DSpace Repository
Improving efficiency of calibration support unit for oil and LPG testing instrument in multi-terminals
dc.contributor.advisor Damrong Thaveesaengsakulthai
dc.contributor.advisor Lerdsak Pornnopparat
dc.contributor.author Thanit Thinnam
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2000
dc.identifier.isbn 9741305176
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 en
dc.description.abstract Measuring instrument calibration is a crucial part in measurement. Apart from using instrument, the operator or working unit has to calibrate this instrument and after calibration, the instrument has to be judged whether it should be used or rejected. Researcher studied the activities in calibration support unit which has responsibility to calibrate measuring instrument in oil and LPG terminal all over country and after calibration, the calibration support unit has to determine that weather the calibrated instrument should be used or not. The instrument in scope of research are pressure transmitter, pressure switch, temperature gauge, temperature element and transmitter, temperature switch, and weight scale. From studied, researcher found that the problems are calibration support unit has problem in permissible error determination, calibrated instrument approval, uncertainty in calibration implementation, calibration activities and calibration report creation, and external calibrator control. Researcher improved the calibration support unit activities by determining standard for instrument permissible error, controlling the master instrument specification, improving calibration and calibration report creation process, and controlling external calibration activities. After improvement the rework decreased 25.2 % and the delay of calibrated instrument approval decreased 53.8%. In addition, the calibration support unit can reduce the cost of quality about 55.4% by increasing cost of conformance 39.2% and decreasing cost of non-conformance 93.1%. en
dc.description.abstractalternative การสอบเทียบอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือวัด มีความสำคัญในการปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวกับการวัดเป็นอย่างมาก สำหรับหน่วยงานที่นำอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือวัดไปใช้งาน นอกจากจะต้องดำเนินการสอบเทียบอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือวัด ตามระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมแล้ว หลังจากทำการทดสอบเทียบจะต้องทำการตัดสินใจว่าผลจากผลการสอบเทียบ เราควรนำอุปกรณ์วัดไปใช้งานต่อไปหรือไม่ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาการดำเนินงานของหน่วยงานสอบเทียบอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือวัด ซึ่งดำเนินการสอบเทียบอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือวัดให้กับคลังน้ำมันและคลังปิโตรเลียมเหลวทั่วประเทศ โดยหน้าที่ของหน่วยงาน นอกจากจะทำการสอบเทียบอุปกรณ์แล้ว หลังการสอบเทียบยังจะต้องทำการตัดสินใจว่าอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือวัดดังกล่าวควรจะใช้งานต่อไปได้อีกหรือไม่ มีอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือวัดในขอบเขตของวิทยานิพนธ์ คือ อุปกรณ์วัดความดัน (PRESSURE GAUGE, PRESSURE TRANSMITTER, PRESSURE SWITCH) อุปกรณ์วัดอุณหภูมิ (TEMPERATURE GAUGE, TEMPERATURE ELEMENT ANd TRANSMITTER, TEMPERATURE SWITCH) และเครื่องชั่ง (WEIGHT SCALE) ในการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่า หน่วยงานยังไม่มีมาตรฐานในการกำหนดค่าความผิดพลาดที่ยอมรับได้ของอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือวัด, การยอมรับให้ใช้งานอุปกรณ์หลังการสอบเทียบ, ปัญหาค่าความไม่แน่นอนในการสอบเทียบอุปกรณ์, การดำเนินการสอบเทียบ และจัดทำรายงานผลการสอบเทียบ, และปัญหาจากการจ้างบริษัทภายนอกเข้ามาทำการสอบเทียบอุปกรณ์ จากการทดลองปรับปรุงการทำงานโดยการกำหนดวิธีการมาตรฐานในการกำหนดค่าความผิดพลาดที่ยอมรับได้ของอุปกรณ์, การควบคุมคุณสมบัติของอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือวัด ที่นำมาใช้เป็นอุปกรณ์มาตรฐานในการสอบเทียบ, การปรับปรุงกระบวนการสอบเทียบและการจัดทำรายงานผลการสอบเทียบ, และการจัดทำข้อกำหนดในการสอบเทียบอุปกรณ์สำหรับใช้ควบคุมการปฏิบัติงานของบริษัทที่เข้ามาดำเนินการสอบเทียบ พบว่าสามารถลดการทำงานซ้ำได้ 25.2 %, ลดความล่าช้าในการปฏิบัติงานได้ 53.8% อีกทั้งหน่วยงานสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านคุณภาพ โดยเพิ่มค่าใช้จ่ายด้านการป้องกันขึ้น 39.2% ลดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านความผิดพลาดลง 93.1% รวมลดได้ 55.4% en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Petroleum -- Calibration en
dc.subject Petroleum industry and trade en
dc.subject Quality assurance en
dc.title Improving efficiency of calibration support unit for oil and LPG testing instrument in multi-terminals en
dc.title.alternative การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของหน่วยงานสอบเทียบอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือวัดสำหรับคลังน้ำมันและคลังปิโตรเลียมเหลว en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Engineering Management es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Damrong.T@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided