DSpace Repository
Development of a gel-based electrolyte for determination of heavy metals using smartphone
dc.contributor.advisor Narong Praphairaksit
dc.contributor.advisor Orawon Chailapakul
dc.contributor.author Nuntanuch Lersanantasit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2023
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023
dc.description.abstract Herein, a portable electrochemical device using biopolymeric gel-based electrolyte for the on-field simultaneous determination of Cd(II) and Pb(II) is presented. Pectin, a natural polymer, was used as a chemical delivery medium due to its biodegradation and fast-dissolving properties. Differential pulse voltammetry (DPV) was used to detect electrochemical signal of Cd(II) and Pb(II) solution dropped on the pectin-based electrolyte platform. The modification of screen-printed graphene electrode with Sb-Bi bimetallic alloy using both in situ and pre-mixed method was able to enhance the sensitivity of the sensor. The experimental results demonstrated that the developed gel-based electrolyte was capable of generating sharp and well-defined current signals, achieving the low detection limits of 50.98 ng mL-1 for Cd(II) and 40.80 ng mL-1 for Pb(II). The reproducibility, as indicated by the relative standard deviation was found to be less than 10.4% (n=10), when coupled with the NFC potentiostat. Lastly, the obtained sensor was utilized to analyze and quantify the two metals in various samples of cannabis-infused drinking water.  The recoveries were obtained within the acceptable range of 80-110%. Moreover, the newly designed platform exhibited several advantages, such as, small sample volume (µL), low-cost, no sample preparation requirements, and biodegradability.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ได้นำเสนออุปกรณ์พกพาโดยใช้เจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์สำหรับการตรวจวัดโลหะแคมเมียม และตะกั่วพร้อมๆกันในภาคสนาม ซึ่งเพคตินเป็นสารโพลิเมอร์จากธรรมชาติที่ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารตัวกลางในการขนส่งสารเคมี เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติของเพคตินสามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพและสามารถละลายได้อย่างรวดเร็ว โดยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลพัลส์โวลแทมเมทรีถูกนำมาใช้ในการตรวจวัดสัญญาณทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของสารละลายโลหะหนักแคดเมียมและตะกั่วที่ถูกหยดลงบนเพคตินเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ ในการดัดแปลงขั้วไฟฟ้ากราฟีนแบบพิมพ์สกรีนใช้โลหะผสมสองชนิดคือพลวงและบิสมัทบนหน้าขั้วไฟฟ้าโดยการใช้วิธีสองวิธี คือการดัดแปลงขณะตรวจวัดและการผสมบิสมัทขนาดนาโนกับหมึกกราฟีนของขั้วไฟฟ้าอิเล็กโทรดก่อนการตรวจวัดเพื่อเพิ่มสัญญาณของตัวตรวจวัด จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมีความสามารถในการแสดงสัญญาณของกระแสไฟฟ้าที่มีลักษณะที่คมชัด และมีความแตกต่างแยกกันได้ชัดเจน โดยให้ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงกับความเข้มข้นของโลหะแคดเมียมและตะกั่วด้วยขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดอยู่ที่ 50.98 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรสำหรับแคดเมียม และ 40.80 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรสำหรับตะกั่ว ความสามารถในการตรวจวัดซ้ำอ้างอิงโดยค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ซึ่งพบว่ามีค่าน้อยกว่า 10.4%  ซึ่งใช้จำนวนการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 10 ครั้งโดยประกอบการใช้กับเครื่องให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่มีการเชื่อมต่อข้อมูลแบบไร้สาย สุดท้ายนี้ตัวรับสัญญาณที่ประสบผลสำเร็จนี้ได้มีการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และตรวจหาปริมาณโลหะแคดเมียมและตะกั่วในตัวอย่างเครื่องดื่มที่มีการผสมกัญชา ซึ่งค่าร้อยละการกลับคืนที่ได้จากการทดลองอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 80-110% นอกจากนี้แพลตฟอร์มที่ถูกออกแบบใหม่แสดงให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์อีกมากมายอย่างเช่น การใช้สารตัวอย่างในปริมาณน้อยในระดับไมโครลิตร ราคาถูก ไม่มีความต้องการที่ต้องเตรียมสารตัวอย่าง และสามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Chemistry
dc.subject.classification Professional, scientific and technical activities
dc.subject.classification Basic / broad general programmes
dc.title Development of a gel-based electrolyte for determination of heavy metals using smartphone
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์สําหรับการตรวจวัดโลหะหนักโดยใช้สมาร์ตโฟน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University