเกร็งมากขึ้นหลังจากได้รับคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงเกินกว่า 120 นาที และจากการศึกษากลไกการปลดปล่อยยาอะมอกซิซิลลินโดยใช้โมเดลต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ zero-order, first-order, Higuchi, Hixson-Crowell และ Korsmeyer-Peppas ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการปลดปล่อยยาอะมิกซิซิลลินเป็นกลไกการถ่ายโอนแบบนอนฟิกเกียนกล่าวคือการปลดปล่อยขึ้นกับทั้งการแพร่และความสามารถในการบวมตัวของเมทริกซ์รูพรุน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Materials Science
dc.subject.classification Other service activities
dc.title Stimuli-responsive chitosan-based hydrogels for antibiotic delivery
dc.title.alternative ไฮโดรเจลจากไคโตซานที่ตอบสนองต่อสิ่งเร้าสำหรับการนำส่งยาปฏิชีวนะ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Materials Science
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University