dc.contributor.advisor |
Sunti Tirapat |
dc.contributor.author |
Somjade Techa-intrawong |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
dc.coverage.spatial |
Thailand |
2009-03-11T03:02:16Z |
2009-03-11T03:02:16Z |
dc.date.issued |
2005 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9741744625 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8848 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
This thesis applies genetic programming to solve the investment problem of market timing and index tracking. Genetic programming is a computer algorithm used to find the optimal solution. The solution found by genetic programming is a local solution but it is recognized that the solution is close to the exact solution. In this study, genetic programming technique is used to find a profitable trading strategy so as to solve the problem of market timing. The trading strategy will generate both buy and sell signals based on the historical data of Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) index. If genetic programming is able to find a profitable trading strategy, it means that investors could earn excess return over that of SET index when they apply the strategy with the index. However, in fact, investors cannot invest directly in SET index. So, they must form their index-tracking portfolio. Thus, this thesis will also apply genetic programming to solve for the combinations of index-tracking portfolio that generates daily returns as same as the index. This tracking portfolio is established from the securities having been the members of SET50 index. In this study, the tracking portfolio is consisted of 5, 10 and 15 companies. The combination of solutions for both market timing problem and index tracking problem is applied to the out of sample test in order to verify the possibility of the trading strategy becoming lucrative in the real practice. This thesis applies genetic programming technique to SET index data from year 1995 to 2003. The final results suggest that genetic programming dramatically help in finding both the profitable trading strategy and the tracking portfolio in training period. However, for out of sample period, the combination of the solutions found by genetic programming generates excess return over SET index with no strong evidence. Almost excess returns are positive but each t-statistic is not strongly significant. Hence, the study cannot conclude that the SET is the weak form of the efficient market hypothesis (EMH) in the study period. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้โปรแกรมเชิงพันธุกรรม (Genetic Programming) ในการแก้ ปัญหาการลงทุนอันได้แก่ การหาจังหวะการลงทุน (Market Timing) และการตามดัชนี (Index Tracking) โปรแกรมเชิงพันธุกรรมเป็นแนวคิดการแก้ปัญหาทางคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อหาคำตอบที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยคำตอบที่ได้จากโปรแกรมเชิงพันธุกรรมจะเป็นคำตอบที่ดีที่สุดเฉพาะช่วงเวลา แต่คำตอบที่ได้จาก โปรแกรมก็มีความน่าเชื่อถือว่าเป็นคำตอบที่ใกล้เคียงกับคำตอบที่แท้จริง ในการศึกษานี้ โปรแกรมเชิง พันธุกรรมจะทำการหากลยุทธ์การซื้อขายที่สามารถสร้างกำไรได้เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการหาจังหวะการลงทุน กลยุทธ์การซื้อขายจะสร้างสัญญาณซื้อและสัญญาณขายจากข้อมูลย้อนหลังของดัชนีตลาดหลักทรัพย์ แห่งประเทศไทย ถ้าโปรแกรมเชิงพันธุกรรมสามารถหากลยุทธ์การซื้อขายที่สร้างกำไรส่วนเกินกว่า ดัชนีตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย แปลว่านักลงทุนสามารถสร้างกำไรส่วนเกิน ได้ถ้าลงทุนตาม สัญญาณซื้อขายที่ถูกสร้างขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามในความเป็นจริงแล้วนักลงทุนไม่สามารถลงทุนในดัชนีได้ โดยตรง ดังนั้นนักลงทุนจำเป็นต้องสร้างกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ที่มีผลตอบแทนเสมือนดัชนีดังนั้นในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงใช้โปรแกรมเชิงพันธุกรรมในการหาลักทรัพย์และสัดส่วนการลงทุนของกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ที่มีผลตอบแทนเสมือนดัชนีด้วย โปรแกรมจะหาหลักทรัพย์จากหลักทรัพย์ที่เคยเป็นสมาชิกของดัชนี SET50 ในการศึกษานี้ได้จำกัดจำนวนหลักทรัพย์ในการสร้างกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ได้แก่ 5, 10 และ 15 บริษัท และคำตอบที่ดีที่สุดของการหาจังหวะการลงทุนและการตามดัชนีจะถูกนำมาทดสอบด้วยกันว่าสามารถนำ ไปใช้จริงได้หรือไม่ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ทำการศึกษากับดัชนีตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ในช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2533 ถึง 2546 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โปรแกรมเชิงพันธุกรรมสามารถสร้างกลยุทธ์ การซื้อขายที่สร้างกำไร ส่วนเกินได้ หาหลักทรัพย์และสัดส่วนการลงทุนที่สร้างผลตอบแทนเสมือนดัชนีได้อย่าง มีนัยสำคัญในช่วง การเรียนรู้ของโปรแกรม สำหรับในช่วงการทดสอบนอกกลุ่มตัวอย่างเมื่อรวมคำตอบของทั้งการหาจังหวะ การลงทุนและการตามดัชนีเข้าด้วยกัน พบหลักฐานว่าผลตอบแทนส่วนเกินโดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นบวกเมื่อซื้อขาย ตามกลยุทธ์แต้ไม่มีนัยสำคัญ จึงไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่าสภาวะตลาดในประเทศไทยมีประสิทธิภาพในระดับ ต่ำในช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษา |
en |
908623 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1631 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Investments, Thai |
en |
dc.subject |
Marketing -- Management -- Thailand |
en |
dc.subject |
Genetic programming (Computer science) |
en |
dc.title |
Market timing and index tracking by genetic programming in Thailand |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การหาจังหวะการลงทุนและการตามดัชนีในประเทศไทยโดยโปรแกรมเชิงพันธุกรรม |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Finance |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
sunti@acc.chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2005.1631 |