DSpace Repository
Using deep learning technique for price action analysis in gold trading
dc.contributor.advisor Pittipol Kantavat
dc.contributor.author Kwan Boon-long
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract We introduce a new structural deep learning model purposing is to be able to learn price action trading features that subjective traders are using to make trading decisions based on the visual recent and actual price movements, rather than relying solely on technical indicators. The model combines convolutional neural networks (CNN) and long short-term memory (LSTM) to improve the trend forecasting of gold prices for better trading signals compared to traditional strategies. As the gold price is a time series data, it is appropriate to apply CNN and LSTM for forecasting. The concept of our model is that CNN could detect price action features or patterns in different locations of time series data; while, LSTM could maintain both short-term and long-term memory as a sequence along with time series data. The collaboration of their abilities could help the neural network model understand complex relationships between recent and actual price movements and trends in gold prices. Our study found that the combining of CNN and LSTM with price action trading features could significantly enhance trading performance in the long run.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้นิสิตได้ใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกเพื่อจุดประสงค์หลักในการเรียนรู้รูปแบบพฤติกรรมราคาของกราฟราคาทองคำ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่นักวิเคราะห์นิยมใช้ในการซื้อขายทองคำ การวิเคราะห์เชิงพฤติกรรมราคานั้น เป็นการวิเคราะห์ และทำนาย โดยดูจากแบบแผน (pattern) ที่เปลี่ยนแปลง และส่งผลต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนของราคา เพื่อทำนายราคาของทองคำในอนาคต โดยวิธีที่นิสิตเสนอนั้นเป็นการนำโครงข่ายประสาทแบบคอนโวลูชัน ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการเรียนรู้แบบแผนผสมผสานกับโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบวนกลับชนิดพิเศษ Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ลำดับขั้น โดยพบว่าผลการทดสอบการซื้อขายย้อนหลังด้วยวิธีที่เสนอสามารถสร้างผลตอบแทนได้ดีกว่าวิธีการซื้อขายทองคำแบบดั้งเดิม เนื่องจากโครงสร้างการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกแบบผสมผสานโครงข่ายประสาทแบบคอนโวลูชัน และโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบ LSTM มีความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ และจดจำรูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแบบแผนพฤติกรรมของราคาในอดีตเทียบกับปัจจุบัน เพื่อทำนายอนาคตได้อย่างแม่นยำ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title Using deep learning technique for price action analysis in gold trading
dc.title.alternative การใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกเพื่อการวิเคราะห์เชิงพฤติกรรมราคาสำหรับการซื้อขายทองคำ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Computer Science
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University