DSpace Repository
Improving interbranch information system for a chain of gold retail shops by computerised inventory management system
dc.contributor.advisor Parames Chutima
dc.contributor.author Punyavadee Srimongkol
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2023
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023
dc.description.abstract This research aimed to develop an inventory and logistics management system to improve the efficiency of the inventory and logistic process of the case study gold retail store chain by implementing computerised inventory management software for interbranch retail jewelry shops. One of the current problems experienced by the case study company which is gold retail shops is that the percentages of unsuccessful preorder transactions are relatively high due to the slow product shipping process. In this project, computerised inventory management was implemented to improve and solve the problem. The data used to set up the new computerised software includes SKUs and its inventory stock of the best-selling product in all the 3 branches. The software allows the sales and employees to check the inventory stock instantly to provide quicker service to the customers. The data was collected and analyzed. As a result, the percentage of unsuccessful preorder transactions was reduced and satisfactory level of the customers was increased. The computerised software will be used to cover all services in the company.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการการปรับปรุงระบบโลจิสติกส์สำหรับผู้ค้าปลีกทองคำระหว่างสาขาด้วยการจัดการสต็อกสินค้าคงคลังโดยใช้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อลดระยะเวลาในการย้ายโอนสินค้า ซึ่งหนึ่งในปัญหาหลักที่ห้างหุ้นส่วนจำกัดในกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งประกอบกิจการร้านขายปลีกทองพบเจอในปัจจุบันคือจำนวนของการซื้อขายที่เป็นการสั่งจองล่วงหน้านั้นถูกยกเลิก เนื่องมาจากขั้นตอนการดำเนินการ และการขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างสาขานั้นใช้เวลานาน งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ติดตั้งซอฟต์แวร์สำหรับการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังทั้งภายใน และระหว่างสาขา ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการตั้งค่าซอฟต์แวร์ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ใหม่ประกอบด้วยรหัสสินค้า (SKU) และสต็อกสินค้าคงคลังของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ขายดีที่สุดในสาขาทั้ง 3 สาขา ซอฟต์แวร์จะช่วยให้ฝ่ายขายและพนักงานสามารถตรวจสอบสต็อกสินค้าคงคลังได้ทันทีเพื่อให้บริการลูกค้าได้รวดเร็วขึ้น ข้อมูลถูกรวบรวมเพื่อดูว่าสามารถลดจำนวนของธุรกรรมการสั่งซื้อล่วงหน้าที่ไม่สำเร็จได้หรือไม่ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการลดลงในจำนวนของการยกเลิกการซื้อขายที่เป็นการสั่งจองล่วงหน้า และสามารถเพิ่มความพึงพอใจในการบริการให้แก่ลูกค้าได้ ระบบการจัดการสินค้าจะนำไปใช้กับสินค้าทุกประเภทในร้านค้า และผลการตอบรับจะถูกนำไปพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ให้ตรงกับการใช้งานของร้านค้าปลีกในธุรกิจการค้าทองรูปพรรณต่อไป
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Business
dc.subject.classification Administrative and support service activities
dc.title Improving interbranch information system for a chain of gold retail shops by computerised inventory management system
dc.title.alternative การปรับปรุงระบบสารสนเทศสำหรับผู้ค้าปลีกทองคำระหว่างสาขาด้วยการจัดการสต็อกสินค้าคงคลังโดยใช้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Engineering Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University