dc.contributor.advisor |
Tanawit Sae Sue |
dc.contributor.author |
Chanunchita Watcharavasunthara |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of commerce and accountancy |
2024-02-05T11:12:39Z |
2024-02-05T11:12:39Z |
dc.date.issued |
2023 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84651 |
dc.description |
Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023 |
dc.description.abstract |
This study investigates the influence of market return dispersion on the profitability of momentum investment strategies within the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET). Employing an analytical approach, the research identifies a significant and persistent pattern of return dispersion in the Thai stock market. This pattern is characterized by a strong positive correlation between the dispersion of returns in a given period and the subsequent period, as confirmed by a significant autoregressive coefficient and the Dickey-Fuller test. Additionally, the study explores the performance consistency of top-performing stocks during periods of high and low dispersion, using transition matrices and the Chi-squared test. The results indicate a notable stability in the probability of stocks maintaining their performance rankings, regardless of market return dispersion. Furthermore, the study assesses the effectiveness of various momentum strategies – Traditional Momentum, Weighted Dispersion Momentum, and High Dispersion Momentum – considering the return dispersion factor. The Weighted Dispersion Momentum strategy emerges as the most effective, offering the highest returns with the lowest volatility. However, the analysis reveals that during the period under examination, investing solely in the SETTRI would have been the most advantageous strategy. This finding underscores the significance of evaluating momentum strategies against benchmark indices to determine their relative effectiveness. The study concludes that integrating the concept of market return dispersion into momentum strategies can significantly enhance portfolio performance in the Thai stock market, but this approach may not always surpass the returns of a well-established benchmark like the SETTRI. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของการกระจายตัวของผลตอบแทนตลาด ต่อความสามารถในการทำกำไรของกลยุทธ์การลงทุนแบบโมเมนตัมในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET) โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการกระจายตัวของผลตอบแทนในช่วงเวลาหนึ่งกับช่วงเวลาถัดไป พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นบวกและต่อเนื่อง กล่าวคือการกระจายตัวสูงในช่วงเวลาหนึ่งส่งผลให้การกระจายตัวสูงในช่วงเวลาถัดไป ซึ่งผู้วิจัยเชื่อว่าจะทำให้ผู้ลงทุนสามารถสร้างกำไรจากกลยุทธ์การลงทุนแบบโมเมนตัมได้ นอกจากยังยืนยันว่าการกระจายของผลตอบแทนอย่างต่อเนื่องและเป็นบวกนั้น ไม่ได้เกิดจาการสลับตำแหน่งของหุ้นในช่วงเวลาติดกัน การวิจัยยังประเมินประสิทธิภาพของกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ กลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมแบบดั้งเดิม, กลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมแบบกระจายน้ำหนักของการกระจายตัวของผลตอบแทน และกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมในเวลาที่มีการกระจายตัวของผลตอบแทนสูง ซึ่งพบว่ากลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมแบบกระจายน้ำหนักมีประสิทธิภาพที่สูงที่สุด แต่เมื่อเทียบกับการลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET) นั้น กลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมแบบกระจายน้ำหนักอาจจะไม่ได้ให้ผลตอบแทนที่ดีที่สุด |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Economics |
dc.subject.classification |
Financial and insurance activities |
dc.title |
The role of return dispersion in momentum profitA study in the Thai Stock Market |
dc.title.alternative |
บทบาทของการกระจายตัวของผลตอบแทนของหุ้นต่อกลยุทธ์การลงทุนโมเม้นตั้มในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ไทย |
dc.type |
Independent Study |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Finance |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |