DSpace Repository
Research on Chinese Language Education Policy and Chinese Language Education Development in Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Theera Nuchpiam
dc.contributor.author Mengyao Zeng
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2023
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023
dc.description.abstract Development of Chinese language Education in Thailand is highly typical, not only leading in global Chinese language education but also pioneering numerous firsts. Thailand was the first country to incorporate Chinese into its national education system, the first to invite Chinese language teacher volunteers from China, and the first to establish Confucius Classrooms. Over a century, Thai Chinese language education has experienced both prosperous "springs" and challenging "winters." In recent years, with the warming of Sino-Thai relations and the increased attention from the Thai Ministry of Education, the number of Mandarin learners has surged, marking a period of significant development for Chinese language education in Thailand. To fully capitalize on this opportunity, various issues potentially constraining the development of Chinese language education must be adequately addressed. This research divides the historical development of Chinese language education in Thailand into three stages: germination, gradual decline, and comprehensive development. It deeply explores the policies at each stage, examining multifaceted factors influencing its progress. Analyzing the current implementation of Chinese language education policies in Thailand, the research identifies challenges, including teacher resources, lack of unified teaching materials, and chaotic market supervision. These challenges pose potential obstacles to the sustained development of Chinese language education in Thailand. To overcome these issues, the research suggests the Thai government formulate unified teaching materials and curricula. Additionally, it recommends enhancing training for Thai Chinese teachers and establishing a comprehensive teacher assessment mechanism to ensure the quality of Chinese language instruction. The research concludes by proposing collaboration between China and Thailand, creating a resource-sharing platform through technology to propel Chinese language education in Thailand into a new era.
dc.description.abstractalternative การพัฒนาการศึกษาภาษาจีนในประเทศไทยเป็นเรื่องปกติ ไม่เพียงแต่เป็นผู้นำในการศึกษาภาษาจีนระดับโลกเท่านั้น แต่ยังเป็นผู้บุกเบิกกลุ่มแรกๆ มากมายอีกด้วย ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศแรกที่รวมภาษาจีนเข้าสู่ระบบการศึกษาแห่งชาติ เป็นประเทศแรกที่เชิญอาสาสมัครครูสอนภาษาจีนจากประเทศจีน และเป็นประเทศแรกที่ก่อตั้งห้องเรียนขงจื้อ กว่าศตวรรษที่การศึกษาภาษาจีนไทยได้ประสบกับทั้ง "ฤดูใบไม้ผลิ" ที่เจริญรุ่งเรืองและ "ฤดูหนาว" ที่ท้าทาย ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา ด้วยความสัมพันธ์อันอบอุ่นระหว่างจีน-ไทย และความสนใจที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากกระทรวงศึกษาธิการของไทย ทำให้จำนวนผู้เรียนภาษาจีนกลางเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว ถือเป็นช่วงเวลาของการพัฒนาที่สำคัญสำหรับการศึกษาภาษาจีนในประเทศไทย เพื่อใช้ประโยชน์จากโอกาสนี้อย่างเต็มที่ ประเด็นต่างๆ ที่อาจจำกัดการพัฒนาการศึกษาภาษาจีนจะต้องได้รับการแก้ไขอย่างเพียงพอ งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งพัฒนาการทางประวัติศาสตร์ของการศึกษาภาษาจีนในประเทศไทยออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ การงอก การค่อยๆ ลดลง และการพัฒนาอย่างครอบคลุม สำรวจนโยบายในแต่ละขั้นตอนอย่างลึกซึ้ง โดยพิจารณาปัจจัยหลายประการที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความก้าวหน้า จากการวิเคราะห์การดำเนินการตามนโยบายการศึกษาภาษาจีนในปัจจุบันในประเทศไทย การวิจัยระบุถึงความท้าทาย รวมถึงทรัพยากรของครู การขาดสื่อการสอนที่เป็นหนึ่งเดียว และการกำกับดูแลตลาดที่วุ่นวาย ความท้าทายเหล่านี้อาจเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนาการศึกษาภาษาจีนในประเทศไทยอย่างยั่งยืน เพื่อเอาชนะปัญหาเหล่านี้ การวิจัยเสนอแนะให้รัฐบาลไทยจัดทำสื่อการสอนและหลักสูตรที่เป็นหนึ่งเดียว นอกจากนี้ แนะนำให้ปรับปรุงการฝึกอบรมครูไทยเชื้อสายจีน และสร้างกลไกการประเมินครูที่ครอบคลุมเพื่อให้มั่นใจในคุณภาพการสอนภาษาจีน งานวิจัยสรุปโดยเสนอความร่วมมือระหว่างจีนและไทย สร้างแพลตฟอร์มแบ่งปันทรัพยากรผ่านเทคโนโลยี เพื่อขับเคลื่อนการศึกษาภาษาจีนในประเทศไทยสู่ยุคใหม่
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Arts and Humanities
dc.subject.classification Arts, entertainment and recreation
dc.subject.classification Foreign languages
dc.title Research on Chinese Language Education Policy and Chinese Language Education Development in Thailand
dc.title.alternative การวิจัยเรื่องนโยบายการศึกษาจีนและการพัฒนาการศึกษาจีนในประเทศไทย
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Southeast Asian Studies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University