DSpace Repository
The use of fecal progesterone profile to determine ovarian function in gilts
dc.contributor.author Padet Tummaruk
dc.contributor.author Junpen Suwimonteerabutr
dc.contributor.author Wichai Tantasuparuk
dc.contributor.author Mongkol Techakumphu
dc.contributor.author Annop Kunavongkrit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2002
dc.description.abstract The objectives of the present study were to measure level of fecal progesterone (P4) metabolite in gilts in order to determine the ovarian function in relation to oestrous behaviour. In addition, correlation between plasma and fecal P4 metabolite were also analyzed. Five prepubertal crossbred gilts were included in the experiment. Laparoscopy was used to determine ovarian status in all gilts. Oestrus detection was performed daily and all gilts were allowed to have a direct boar daily. About 10 g of feces was collected either directly from rectum or immediately after defecation and then kept at –20 °C until analysed. Blood was collected from a jugular vein and immediately put into heparinized tube. Plasma was separated within 20 minute after collection and then kept at –20 °C until analysed. Both fecal and blood samples were collected every 7 days before the gilts showed signs of first oestrus. After first oestrus was observed the samples were collected every 3 days starting from day 1 (standing heat) until day 40. P4 metabolite in feces was extracted by using phosphate buffer solution. The measurement of P4 level in blood (plasma) and feces were performed by a solid-phase 125I-radioimmunoassay and its correlation was calculated by Spearman’s correlation. On average, fecal P4 metabolite was highest on day 13 after standing heat, whereas plasma P4 was highest on day 10 after standing heat. The maximum levels of P4 metabolite in feces varies among gilts from 143 to 2303 nmol/kg, whereas the minimum levels of P4 metabolite in feces varies from 0.45 to 5.7 nmol/kg. Level of plasma P4 and fecal P4 metabolite was positively correlated (r=0.73, P<0.001, n=65). The correlation coefficient within animal between plasma P4 and fecal P4 metabolite in 5 gilts were 0.63 (P<0.05), 0.64 (P<0.05), 0.92 (P<0.001), 0.81 (P<0.001) and 0.69 (P<0.01). The level P4 metabolite in feces was lower than 1.5 nmol/ml during prepubetal period. Levels of fecal P4 metabolite increased around day 7 after standing heat and remained in a high level (>20 nmol/kg) until day 16 after standing heat. In conclusions, levels of fecal P4 metabolite significantly correlated with P4 in plasma in all gilts and fecal progesterone profile can be a useful measurement to determine luteal function of ovaries in gilts. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อวัดระดับของฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรน (P4) ในอุจจาระสุกรสาว เพื่อบ่งชี้ การทำงานของรังไข่ร่วมกับการสังเกตพฤติกรรมการเป็นสัด และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับ P4 ในเลือดและในอุจจาระ การทดลองครั้งนี้ใช้สุกรสาวก่อนวัยเจริญพันธุ์จำนวน 5 ตัว ลักษณะของรังไข่ในสุกรทุกตัวถูกตรวจด้วยลาพาโรสโคป สุกรสาวได้สัมผัสกับพ่อสุกรทุกวันและถูกตรวจการเป็นสัดทุกวัน ทั้งอุจจาระและเลือดถูกเก็บทุก 7 วันก่อนที่สุกรสาวจะแสดงอาการเป็นสัดครั้งแรก หลังจากเป็นสัดอุจจาระและเลือดถูกเก็บทุก 3 วัน จนกระทั่ง 40 วันหลังแสดงอาการเป็นสัด การเก็บอุจจาระทำโดยการเก็บจากก้นโดยตรงหรือเก็บทันทีที่สุกรขับถ่าย อุจจาระถูกเก็บประมาณ 10 กรัมและถูกแช่แข็งทันทีที่อุณหภูมิ –200C เลือดจะถูกเก็บจากเส้นเลือดบริเวณคอและถูกแยกพลาสม่าภายใน 20 นาทีหลังเก็บและแช่แข็งที่อุณหภูมิ –200C อุจจาระถูกนำมาสกัดโดยใช้สารละลายฟอตเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ทำการปั่นแยกและนำส่วนใสมาตรวจระดับฮอร์โมนP4 ด้วยวิธี Radioimmunoassay (RIA) เช่นเดียวกับพลาสม่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับฮอร์โมนในพลาสม่าและในอุจจาระถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Sperman’s correlation โดยเฉลี่ยระดับของ P4 ในอุจจาระสูงสุดในวันที่ 13 หลังสุกรสาวยืนนิ่ง ในขณะที่ระดับของ P4 ในพลาสม่าสูงสุดในวันที่10 หลังยืนนิ่ง อย่างไรก็ดีระดับสูงสุดของ P4 ในอุจจาระที่ตรวจพบแตกต่างกันระหว่างสุกรโดยพบได้ตั้งแต่ 143-2303 นาโนโมล/ลิตร ในขณะที่ระดับต่ำสุดพบได้ตั้งแต่ 0.45-5.7 นาโนโมล/กิโลกรัม ระดับของ P4 ในอุจจาระกับ P4ในพลาสม่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (r=0.73, P<0.001, n=65) ความสัมพันธ์ของระดับฮอร์โมน P4 ในเลือดและในอุจจาระเป็นรายตัว คือ r=0.63 (P<0.05), r = 0.64 (P<0.05), r = 0.92 (P<0.001), r =0.81 (P<0.001) และ r = 0.69 (P<0.01) ระดับของ P4 ในอุจจาระของสุกรสาวก่อนวัยเจริญพันธุ์อยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่า1.5 นาโนโมล/กิโลกรัม ระดับของ P4 ในอุจจาระสูงขึ้นประมาณ 7 วันหลังสุกรเป็นสัด และอยู่ในระดับสูงจนกระทั่งวันที่ 16 หลังยืนนิ่งจึงเริ่มลดลง โดยสรุประดับของ P4ในอุจจาระมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับระดับ P4 ในพลาสม่าในสุกรทุกตัว และระดับของ P4 ในอุจจาระสามารถใช้บ่งชี้ถึงการทำงานของรังไข่ในสุกรสาวได้ en
dc.description.sponsorship ทุนวิจัยคณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Progestational hormones
dc.subject Progesterone
dc.subject Swine -- Fertility
dc.title The use of fecal progesterone profile to determine ovarian function in gilts en
dc.title.alternative การตรวจวัดระดับของฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนในอุจจาระเพื่อประเมินการทำงานของรังไข่ในสุกรสาว en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author Padet.T@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.author No information provided
dc.email.author wichai.t@chula.ac.th
dc.email.author mongkol.t@chula.ac.th
dc.email.author annop.k@chula.ac.th
dc.subject.keyword pig en
dc.subject.keyword fecal progesterone en
dc.subject.keyword oestrous cycle en
dc.subject.keyword ovarian function en