DSpace Repository
Predicting newcomer’s turnover using predictive analytics : A case study of Thai financial firm in Bangkok, Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Natawut Nupairoj
dc.contributor.author Meena Kittikunsiri
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2023
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023
dc.description.abstract Employee turnover, a critical issue impacting workplace productivity, has prompted organizations to leverage machine learning techniques for predictive analysis. This study specifically targets the prediction of turnover among new employees, utilizing data obtained from a survey conducted at a Thai financial firm in Bangkok, Thailand. Through an evaluation of various machine learning models, the results indicate that the Random Forest model surpasses others. Furthermore, this research highlights crucial factors influencing newcomer turnover, such as comfort with workplace culture, work-from-home policies, onboarding programs, and satisfaction with the recruitment process. These findings offer actionable insights for HR professionals to focus on these specific areas and improve the experience for new employees, thereby enhancing their retention within the organization.
dc.description.abstractalternative การลาออกของพนักงานเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานของบริษัท การใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงคาดการณ์เพื่อทำนายการลาออกของพนักงานจึงเป็นสิ่งที่ผู้บริหารและนักทรัพยากรบุคคลให้ความสนใจ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การทำนายการลาออกของพนักงานใหม่จากข้อมูลแบบสอบถามพนักงานใหม่ของบริษัทการเงินไทยขนาดใหญ่ในกรุงเทพมหานครฯ ประเทศไทย โดยใช้โมเดลการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (Machine Learning Model) ผลการทดลองพบว่า Random Forest ได้ผล F1 สูงที่สุด นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ยังค้นพบปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการลาออกของพนักงานใหม่มากที่สุด เช่น ความพึงพอใจต่อวัฒนธรรมองค์กร นโยบายการ Work-From-Home โปรแกรมดูแลพนักงานใหม่ และ ความพึงพอใจต่อการขั้นตอนการสรรหาบุคลากร ผลลัพธ์จากงานวิจัยนี้ช่วยให้ผู้บริหารและเจ้าหน้าที่ทรัพยากรบุคคลรู้แนวทางในการปรับปรุงและสร้างประสบการณ์ที่ดีและนำไปสู่การลดการลาออกของพนักงานใหม่ลงได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title Predicting newcomer’s turnover using predictive analytics : A case study of Thai financial firm in Bangkok, Thailand
dc.title.alternative ทำนายการลาออกของพนักงานใหม่โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงคาดการณ์ : กรณีศึกษาบริษัทการเงินไทยขนาดใหญ่ในกรุงเทพมหานครฯ ประเทศไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Computer Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University