DSpace Repository
Challenges in establishing an ASEAN peacekeeping force
dc.contributor.advisor Kasira Cheeppensook
dc.contributor.author Thanaphat Diewvilai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Facalty of Political Science
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract This research consults with the "norm’s life cycle" under international norm dynamics concept to identify and analyze the challenges in establishing an ASEAN Peacekeeping Force. This study argues that the emergent norm of establishing an ASEAN Peacekeeping Force has not yet reached the threshold to transition into the second stage of norm cascade where it is widely embraced by ASEAN member states; and the norm has not reached the stage of norm internalization where it is accepted within the practices of ASEAN. The presence of  long-standing and powerful norms within the "ASEAN Way" hinders the advancement and full integration of this new norm within the ASEAN framework. However, establishing an ASEAN Peacekeeping Force is not impossible. An equilibrium between preserving the core norms of the ASEAN Way and adapting to the requirements of United Nations peacekeeping operations is necessitated to overcome these obstacles. ASEAN member states are expected to prioritize the interests of the organization over those of individual nations.
dc.description.abstractalternative สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้หลัก "วัฏจักรของบรรทัดฐาน (Norm’s life cycle)" ภายใต้แนวคิดพลวัตของบรรทัดฐานระหว่างประเทศ (International Norms Dynamics) เพื่อระบุหาสาเหตุ และเป็นกรอบการวิเคราะห์ความท้าทายในการจัดตั้งกองกำลังรักษาสันติภาพอาเซียน โดยมีข้อเสนอว่า การจัดตั้งกองกำลังรักษาสันติภาพอาเซียน ยังคงอยู่ในขั้นการเกิดขึ้นของบรรทัดฐาน (Norm Emergence) ยังไม่ได้รับการยอมรับอย่างกว้างขวางจากชาติสมาชิกอาเซียน จนถึงเกณฑ์ที่จะเปลี่ยนไปสู่ขั้นการกระจายตัวของบรรทัดฐาน (Norm Cascade) และขั้นการยึดถือปฏิบัติอย่างแท้จริง (Norm Internalization) ที่อาเซียนยอมรับเป็นแนวปฏิบัติ ทั้งนี้ การที่อาเซียนมี "วิถีอาเซียน (ASEAN Way)" เป็นบรรทัดฐานที่ยาวนานและทรงพลัง ได้เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนาของบรรทัดฐานใหม่นี้ภายในกรอบอาเซียน อย่างไรก็ตาม การจัดตั้งกองกำลังรักษาสันติภาพของอาเซียนไม่ใช่เรื่องที่เป็นไปไม่ได้ ชาติสมาชิกอาเซียนต้องร่วมกันหาความสมดุล ระหว่างการปฏิบัติตามบรรทัดฐานหลักของวิถีอาเซียน และการปรับเข้าหาข้อกำหนดในการปฏิบัติการรักษาสันติภาพของสหประชาชาติ โดยคำนึงถึงผลประโยชน์ขององค์การเหนือกว่าผลประโยชน์ของชาติสมาชิกตนเอง
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.subject.classification Public administration and defence; compulsory social security
dc.subject.classification Political science and civics
dc.title Challenges in establishing an ASEAN peacekeeping force
dc.title.alternative ความท้าทายในการจัดตั้งกองกำลังรักษาสันติภาพอาเซียน
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline International Relations
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University