DSpace Repository
Usability evaluation of IOT based HVAC dashboard
dc.contributor.advisor Nagul Cooharojananone
dc.contributor.author Rubina Shrestha
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2023
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023
dc.description.abstract This thesis presents a usability evaluation of a smart Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) dashboard interface through a cross-cultural study. The objective is to assess the usability problems and evaluate the user experience of the interface through quantitative and qualitative analysis. The study recruited 20 participants from three different countries, considering their familiarity and unfamiliarity with smart HVAC systems. The participants performed a set of tasks using the dashboard while providing think-aloud feedback. The quantitative evaluation measured effectiveness, efficiency, and user satisfaction based on the ISO:9241-11:2018, while the qualitative evaluation focused on identifying usability issues based on participant feedback and comparing them against established UI design heuristics. The results revealed challenges in task completion, particularly for tasks 2, 7, and 8. The time-based efficiency and post-task satisfaction scores also indicated issues with the current design. The qualitative analysis highlighted problems related to system status visibility, consistency, real world match, and lack of helpful information. The findings suggest potential improvements to the interface design, such as enhancing the landing page, using consistent titles, avoiding jargon, providing explanatory tooltips, and implementing better data filtering options. Despite more familiarity of usage of smart systems among Chinese and Thai, it is found that challenges are faced by participants of all nationalities and not just Nepalese which indicates a bad UI of the dashboard. Overall, this study contributes to understanding the usability challenges of smart HVAC dashboards by conducting a cross-cultural usability study and provides insights for enhancing user experience and system performance.
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการประเมินความใช้งานของอินเตอร์เฟซแผงควบคุมระบบทำความร้อน, ระบายอากาศ, และปรับอากาศ (HVAC) ที่ฉลาดผ่านการศึกษาทางวัฒนธรรม. วัตถุประสงค์คือการประเมินปัญหาทางการใช้งานและประเมินประสบการณ์ของผู้ใช้ในอินเตอร์เฟซผ่านการวิเคราะห์ทั้งปริมาณและคุณภาพ. การศึกษาได้รับผู้เข้าร่วม 20 คนจากประเทศทั้งสาม, พิจารณาถึงความคุ้นเคยและไม่คุ้นเคยกับระบบ HVAC ที่ฉลาด. ผู้เข้าร่วมทำกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ โดยใช้แผงควบคุม พร้อมทั้งให้ความเห็นที่ดังใจออกมา. การประเมินทางปริมาณวัดผลเชิงประสิทธิภาพ, ประสิทธิภาพ, และความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้โดยใช้มาตรฐาน ISO:9241-11:2018, ในขณะที่การประเมินทางคุณภาพเน้นการระบุปัญหาในการใช้งานจากความเห็นของผู้เข้าร่วมและเปรียบเทียบกับหลักการออกแบบ UI ที่กำหนดไว้. ผลการวิจัยเปิดเผยถึงความท้าทายในการทำกิจกรรม, โดยเฉพาะสำหรับกิจกรรมที่ 2, 7, และ 8. คะแนนประสิทธิภาพที่เชื่อมโยงกับเวลาและคะแนนความพึงพอใจหลังจากกิจกรรมยังแสดงถึงปัญหาในการออกแบบปัจจุบัน. การวิเคราะห์ทางคุณภาพเน้นปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมองเห็นของระบบ, ความสอดคล้อง, การจับคู่กับโลกแสนจริง, และขาดข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์. ผลการวิจัยชี้ชัดถึงการปรับปรุงทางอินเตอร์เฟซ, เช่น การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของหน้าหลัก, การใช้ชื่อเรื่องที่สอดคล้อง, การหลีกเลี่ยงภาษาที่ยากเข้าใจ, การให้คำอธิบายด้วย tooltips, และการดำเนินการตัวกรองข้อมูลที่ดีขึ้น. ถึงแม้จะมีความคุ้นเคยในการใช้ระบบฉลาดมากขึ้นในประเทศจีนและไทย, พบว่าผู้เข้าร่วมทุกสัญชาติกำลังเผชิญกับความท้าทาย และไม่ได้เป็นไปเพียงแค่ผู้เนปาลที่แสดงถึงอินเตอร์เฟซที่ไม่ดีของแผงควบคุม. โดยรวม, การศึกษานี้มีส่วนร่วมในการเข้าใจความท้าทายในการใช้งานของแผงควบคุม HVAC ที่ฉลาด ผ่านการทำการศึกษาประสบการณ์การใช้งานทางวัฒนธรรมและนำเสนอความรู้สู่การปรับปรุงประสบการณ์ของผู้ใช้และประสิทธิภาพของระบบ.
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Computer Science
dc.subject.classification Other service activities
dc.subject.classification Computer science
dc.title Usability evaluation of IOT based HVAC dashboard
dc.title.alternative การประเมินความสามารถในการใช้งานแดชบอร์ดของระบบปรับอากาศแบบไอโอที
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Computer Science and Information Technology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University