DSpace Repository
Influence of mechanical stress on the expression of osteopontin in human periodontal ligament cells.
dc.contributor.author Prasit Pavasant
dc.contributor.author Tussanee Yongchaitrakul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2008
dc.description.abstract Background: Mechanical stress such as orthodontic forces can produce mechanical damage and inflammatory reaction in periodontium. Osteopontin (OPN) is a multifunctional cytokine that found to be correlated with periodontal disease progression. As periodontal ligaments (PDL) can be affected by stress and PDL cells are involved in periodontal destruction and remodeling, we aimed to investigate the influence of mechanical stress on the expression and regulation of OPN in human PDL (HPDL) cells. Methods: The mechanical stress was generated by continuous compressive force and the expression of OPN was examined by reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and Western analysis. The application of inhibitors was used to examine the mechanism involved. Results: Both mRNA and protein expression of OPN significantly increased in a force-dependent manner. Increase of receptor activator of nuclear factor kappa B ligand (RANKL) was also observed. Interestingly, application of indomethacin could abolish the induction of RANKL but not that of OPN, suggesting the cyclooxygenase (COX)-independent mechanism for stress-induced OPN expression. In addition, the up-regulation of OPN was diminished by Rho kinase inhibitor, but not by cytochalasin B. Conclusions: Mechanical stress affects OPN expression in HPDL cells via Rho kinase pathway. Since OPN participates in bone resorption and remodeling induced by mechanical and biological signals, these results suggest the significance of stress-induced OPN in HPDL cells in alveolar bone resorption and remodeling. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์:แรงกดเชิงกล เช่นแรงจากการจัดฟัน สามารถก่อให้เกิดการทำลายและการอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ ออสติโอพอนทีน เป็นไซโตไคน์ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการลุกลามของโรคปริทันต์ จากการที่แรงกดมีผลต่อเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ และเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์เองก็มีบทบาทในการทำลายและการปรับเปลี่ยนของเนื้อเยื่อ คณะผู้วิจัยจึงต้องการศึกษาผลของแรงกดเชิงกลต่อการแสดงออกและการควบคุมการสร้างออสติโอพอนทีนในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ วิธีการวิจัย: ใช้แรงกดชนิดต่อเนื่องต่อเซลล์ ตรวจสอบการแสดงออกและการสร้างออสติโอพอน-ทีนด้วยรีเวอร์สทรานสคริปชัน โพลีเมอเรสเชน รีแอกชัน (อาร์ที-พีซีอาร์) และเวสเทอร์น อนาไลสิส และตรวจสอบกลไกการกระตุ้นด้วยการใช้สารยับยั้ง ผล:อาร์เอ็นเอและโปรตีนของออสติโอพอนทีนเพิ่มขึ้นตามแรงกด พร้อมกับมีการเพิ่มของรีเซบเตอร์ แอกติเวเตอร์ออฟนิวเคลียแคปปาบี ไลแกนส์ (แรงค์ไลแกนส์) อินโดเมธาซินสามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มของแรงค์ไลแกนส์ได้ แต่ยับยั้งการเพิ่มของออสติโอพอนทีนไม่ได้ แสดงว่ากลไกการกระตุ้นออสติโอพอนทีนไม่ได้เกิดผ่านไซโคลอ็อกซิจิเนส ผลปรากฏว่า การเพิ่มของออสติโอพอนทีนถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วยสารยับยั้งต่อโรไคเนส แต่ไม่สามารถยับยั้งได้ด้วยไซโตคาลาซินบี สรุปและวิจารณ์:แรงกดเชิงกลกระตุ้นออสติโอพอนทีนในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์โดยผ่านโรไคเนส ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของออสติโอพอนทีนที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยแรงกดเชิงกล ต่อการละลายและการปรับเปลี่ยนของกระดูกเบ้าฟัน en
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Osteopontin
dc.subject Periodontal ligament
dc.title Influence of mechanical stress on the expression of osteopontin in human periodontal ligament cells. en
dc.title.alternative อิทธิพลของแรงกดเชิงกลต่อการแสดงออกของออสติโอพอนทินในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author prasitpav@hotmail.com, Prasit.Pav@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.author tuss_212@hotmail.com
dc.subject.keyword Osteopontin en
dc.subject.keyword mechanical stress en
dc.subject.keyword compressive force en
dc.subject.keyword periodontal ligament cells en
dc.subject.keyword Rho kinase en