dc.contributor.advisor |
Tanawit Sae Sue |
dc.contributor.author |
Nuttapol Sirinakorn |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of commerce and accountancy |
2024-02-05T11:12:50Z |
2024-02-05T11:12:50Z |
dc.date.issued |
2023 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84672 |
dc.description |
Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023 |
dc.description.abstract |
This study investigates the impacts of asymmetric shock on volatility and beta within the Thai stock exchange. It finds that portfolios composed of stocks that demonstrate lower sensitivity to negative shocks and heightened responsiveness to market trends consistently outperform in various market conditions. The empirical analysis, spanning from 2018 to 2022, underscores the benefits of integrating asymmetry into investment strategies. A long-short strategy, in particular, is identified as highly effective, providing a means to capitalize on this asymmetry. The comparison of asymmetry-based portfolios with traditional ones and the SET index further illuminates the advantages of such strategies in enhancing risk-adjusted returns and effectively managing downside risk, thus offering investors a significant advantage in portfolio management. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การศึกษานี้สำรวจผลกระทบของความไม่สมมาตรในความผันผวนและค่าเบต้าภายในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของไทย พบว่าพอร์ตการลงทุนที่ประกอบไปด้วยหุ้นที่แสดงความไวต่อการสั่นคลอนทางลบที่ต่ำและการตอบสนองต่อแนวโน้มของตลาดที่สูงมีผลการดำเนินงานที่ดีกว่าในสภาวะตลาดต่างๆ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตั้งแต่ปี 2018 ถึง 2022 เน้นย้ำถึงประโยชน์ของการบูรณาการความไม่สมมาตรเข้ากับกลยุทธ์การลงทุน โดยเฉพาะกลยุทธ์ลงทุนแบบ Long-Short ถูกพิจารณาว่ามีประสิทธิภาพสูง ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่จะเอาชนะความไม่สมมาตรนี้ การเปรียบเทียบพอร์ตการลงทุนที่อิงกับความไม่สมมาตรกับพอร์ตการลงทุนแบบดั้งเดิมและดัชนี SET ยังเพิ่มเติมให้เห็นถึงข้อได้เปรียบของกลยุทธ์เหล่านี้ในการเพิ่มผลตอบแทนที่ปรับเทียบกับความเสี่ยงและการจัดการความเสี่ยงทางด้านลบได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทำให้นักลงทุนมีข้อได้เปรียบที่สำคัญในการจัดการพอร์ตการลงทุน. |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Business |
dc.subject.classification |
Financial and insurance activities |
dc.title |
Utilizing asymmetric shock on volatility and asymmetric beta for enhanced investment strategies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand |
dc.title.alternative |
การใช้ปัจจัยของระดับความผันผวนแบบไม่สมมาตร (asymmetric shock) และเบต้าแบบไม่สมมาตร (asymmetric beta) เพื่อเสริมสร้างกลยุทธ์การลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย |
dc.type |
Independent Study |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Finance |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |