DSpace Repository
Assessment of macro models of masonry infilled RC frames with opening
dc.contributor.advisor Anat Ruangrassamee
dc.contributor.author Sreyneth Lath
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2023
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023
dc.description.abstract This study aims to investigate the behavior of masonry infilled reinforced concrete structures in the presence of central windows and doors under lateral seismic loading through macro-modeling simulations. The primary objective is to assess and evaluate three macro models, including the multiple equivalent strut method, discretized macro element method, and reduction factor method, in the seismic performance evaluation of masonry-infilled RC frames with central window and door openings. To achieve this, a nonlinear push-over analysis will be conducted using the software SAP 2000. The results were compared with a recent experimental study on a single-story, on-bay masonry-infilled RC frame with central window and door openings. From the comparison of the initial stiffness, the reduction factor method fits well with the masonry-infilled RC frame with the window and door opening. In terms of lateral strength, the discretized macro element method provides the best agreement.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแบบจำลอง 3 รูปแบบสำหรับโครงคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่มีผนังอิฐก่อแบบมีช่องเปิดหน้าต่างและประตูตรงกลางผนัง โดยได้ศึกษาแบบจำลองหลายค้ำยัน แบบจำลองชิ้นส่วนผนังย่อย และแบบจำลองที่ใช้ตัวประกอบลดค่า  ในการวิเคราะห์ได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบผลักด้านข้างแบบไม่เชิงเส้นด้วยโปรแกรม SAP2000 จากการเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดสอบพบว่าแบบจำลองที่ใช้ตัวประกอบลดค่าให้ค่าสติฟเนสเริ่มต้นได้ใกล้เคียงการทดสอบ และแบบจำลองชิ้นส่วนผนังย่อยให้ค่ากำลังรับแรงด้านข้างได้ใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดสอบ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Engineering
dc.subject.classification Construction
dc.subject.classification Building and civil engineering
dc.title Assessment of macro models of masonry infilled RC frames with opening
dc.title.alternative การประเมินแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมสำหรับโครงคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่มีผนังอิฐก่อแบบมีช่องเปิด
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Civil Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University