DSpace Repository
Bad genius: an analysis of filmic representations of Thailand’s social issues and Chinese viewers’ perspectives
dc.contributor.advisor Chairat Polmuk
dc.contributor.author Shuwen Sun
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2023
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023
dc.description.abstract Bad Genius is a thought-provoking Thai movie that profoundly reflects the modern side of society by telling the story of examination malpractice and social class issues. The purpose of this article is to analyze the social issues involved in the film and explore the criticism of the education system and social injustice. At the same time, the article will introduce the Chinese audience's evaluation of the movie in order to analyze the reasons for its high box office in the Chinese market. By comparing the educational background and social values of Thailand and China, we can better understand why Bad Genius was well received in China, and thus get a glimpse of the resonance of the movie with audiences from different cultural backgrounds.
dc.description.abstractalternative ฉลาดเกมส์โกงเป็นภาพยนตร์ไทยที่กระตุ้นความคิดซึ่งสะท้อนสังคมยุคใหม่อย่างลึกซึ้งโดยบอกเล่าเกี่ยวกับการฉ้อโกงในการสอบและประเด็นชนชั้นทางสังคม บทความนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ประเด็นทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาพยนตร์ และสำรวจคำวิจารณ์เกี่ยวกับระบบการศึกษาและความไม่ยุติธรรมทางสังคม ในเวลาเดียวกัน บทความนี้จะแนะนำการประเมินภาพยนตร์โดยผู้ชมชาวจีน เพื่อวิเคราะห์สาเหตุที่ทำให้ภาพยนตร์ทำรายได้ทะลุบ็อกซ์ออฟฟิศสูงในตลาดจีน ด้วยการเปรียบเทียบภูมิหลังทางการศึกษาและค่านิยมทางสังคมของประเทศไทยและจีน เราจะเข้าใจได้ดีขึ้นว่าทำไมฉลาดเกมส์โกงจึงได้รับความนิยมในประเทศจีน และด้วยเหตุนี้จึงได้เห็นภาพสะท้อนของภาพยนตร์กับผู้ชมที่มีภูมิหลังทางวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างกัน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Arts and Humanities
dc.subject.classification Arts, entertainment and recreation
dc.subject.classification Audio-visual techniques and media production
dc.title Bad genius: an analysis of filmic representations of Thailand’s social issues and Chinese viewers’ perspectives
dc.title.alternative ฉลาดเกมส์โกง: การวิเคราะห์การนำเสนอปัญหาสังคมไทยในภาพยนตร์และมุมมองของผู้ชมชาวจีน
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Southeast Asian Studies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University