dc.contributor.advisor |
Boonlert Jitmaneeroj |
dc.contributor.author |
Chanikan Veerachadsakulchai |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of commerce and accountancy |
2024-02-05T11:12:39Z |
2024-02-05T11:12:39Z |
dc.date.issued |
2023 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84652 |
dc.description |
Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023 |
dc.description.abstract |
This study investigates the impact of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions on corporate financial performance in Japan, with a particular focus on the role of environmental regulations. We hypothesize that while lower GHG emissions generally enhance financial performance, the benefits diminish beyond a certain point. Additionally, we examine how stringent environmental regulations influence this relationship. We use total GHG emissions and total GHG emissions per company’s enterprise value including cash (EVIC) as the proxies. The results indicate that GHG emissions negatively impact corporate financial performance, as measured by ROA and Tobin's Q. However, the regulatory environment, whether stringent or not, does not significantly alter this relationship. These findings suggest that while regulatory measures might have short-term profitability implications, they do not necessarily negatively impact long-term firm valuations. Furthermore, the study reveals that companies with lower emissions may incur fewer long-term costs highlighting the financial benefits of effective pollution management, particularly in the context of strict environmental regulations. Also, the study provides valuable implications for policymakers and businesses, highlighting the complex interplay between environmental responsibility, regulatory frameworks, and financial performance. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การศึกษานี้สำรวจผลกระทบของการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก (GHG) ต่อผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงินของบริษัทในญี่ปุ่น โดยเน้นที่บทบาทของกฎระเบียบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นพิเศษ โดยตั้งสมมติฐานว่าการปล่อยก๊าซ GHG ที่ลดลงโดยทั่วไปจะช่วยเพิ่มผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงิน แต่ประโยชน์จะลดลงหลังจากจุดหนึ่ง นอกจากนี้ การศึกษานี้ยังได้ตรวจสอบว่ากฎระเบียบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เข้มงวดส่งผลต่อความสัมพันธ์นี้อย่างไร โดยใช้การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกทั้งหมดและการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกทั้งหมดต่อมูลค่าบริษัทรวมเงินสด (EVIC) เป็นตัวแทนค่าก๊าซเรือนกระจก ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกส่งผลเสียต่อผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงินของบริษัท ตามที่วัดโดย ROA และ Tobin's Q อย่างไรก็ตาม สภาพแวดล้อมด้านกฎระเบียบ ไม่ว่าจะเข้มงวดหรือไม่ก็ตาม ไม่ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงความสัมพันธ์นี้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การค้นพบเหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าแม้ว่ามาตรการด้านกฎระเบียบอาจมีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการทำกำไรในระยะสั้น แต่ก็ไม่ได้ส่งผลเสียต่อมูลค่าบริษัทในระยะยาวเสมอไป นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังเผยให้เห็นว่าบริษัทที่มีการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกต่ำกว่าอาจมีต้นทุน ค่าใช้จ่ายระยะยาวน้อยลง ซึ่งเน้นย้ำถึงผลประโยชน์ทางการเงินของการจัดการมลพิษที่มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในบริบทของกฎระเบียบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เข้มงวด นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังให้ข้อสรุปที่มีคุณค่าสำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบายและภาคธุรกิจ โดยเน้นย้ำถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนระหว่างความรับผิดชอบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม กรอบการทำงานด้านกฎระเบียบ และผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงิน |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Business |
dc.subject.classification |
Financial and insurance activities |
dc.subject.classification |
Finance, banking, insurance |
dc.title |
The impact of Green House Gas emission on firm's performance in Japan |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลกระทบจากการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกต่อผลประกอบการของบริษัทในประเทศญี่ปุ่น |
dc.type |
Independent Study |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Finance |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |