dc.contributor.advisor |
Joongjai Panpranot |
dc.contributor.author |
Nitikon Wongwaranon |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2008-11-21T02:20:21Z |
2008-11-21T02:20:21Z |
dc.date.issued |
2006 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8469 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
In this study, the effect of Ni-modified Al[subscript2]O[subscript3] prepared by sol-gel and solvothermal methods with varying Ni/Al molar rations on catalytic performances of supported Pd catalysts for selective hydrogenation of acetylene has been studied. It was found that catalytic performances of the Pd catalyst supported on Ni-modified Al[subscript2]O[subscript3] were superior compared to those of Pd-supported on commercial a-Al[subscript2]O[subscript3]. For the sol-gel-made samples, when Ni/Al ratio was 1, the highest ethylene selectivity was achieved whereas for the solvothermal-made samples, the utmost ethylene selectivity was obtained when Ni/Al ratio was 0.3. For a similar Ni/Al ratio (0.5), ethylene selectivity of the sol-gel-made samples was higher than that of solvothermal-made. From X-ray diffraction, it is suggested that varying Ni/Al ratio directly affected the crystalline phases of alumina supports and formation of nickel-alumina compounds. A revealed by NH[subscript3] temperature programmed desorption studies, incorporation of Ni atoms into a-Al[subscript2]O[subscript3] resulted in a significant decrease of acid sites on the alumina supports hence reducing coke deposition on the catalyst surface. Moreover, formation of NiAlAl[subscript2]O[subscript4] could modify the properties of Pd surface so that high ethylene selectivities were obtained. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาผลของอะลูมินาที่ปรับสภาพด้วยนิกเกิลที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของนิกเกิลต่ออะลูมิเนียมต่างๆ ซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจลและวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอลต่อสมรรถนะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนอะลูมินาสำหรับ ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีน พบว่าสมรรถนะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่ปรับสภาพด้วยนิกเกิลให้ผลที่ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับแอลฟาอะลูมินาใน อุตสาหกรรม โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจล ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของนิกเกิลต่ออะลูมิเนียมเท่ากับ 1 ให้ค่าเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนสูงสุด ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ นิกเกิลต่ออะลูมิเนียมเท่ากับ 0.3 ให้ค่าเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนสูงที่สุด ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของนิกเกิลต่อละลูมิเนียม เท่ากัน (0.5) ค่าเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจลให้ค่าสูงกว่าตัวอย่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล ผลวิเคราะห์จากการกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของนิเกิล ต่ออะลูมิเนียมมีผลต่อโครงสร้างผลึกของตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาและการเกิดสารประกอบระหว่าง อะลูมินาและนิกเกิล จากการวิเคราะห์โดยการดูดซับแอมโมเนียแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเกิด ผลึกนิกเกิลอะลูมิเนต ส่งผลต่อการลดความเป็นกรดของตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาและลดการเกิดโค้ก ที่สะสมบนพื้นผิวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ยังอาจส่งผลต่อสมบัติของพื้นผิวแพลเลเดียมทำให้ค่าเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีน สูงขึ้น |
en |
2087701 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1582 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Chemical reactions |
en |
dc.subject |
Palladium catalysts |
en |
dc.subject |
Hydrogenation |
en |
dc.subject |
Aluminum oxide |
en |
dc.subject |
Nickel alloys |
en |
dc.subject |
Acetylene |
en |
dc.title |
Effect of Ni-modified Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] on the properties of Pd/Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] catalyst in selective acetylene hydrogenation |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลของการปรับสภาพอะลูมินาด้วยนิกเกิลต่อสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนอะลูมินาในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีน |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
fchjpp@eng.chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2006.1582 |