dc.contributor.advisor |
Pittipol Kantavat |
dc.contributor.author |
Dhata Muangrux |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2024-04-17T10:19:39Z |
2024-04-17T10:19:39Z |
dc.date.issued |
2023 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84774 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023 |
dc.description.abstract |
The presence of social media platforms has recently transformed the digital landscape, with an ever-increasing user base. As these platforms become central to daily life, the need for recommendation systems that genuinely cater to individual preferences has never been more paramount. While current recommendation algorithms excel at curating content based on user interests, they often overlook inherent biases, notably the positional bias where users engage with content due to its placement rather than its inherent relevance. This oversight is particularly evident in every social media recommendation system. Addressing this challenge, we proposed a position-aware methodology within the Deep and Cross framework, aptly termed 'Position-Aware DCN.' By explicitly accounting for positional preferences, our proposed model aims to provide more genuine, unbiased recommendations, ensuring that users are presented with content that aligns with their interests and is not just influenced by its position in the feed. Evaluations conducted on Thai social media datasets reveal that our proposed model offers a marked improvement over traditional recommendation systems, underscoring its potential to foster a more user-centric digital experience. The author also implements the proposed model as an application programming interface (API) in an online deployment format by showcasing its functionality and seamless integration into the front-end web app. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
แพลตฟอร์มโซเชียลมีเดียได้เปลี่ยนโฉมภูมิทัศน์ดิจิทัลอย่างมากในปัจจุบัน โดยมีฐานผู้ใช้ที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง เนื่องจากแพลตฟอร์มเหล่านี้กลายเป็นสิ่งหนึ่งชีวิตประจำวันของคนทุกคน ความจำเป็นสำหรับระบบแนะนำเนื้อหาที่ตอบสนองความชอบส่วนบุคคลอย่างแท้จริงจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง ในขณะที่อัลกอริทึมการแนะนำปัจจุบันประสบความสำเร็จในการจัดการเนื้อหาตามความสนใจของผู้ใช้ แต่ก็มักมองข้ามอคติที่เกิดขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอคติเชิงตำแหน่งที่ผู้ใช้มีส่วนร่วมกับเนื้อหาเนื่องจากตำแหน่งของเนื้อหามากกว่าความสนใจในเนื้อหานั้น อคตินี้เห็นได้ชัดเจนในระบบแนะนำในโซเชียลมีเดียทุกระบบ เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหานี้ จึงได้เสนอระบบแนะนำที่คำนึงถึงตำแหน่งของเนื้อหากับอัลกอริทึม Deep and Cross ซึ่งเรียกโมเดลอย่างเหมาะสมว่า 'Position-Aware DCN' โมเดลที่เสนอนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อแนะนำเนื้อหาที่แท้จริงและไม่ลำเอียงมากขึ้น โดยผู้ใช้จะได้รับเนื้อหาที่สอดคล้องกับความสนใจของพวกเขาและไม่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากตำแหน่งในฟีด โดยการประเมินที่ได้ดำเนินการบนชุดข้อมูลโซเชียลมีเดียของไทยแสดงให้เห็นว่าโมเดลที่เราเสนอนำเสนอมีประสิทธิภาพการแนะนำอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเมื่อเทียบกับระบบแนะนำแบบดั้งเดิม ซึ่งทำให้ประสบการณ์ดิจิทัลเป็นประสบการณ์ที่เข้าถึงผู้ใช้งานมากขึ้น โดยผู้จัดทำได้นำเสนอโมเดลเป็นการเชื่อมต่อโปรแกรมประยุกตฺ์หรีอ API ในการใช้งานแบบออนไลน์ โดยแสดงฟังก์ชันการใช้งานของโมเดลและการทำงานร่วมกันกับเว็บแอปฟรอนต์เอนด์ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
Article feed recommendations using position-aware deep cross network |
dc.title.alternative |
การแนะนำบทความในฟีดโดยใช้ดีปครอสเน็ตเวิร์คที่รับรู้ตำแหน่ง |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Software Engineering |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |