DSpace Repository
The effect of interleukin-6 on the expression of receptor activater of NF[Kappa]B ligand, osteoprotegerin and microphage colony stimulating factor in human dental pulp fibroblast
dc.contributor.advisor Thipawan Tharapiwattananon
dc.contributor.advisor Prasit Pavasant
dc.contributor.author Sai Pinijpaitoon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2005
dc.identifier.isbn 9741418744
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 en
dc.description.abstract Interleukin-6 (IL-6) is a highly pleiotropic cytokine that mediates the host inflammation and known to influence osteoclast formation and bone resorption. The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of IL-6 and combination of IL-6 and soluble IL-6 receptor (sIL -6R) on the expression of Receptor activator of NF kappa B ligand (RANKL), Osteoprotegerin (OPG) and Macrophage colony stimulating factor (M-CSF) in human dental pulp (HDP) cells cultures. Culture of HDP cells was established from the explant of pulp tissue. HDP cells were cultured in the presence of 0-10 ng/ml of IL-6. In another experiment sIL-6R ranging from 1-10 ng/ml was added in combination with IL-6. The expression of RANKL, M-CSF and OPG were determined using RT-PCR, western blot analyses an ELISA. Results indicated that IL-6 significantly increased RANKL expression at both mRNA and protein levels in dose-dependent manner but had no effect on the expression of M-CSF and OPG. IL-6+SIL-6 increased RANKL in mRNA level but had not affect on OPG and M-CSF and M-CSF expression. In contrast, RANKL and OPG protein were decreased following increased of SIL-6R. This study may lead to the implication that increasing IL-6 level in inflamed dental pulp may affect on mineralized tissue resorption due to the imbalance of RANKL/OPG system. Moreover, the combination of IL-6 and sIL-6R had decreased RANKL and OPG expression in protein level. en
dc.description.abstractalternative อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 เป็นไซโตไคน์ที่มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ และการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกัน นอกจากนั้นยังเกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างเซลล์สลายกระดูก และการละลายของกระดูกด้วยวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 และอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6กับรีเซปเตอร์ชนิดหลั่งออกจากเซลล์ที่จำเพาะต่ออินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 ต่อการแสดงออกของโมเลกุลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดเซลล์สลายกระดูก 3 ชนิดรีเซ็บเตอร์แอคติเวเตอร์ออฟเอ็นเอฟแคบปา-บีไลแกน ออสทีโอโปรทีเจริน และมาโครฟาจ-โคโลนีสติมูเลติงแฟคเตอร์ในเซลล์โพรงประสาทฟันของมนุษย์ เซลล์โพรงประสาทฟันจะถูกเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 ที่ความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 0-10 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 ร่วมกับรีเซปเตอร์ชนิดหลั่งจากเซลล์ที่มีความเข้มขันตั้งแต่ 0-10 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ทำการศึกษาการแสดงออกของโมเลกุลทั้งสามในระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ และโปรตีน โดยวีธีพีซีอาร์ เวสเทอร์นบลอท และอีไลซา ผลการทดลองพบว่าอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 มีผลเพิ่มการแสดงออกของรีเซปเตอร์แอคติเวเตอร์ออฟเอ็นเอฟแคปปา-บีไบแกนทั้งในระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ และโปรตีน แต่ไม่มีผลต่อออสทีโอโปรทีเจริน และมาโครฟาจ-โคโลนีสติมูเลติงแฟคเตอร์และเมื่อเติมรีเซปเตอร์ชนิดหลั่งออกจากเซลล์ที่จำเพาะต่ออินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 พบว่ามีผลเพิ่มการแสดงออกของรีเซปเตอร์แอคติเวเตอร์ออฟเอ็นเอฟแคปปา-บีไลแกนในเฉพาะระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ แต่เมื่อศึกษาในระดับโปรตีนพบว่ามีผลลดการแสดงออกของทั้งรีเซปเตอร์แอคติเวเตอร์ออฟเอ็นเอฟแคปปา-บีไลแกนและออสทีโอโปรทีเจริน แต่ไม่มีผลต่อระดับของมาโครฟาจ-โคโลนีสติมูเลติงแฟคเตอร์ ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 ในขณะที่มีการอักเสบของโพรงประสาทฟันอาจนำไปสู่การละลายของเนื้อเยื่อแข็งในโพรงประสาทฟันได้โดยผ่านกลไกความสมดุลย์ของรีเซปเตอร์แอคติเวเตอร์ออฟเอ็นเอฟแคปปา-บีไลแกนและออสทีโอโปรทีเจริน และรีเซปเตอร์ชนิดหลั้งออกจากเซลล์มีผลทำให้การสร้างโปรตีนของรีเซปเตอร์แอคติเวเตอร์ออฟเอ็นเอฟแคปปา-บีไลแกนและออสทีโอโปรทีเจรินลดลง en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1640
dc.subject Interleukin-6 en
dc.subject Dental Pulp en
dc.subject Receptor activator of Nuclear Factor-Kappa B en
dc.subject Macrophage Colony-Stimulating Factor en
dc.subject Osteoprotegerin en
dc.subject Rank Ligand en
dc.subject Interleukin-6 en
dc.subject Dental pulp en
dc.title The effect of interleukin-6 on the expression of receptor activater of NF[Kappa]B ligand, osteoprotegerin and microphage colony stimulating factor in human dental pulp fibroblast en
dc.title.alternative ผลของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 ต่อการแสดงออกของรีเซ็ปเตอร์แอคติเวเตอร์ออฟเอ็นเอฟแคบปา-บีไลแกน ออสทีโอโปรทีเจริน และ มาโครฟาจ-โคโลนิสติมูเลติงแฟคเตอร์ในเซลล์โพรงประสาทฟันของมนุษย์ en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Pediatric Dentistry es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Thipawan.T@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Prasit.Pav@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1640