DSpace Repository
The production of encapsulated holy basil oil powder via different scales of spray drying process.
dc.contributor.advisor Apinan Soottitantawat
dc.contributor.advisor Uracha Ruktanonchai
dc.contributor.author Chanakarn Chungmarisakul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2023
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023
dc.description.abstract The spray drying process is widely utilized in food manufacturing and pharmaceuticals for products like seasoning powder, milk powder, and medicine. This research investigates the scale-up of the spray drying process from laboratory to commercial scale with maintaining the product characteristic. A key aspect of the study is the encapsulation technique applied to prolong the release of essential oils from holy basil, encapsulating the essential substances (liquid, suspension, or emulsion) in nanoparticle form with hot air flow. The study utilizes the Aspen program, incorporating mass and energy balance calculations for simulation. The results, assuming similar particle size, water evaporation per solid content in feed, and outlet temperature in both laboratory and commercial spray drying scales, demonstrate a similarity in product characteristics across both scales Furthermore, A key finding is that increasing the input flow rate and reactor size results in similar outcomes at both scales, in terms of humidity of essential particles, the quantity of essential particles remaining in dried particles, and essential particle size. This successful scale-up process not only preserves the quality and characteristics of the encapsulated products but also opens avenues for industrial applications in maintaining the integrity of essential oils in various products.
dc.description.abstractalternative กระบวนการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยเป็นกระบวนการมีการใช้งานอย่างหลากหลายทั้งในด้านของอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร ผงปรุงรส นมผง และยา ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีความสนใจในการศึกษาการขยายขนาดกำลังการผลิตของกระบวนการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยจากระดับห้องปฏิบัติการไปยังระดับอุตสาหกรรมแต่ยังคงรักษาคุณสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ออกมาจากระดับอุตสาหกรรมให้มีความคล้ายคลึงกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากห้องปฏิบัติการ สำหรับกระบวนการในการขยายขนาดในงานวิจัยนี้คือกระบวนการยืดอายุการกักเก็บของน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากต้นกะเพราด้วยเทคนิคเอนแคปซูเลชันหรือการนำสารสำคัญมาห่อหุ้มให้อยู่ในผงอนุภาคขนาดเล็กด้วยวิธีการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยซึ่งเป็นการเปลี่ยนสภาวะของสารสำคัญจากของเหลว สารแขวนลอย หรืออิมัลชัน ให้เป็นสภาวะผงแห้งด้วยอากาศร้อน ซึ่งในการศึกษาการขยายขนาดจะแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ระดับ คือ ระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ และระดับโรงงานต้นแบบ โดยจะดำเนินการจำลองกระบวนการโดยใช้โปรแกรม Aspen Plus ควบคู่กับการคำนวณจากสมการสมดุลมวลและพลังงาน ไปพร้อมกับการทำการทดลองในกระบวนการจริงเพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการดำเนินการขยายขนาด โดยการดำเนินการนี้อยู่ภายใต้สมมติฐานที่ว่า หากควบคุมให้อนุภาคพ่นฝอยที่ออกมาจากหัวฉีด, อัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำที่ระเหยต่อปริมาณของแข็งในสายป้อนขาเข้า และ อุณหภูมิขาออกในเครื่องอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยขนาดห้องปฏิบัติการและขนาดโรงงานต้นแบบให้มีความเท่ากันนั้น จะทําให้คุณสมบัติของผงเก็บสารสําคัญที่ได้มีความใกล้เคียงกัน ซึ่งจากการจำลองกระบวนการในโปรมแกรม Aspen Plus โดยเพิ่มอัตราการไหลของสายป้อน และเพิ่มขนาดของถังอบแห้ง พบว่าผลของคุณสมบัติที่ได้จากการคำนวณ, จากโปรแกรม Aspen Plus และจากผลการทดลองจริง มีค่าใกล้เคียงกันทั้งในด้านของความชื้นของผงเก็บสารสําคัญ, ปริมาณสารสำคัญที่คงเหลือในผงแห้ง และ ขนาดของผงเก็บสารสําคัญ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Engineering
dc.subject.classification Manufacturing
dc.subject.classification Food processing
dc.title The production of encapsulated holy basil oil powder via different scales of spray drying process.
dc.title.alternative การผลิตผงห่อหุ้มน้ำมันกะเพราด้วยกระบวนการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยที่มีขนาดแตกต่างกัน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University