DSpace Repository
Effect of joining Paris Agreement to Green Bond Premium in US Market
dc.contributor.advisor Tanakorn Likitapiwat
dc.contributor.author Onjira Sukijjakamin
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of commerce and accountancy
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract The paper investigates whether green bonds are priced at a premium compared to conventional bonds by analyzing the yield spread between green bonds and comparable conventional bonds (where a negative yield spread indicates a premium). The study also examines the factors influencing the yield difference including the effect of participating in Paris Agreement to the green bond premium. Initially, the paper expected to find a negative green bond premium, indicating that green bonds have lower yields than comparable conventional bonds, as investors are willing to accept lower yields for the ESG benefits associated with green projects. However, the paper obtained contradictory results. Additionally, participating in the Paris Agreement cannot be used to explain the green bond premium in US markets.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาราคาของตราสารหนี้สีเขียวและตราสารหนี้ทั่วไปว่าราคาของตราสารหนี้สีเขียวจะมีราคาสูงกว่าตราสารหนี้ทั่วไปหรือไม่ และปัจจัยอะไรที่มีผลต่อความแตกต่างของราคาระหว่างตราสารหนี้สีเขียวและตราสารหนี้ทั่วไป รวมถึงผลกระทบของการเข้าร่วมในข้อตกลงปารีสต่อราคาที่เพิ่มขึ้นของตราสารหนี้สีเขียว ในเบื้องต้นการศึกษาคาดว่าราคาของตราสารหนี้สีเขียวนั้นจะมีราคาสูงกว่าตราสารหนี้ทั่วไปเนื่องจากนักลงทุนพร้อมที่จะยอมรับผลตอบแทนที่ต่ำกว่าเพื่อประโยชน์ด้าน ESG ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการสีเขียว อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาพบว่าตราสารหนี้สีเขียวและตราสารหนี้ทั่วไปให้ผลตอบแทนที่คล้ายกัน ซึ่งขัดแย้งกับข้อสันนิษฐานข้างต้น และการเข้าร่วมในข้อตกลงปารีสไม่สามารถใช้อธิบายการตวามต่างของราคาระหว่างตราสารหนี้สีเขียวและตราสารหนี้ทั่วไปในตลาดสหรัฐฯได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Business
dc.subject.classification Financial and insurance activities
dc.title Effect of joining Paris Agreement to Green Bond Premium in US Market
dc.title.alternative ผลกระทบของการเข้าร่วมความตกลงปารีสต่อราคาเพิ่มของตราสารหนี้สีเขียวในตลาดสหรัฐอเมริกา
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Finance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University