DSpace Repository
Screening of lactic acid bacteria that have health promoting effect from Thai local fermented foods
dc.contributor.advisor Nattida Chotechuang
dc.contributor.advisor Chanchai Boonla
dc.contributor.author Md Faridunnabi Nayem
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Aging has become one of the most important health considerations. Aging is caused by the generation of reactive oxygen species and the activity of free radicals which degenerate the cells in the human body. Aging is the prime factor for different types of diseases like cancer, cardiovascular problems, type II diabetics, hypertension, imbalance of important gut microbiota, and other diseases. Probiotics from fermented foods aid in health promoting functionalities as a function of antioxidant activity and promoting longevity which allows them to be a potential source of supplement. These factors open an interesting prospect of screening well known probiotics, especially lactic acid bacteria (LAB), which containing antioxidant activity from various Thai local fermented foods. This study aimed to screen targeted lactic acid bacteria (LAB) which is well known bacteria group, from 31 plant and animal based Thai local fermented foods in different regions (central, north, west, and north-east) by CaCO3 containing MRS agar and analyzed its probiotic properties and antioxidant activities. It was found that all 18 isolates considered as potential LAB as it had shown clear zone on CaCO3 containing MRS agar, and most isolates exhibited over 70% scavenging of DPPH in both supernatant and pellet except two isolates from plasom and kung jom having 49.12% for supernatant and 58.08% for pellet respectively. But only one isolate, called NYC8, from plant based fermented food showed significant potential probiotic properties, including hydrophobicity, acid-bile tolerance, and antimicrobial activity. Additionally, NYC8 isolate showed reducing ability equivalent to L-cysteine 195.91 µM along as well as lipid peroxidation inhibition capacity 44.34% for pellet and 4.34% for supernatant, and it was the one that had the one of the highest DPPH scavenging activities. After doing 16S rDNA sequencing, it was found that NYC8 isolate had 100% similarity with Lactiplantibacillus plantarum ATCC 14917T (ACGZ01000098) and Lactiplantibacillus argentoratensis 6365T (CP032751). This isolated strain might be further analyzed and developed as a potential longevity promoting supplement product.
dc.description.abstractalternative ความชราภาพเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยด้านสุขภาพที่สำคัญอย่างมาก โดยสาเหตุของความชราภาพมาจากอนุมูลอิสระออกซิเจนและการทำงานของอนุมูลอิสระดังกล่าว ซึ่งทำให้เซลล์ในร่างกายเกิดความเสื่อมถอย และยังเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้เกิดโรคต่างๆ เช่น มะเร็ง, โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด, เบาหวานประเภทที่ 2, ความดันโลหิตสูง, การเสียสมดุลของชนิดจุลินทรีย์ที่สำคัญในระบบทางเดินอาหาร และรวมถึงโรคอื่นๆ  โดยจุลินทรีย์กลุ่มโพรไบโอติกในอาหารหมักสามารถช่วยส่งเสริมประโยชน์เชิงสุขภาพด้านต่างๆ รวมถึงมีฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระและช่วยชะลอวัย ส่งผลให้โพรไบโอติกมีความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาเป็นอาหารเสริม จากปัจจัยดังกล่าวจึงเป็นสิ่งที่น่าสนใจในการคัดกรองโพรไบโอติกโดยเฉพาะกลุ่มแบคทีเรียกรดแลคติก (LAB) ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มแบคทีเรียที่รู้จักกันอย่างดี ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากอาหารหมักพื้นบ้านไทย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคัดกรอง LAB ด้วยอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ MRS ที่มี CaCO3 จากอาหารหมักพื้นบ้านไทยจากภูมิภาคต่างๆ (ภาคกลาง ภาคเหนือ ภาคตะวันตก และภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ) ทั้งอาหารหมักที่ได้จากพืชและจากเนื้อสัตว์จำนวน 31 ตัวอย่าง รวมถึงทำการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติการเป็นโพรไบโอติกและฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า จากตัวอย่างอาหารทั้งหมด พบ 18 ไอโซเลทที่น่าจะเป็น LAB เนื่องจากพบวงใสที่ชัดเจน บนวุ้นอาหาร MRS ที่มี CaCO3 และไอโซเลทส่วนใหญ่แสดงฤทธิ์ในการกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH ได้มากกว่า 70% ทั้งในอาหารเลี้ยงและตัวเซลล์แบคทีเรีย ยกเว้น 2 ไอโซเลทที่ได้จาก ปลาส้มและกุ้งจ่อม มีฤทธิ์ในการกำจัด DPPH ในตัวเซลล์ได้ 49.12 และ 58.08 % ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม มีเพียงหนึ่งไอโซเลท NYC8 ที่ได้จากอาหารหมักจากพืชที่แสดงสมบัติการเป็นโพรไบโอติก ได้แก่ การไม่ชอบน้ำ, ความทนทานต่อกรดและน้ำดี, และฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียก่อโรค นอกจากนี้ NYC8 ยังแสดงความสามารถในการรีดักชั่นเทียบเท่า L-cysteine 195.91 µM และความสามารถ ในการยับยั้งการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นของไขมัน ได้ 44.34% สำหรับตัวเซลล์และ 4.34% สำหรับอาหารเลี้ยงเหลว รวมถึงยังเป็นนึ่งในไอโซเลทที่มีฤทธิ์ในการกำจัด DPPH สูงที่สุด และเมื่อทำการตรวจสอบลำดับเบสของไรโบโซม 16S พบว่ามีความคล้ายคลึง Lactiplantibacillus plantarum ATCC 14917T (ACGZ01000098) และ Lactiplantibacillus  argentoratensis 6365T (CP032751) 100%  จะเห็นได้ว่า ไอโซเลท NYC8 นี้ อาจสามารถนำไปศึกษาและพัฒนาเพิ่มเติมในอนาคตเพื่อเป็นอาหารเสริมที่ส่งเสริมการชะลอวัย
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Immunology and Microbiology
dc.subject.classification Biochemistry
dc.subject.classification Agriculture,forestry and fishing
dc.subject.classification Food processing
dc.title Screening of lactic acid bacteria that have health promoting effect from Thai local fermented foods
dc.title.alternative การคัดกรองแบคทีเรียกรดแลคติกที่มีประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพจากอาหารหมักพื้นบ้านไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Food Science and Technology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University