DSpace Repository
The roles of catastrophe (CAT) bonds: diversifier, hedge, or safe haven?
dc.contributor.advisor Boonlert Jitmaneeroj
dc.contributor.author Treepatchara Tasnavijitvong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of commerce and accountancy
dc.date.issued 2023
dc.description Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023
dc.description.abstract This research investigates the role of Catastrophe (CAT) Bonds as diversification tools, hedges, and safe havens in global financial markets, with a focus on their behavior during the global financial crisis and the Covid-19 crisis. The study reveals that CAT bonds, recognized as a valuable asset class for their unique structure and ability to transfer catastrophic risks, have gained prominence among institutional investors. By examining the diversification benefits of CAT bonds in relation to traditional assets and analyzing their performance in crisis and non-crisis periods, the research highlights CAT bonds as effective tools for risk management and portfolio diversification. The findings demonstrate CAT bonds' ability to offer stability and protection in volatile market conditions, providing valuable insights for portfolio managers and investors. Additionally, the study explores the role of CAT bonds in different market conditions, contributing to the understanding of their potential in portfolio management and risk mitigation across various economic landscapes
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยนี้สำรวจบทบาทของตราสารหนี้ภัยพิบัติในฐานะสินทรัพย์เพื่อกระจายความเสี่ยง สินทรัพย์เพื่อป้องกันความเสี่ยง หรือสินทรัพย์ปลอดภัยทางการเงินในตลาดการเงินโลก โดยเน้นที่พฤติกรรมในช่วงวิกฤตการเงินโลกและวิกฤติโควิด-19 การศึกษาเผยให้เห็นว่าตราสารหนี้ภัยพิบัติ ซึ่งได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นสินทรัพย์ที่มีค่าเนื่องจากโครงสร้างที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์และความสามารถในการโอนความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติได้รับความนิยมจากนักลงทุนสถาบัน เมื่อตรวจสอบประโยชน์ของการกระจายความเสี่ยงของตราสารหนี้ภัยพิบัติที่มีต่อสินทรัพย์แบบดั้งเดิมและวิเคราะห์ผลการดำเนินงานในช่วงวิกฤตและช่วงที่ไม่มีวิกฤต การศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นถึงตราสารหนี้ภัยพิบัติในฐานะเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการจัดการความเสี่ยงและการกระจายความเสี่ยงในพอร์ตโฟลิโอ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถของตราสารหนี้ภัยพิบัติในการเสนอความมั่นคงและการป้องกันในสภาวะตลาดที่ผันผวน ซึ่งการศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลที่มีค่าสำหรับผู้จัดการพอร์ตโฟลิโอและนักลงทุน นอกจากนี้ยังสำรวจบทบาทของตราสารหนี้ภัยพิบัติในสภาวะตลาดที่แตกต่างกัน มีส่วนช่วยในการเข้าใจศักยภาพในการจัดการพอร์ตโฟลิโอและการลดความเสี่ยงทั่วทุกสภาพทางเศรษฐกิจ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Business
dc.subject.classification Financial and insurance activities
dc.subject.classification Finance, banking, insurance
dc.title The roles of catastrophe (CAT) bonds: diversifier, hedge, or safe haven?
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาบทบาทของตราสารหนี้ภัยพิบัติ: สินทรัพย์เพื่อกระจายความเสี่ยง สินทรัพย์เพื่อป้องกันความเสี่ยง หรือสินทรัพย์ปลอดภัย?
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Finance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University