DSpace Repository
Exploring the link between ESG Scores and downside risks of stock returns during periods of negative shock : evidence in APAC
dc.contributor.advisor Roongkiat Ratanabanchuen
dc.contributor.author Nattakij Summakarawa
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of commerce and accountancy
dc.date.issued 2023
dc.description Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023
dc.description.abstract This study investigates the empirical association between Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) factors and downside risks in stock returns during negative shocks focusing on 13 countries within the Asia-Pacific (APAC) region. The study assesses ESG performance using combined ESG scores, E pillar, S pillar, G pillar and controversy scores, examining their impact on downside risk measured by Value at Risk (VaR) and Maximum Drawdown (MDD). The sample includes publicly traded companies across diverse APAC countries from 2012 to 2021. The research contextualizes the global significance of ESG practices, emphasizing their role in mitigating financial risks and contributing to sustainable financial markets. The study addresses a research gap by specifically exploring the APAC region, providing insights for investors, regulators, and society. The regression results confirm the negative relationship between ESG performance and downside risk, except for the Environmental pillar is not significant. This possibly reflects regional differences in environmental standards. The study emphasizes the importance of disaggregating ESG metrics for accurate risk assessment. Results reveal the complex interplay between ESG metrics, the rule of law, and financial risk. This complexity arises because ESG may have varying impacts on financial risk depending on the strength and nature of the rule of law in different jurisdictions. The findings contribute significantly to understanding the relationship between ESG aspects, legal frameworks, and downside risk in the APAC region. Investors, governments, and policymakers can leverage these insights to manage risk exposure, strengthen legal frameworks, and promote sustainable financial markets in both developed and emerging economies.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงประจักษ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และธรรมาภิบาล (ESG) กับความเสี่ยงขาลงของผลตอบแทนหุ้นในช่วงตลาดเกิดวิกฤติ โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่ 13 ประเทศภายในภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิก (APAC)การศึกษานี้ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของ ESG โดยใช้คะแนนรวมของESG คะแนนสิ่งแวดล้อม คะแนนสังคม คะแนนธรรมภิบาล และคะแนนข้อขัดแย้ง โดยพิจารณาผลกระทบต่อความเสี่ยงขาลง ที่วัดโดย Value at Risk (VaR) และ Maximum Drawdown (MDD) กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยบริษัทที่มีการซื้อขายหุ้นในตลาดทุนของประเทศเอเชียแปซิฟิก ตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2555 ถึง 2564 งานวิจัยนี้ระบุบริบทความสำคัญระดับโลกของแนวปฏิบัติ ESG โดยเน้นบทบาทของESGในการลดความเสี่ยงทางการเงินและการมีส่วนร่วมในตลาดการเงินที่ยั่งยืน การศึกษานี้แก้ไขช่องว่างด้านการวิจัยโดยการสำรวจภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิกโดยเฉพาะ โดยให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกแก่นักลงทุน หน่วยงานกำกับดูแล และสังคม ผลลัพธ์ของแบบจำลองยืนยันความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบระหว่างประสิทธิภาพ ESG กับความเสี่ยงขาลง ยกเว้นด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญต่อความสัมพันธ์นี้ ผลลัพธ์นี้อาจสะท้อนถึงความแตกต่างในระดับภูมิภาคในมาตรฐานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม การศึกษาเน้นถึงความสำคัญของการแยกส่วนตัวชี้วัด ESG เพื่อการประเมินความเสี่ยงที่แม่นยำ ผลลัพธ์เผยให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนระหว่างการวัด ESG การบังคับใช้กฎหมาย และความเสี่ยงทางการเงิน ความซับซ้อนนี้เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจาก ESG อาจมีผลกระทบต่อความเสี่ยงทางการเงินที่แตกต่างกันไป ขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มงวดและลักษณะของการบังคับใช้กฎหมายในแต่ละประเทศที่แตกต่างกัน การค้นพบนี้มีส่วนสำคัญในการทำความเข้าใจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ESG กรอบกฎหมาย และความเสี่ยงขาลงในภูมิภาคเอเชียแปรซิฟิก นักลงทุน รัฐบาล และผู้กำหนดนโยบายสามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากข้อมูลเชิงลึกเหล่านี้เพื่อจัดการความเสี่ยง เสริมสร้างกรอบทางกฎหมาย และส่งเสริมตลาดการเงินที่ยั่งยืนทั้งในประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วและประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนา
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Business
dc.subject.classification Financial and insurance activities
dc.subject.classification Finance, banking, insurance
dc.title Exploring the link between ESG Scores and downside risks of stock returns during periods of negative shock : evidence in APAC
dc.title.alternative การวิจัยความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างคะแนนจากปัจจัย สิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และ ธรรมภิบาล (ESG) กับความเสี่ยงขาลงของผลตอบแทนของหุ้นในช่วงวิกฤติ :หลักฐานจากประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิค
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Finance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University