dc.contributor.advisor |
Ruttachai Seelajaroen |
dc.contributor.author |
Supanuch Limvisitsakul |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of commerce and accountancy |
2024-02-05T11:12:44Z |
2024-02-05T11:12:44Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84662 |
dc.description |
Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
This research study examines the importance of capital ratios in assessing the financial health of insurance companies in the context of Singapore and Thailand. The primary objective is to investigate the extent to which capital ratios provide informative insights into the risk, efficiency, and profitability of insurance companies. The study covers both life and non-life insurance companies during the period from 2017 to 2021.
The findings show that higher capital ratios correspond to lower liquidity risk, improved efficiency, and increased profitability. These results emphasize the importance of maintaining adequate capital reserves to ensure financial stability and enhance operational performance in the insurance sector.
In conclusion, risk-based capital ratios not only serve as indicators for solvency but also reflect liquidity risk, efficiency, and profitability. Adequate capital reserves are crucial for the financial stability of insurance companies. This research study expands the understanding of the relationship between capital ratios and performance metrics, providing valuable insights for stakeholders involved in managing and assessing the financial health. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงความสำคัญของอัตราส่วนของเงินกองทุนต่อสุขภาพทางการเงินของบริษัทประกันในประเทศสิงคโปร์และไทย วัตถุประสงค์หลักคือ ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสามารถของอัตราส่วนของเงินกองทุนในการสะท้อนข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความเสี่ยง ประสิทธิภาพและความสามารถในการทำกำไรของบริษัทประกัน การศึกษานี้ครอบคลุมทั้งบริษัทประกันชีวิตและบริษัทประกันภัยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2560 ถึง 2564 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราส่วนของเงินกองทุนที่สูงสามารถช่วยลดความเสี่ยงด้านสภาพคล่อง เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและความสามารถในการทำกำไร และผลการศึกษายังเน้นถึงความสำคัญ
ของการรักษาเงินกองทุนที่เพียงพอเพื่อให้เกิดความมั่นคงทางการเงินและเสริมสร้างประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานในภาคประกันอัตราส่วนของเงินกองทุนนอกจากช่วยสะท้อนความสามารถในการดำเนินธุรกิจแล้ว
ยังช่วยสะท้อนความเสี่ยงด้านสภาพคล่อง ประสิทธิภาพ และความสามารถในการทำกำไร การดำรงเงินกองทุนที่เพียงพอเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับความมั่นคงทางการเงินของบริษัทประกัน การศึกษานี้เสริมสร้างความเข้าใจในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราส่วนของเงินกองทุนและตัวชี้วัดประสิทธิภาพซึ่งให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์กับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในการจัดการและการประเมินสุขภาพทางการเงิน |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Business |
dc.subject.classification |
Financial and insurance activities |
dc.subject.classification |
Finance, banking, insurance |
dc.title |
The effect of capital ratio on risk, efficiency and profitability of insurance companies: evidence from Singapore and Thailand |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษาผลกระทบของอัตราส่วนของเงินกองทุนต่อความเสี่ยง ประสิทธิภาพ และความสามารถในการทำกำไรของบริษัทประกันในประเทศสิงคโปร์และไทย |
dc.type |
Independent Study |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Finance |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |