DSpace Repository
The effect of goodwill impairment avoidance on future performance growth: Evidence from Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Boonlert Jitmaneeroj
dc.contributor.author Chantanit Limapichat
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of commerce and accountancy
dc.date.issued 2023
dc.description Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023
dc.description.abstract This study explores the impact of goodwill impairment avoidance on the future financial performance growth of firms listed on the Stock Exchanges of Thailand (SET). Spanning 14 years from 2008 to 2021, the research analyzes 405 observations from 124 distinct firms, utilizing multivariate regression models to uncover the relationship. The study also focuses on understanding how Big 4 auditors can impact this dynamic. The study finds evidence that firms avoiding timely goodwill impairment exhibit lower performance growth in the subsequent year. Interestingly, the negative impact of goodwill avoidance is less pronounced for firms audited by one of the Big 4 compared to those audited by non-Big 4 firms. The practical implications of the findings extend to stakeholders in Thailand's financial landscape. Users of financial statements can refine decision-making by scrutinizing report reliability and staying vigilant about firms suspected of goodwill impairment avoidance. Regulators can leverage the research to consider improvements to accounting standards. The study highlights the crucial role of Big 4 audit firms in mitigating adverse effects, emphasizing the significance of auditor reputation and oversight in financial reporting, particularly concerning goodwill impairment recognition.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้สำรวจผลกระทบของการหลีกเลี่ยงการรับรู้การด้อยค่าของค่าความนิยมต่อการเติบโตของกำไรในอนาคตของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย(SET) โดยมีช่วงเวลาของการศึกษาครอบคลุมระยะเวลา 14 ปี ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2551 ถึง พ.ศ.2564 โดยการวิจัยนี้มีกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 405 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จาก 124 บริษัท สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคุณเป็นแบบจำลองหลักในการศึกษา งานศึกษานี้พบหลักฐานว่า บริษัทที่หลีกเลี่ยงการรับรู้การด้อยค่าของค่าความนิยมจะมีการเติบโตของอัตราการทำกำไรต่ำลงในปีถัดไป ที่น่าสนใจคือผลกระทบลบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการหลีกเลี่ยงการตัดมูลค่าสินทรัพย์สินที่มีน้อยกว่าสำหรับบริษัทที่ได้รับการสอบบัญชีจากหนึ่งในบริษัทสอบบัญชีรายใหญ่ (Big 4) เมื่อเทียบกับบริษัทที่ได้รับการสอบบัญชีจากบริษัทที่ไม่ใช่ Big 4 ผลลัพธ์ของงานศึกษานี้มีมีนัยเชิงปฎิบัติต่อผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในภาคการเงินของประเทศไทย ผู้ใช้งบการเงินสามารถปรับปรุงการตัดสินใจโดยการตรวจสอบความน่าเชื่อถือของงบการเงินและตระหนักถึงบริษัทที่มีข้อสงสัยในการหลีกเลี่ยงการรับรู้การด้อยค่าของค่าความนิยม หน่วยงานกำกับสามารถใช้ผลวิจัยนี้เพื่อพิจารณาการปรับปรุงมาตรฐานบัญชี อีกทั้งงานศึกษานี้ยังย้ำถึงความสำคัญของบริษัทสอบบัญชีรายใหญ่ (Big 4) ในการบรรเทาผลกระทบที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ เน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของชื่อเสียงและการกำกับดูแลในการรายงานทางการเงิน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับรู้การด้อยค่าของค่าความนิยม
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Business
dc.subject.classification Financial and insurance activities
dc.subject.classification Finance, banking, insurance
dc.title The effect of goodwill impairment avoidance on future performance growth: Evidence from Thailand
dc.title.alternative ผลของการหลีกเลี่ยงการรับรู้การด้อยค่าของค่าความนิยมต่อความสามารถในการทำกำไรในอนาคต:หลักฐานจากประเทศไทย
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Finance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University