DSpace Repository
Numerical simulation for motion of one dimensional plasma in an electromagnetic field
dc.contributor.advisor Sunchai Nilsuwankosit
dc.contributor.author Chawisnach Engchatcharoen
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2000
dc.identifier.isbn 9741302746
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 en
dc.description.abstract The purposes of this research are to develop a computer model to simulate the motion of the one dimensional plasma on microcomputer. Plasma is the fourth state of matter. Most of matter in the universe is in the plasma state. Plasma plays the important role in many applications. One of the most challenging is to develop the controlled thermonuclear fusion as an economical energy source. In order to achieve these conditions, an understanding of how the plasma behaves is essential. Because of some technical and economical difficulties, the experimental method may be impossible or difficult. Therefore, the computer simulation technique is an alternative. We restrict the scope on one dimensional plasma. The model is developed with JAVA language with calculating finite difference technique. The study consists of two main parts; the fields produced by particles which are solved by Maxwell's equations and the motion of the particles caused by the forces that resulted from the fields which are computed based on lorentz equation. The motion of a one dimensional plasma is analyzed and simulated under zero potential that is applied at the boundary condition. The characteristic time and characteristic size are estimated to compare with the theoretical value. The results show the discrepancy which might have been due to the lack of accuracy of estimation and the inherent error caused by the technique used for the simulation. Based on these assessments, it is concluded that the model as proposed is capable to simulate the motion of the one dimensional plasma up to a level of certainty and with the limited computing resources. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์หลักของวิทยานิพนธ์คือ เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ของพลาสมาแบบมิติเดียวบนเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคล พลาสมาคือสถานะที่สี่ของสสารซึ่งสสารในระบบสุริยะจักรวาลส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในสถานะของพลาสมา พลาสมามีประโยชน์หลายด้านโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านนิวเคลียร์ฟิวชันในแง่ของแหล่งกำเนิดพลังงาน ดังนั้นการศึกษาพลาสมาจึงเป็นพื้นฐานที่สำคัญในการทำความเข้าใจและศึกษาขบวนการ การเกิดฟิวส์ชันแต่เนื่องจากการทำการทดลองกับระบบจริง ต้องใช้งบประมาณที่สูง ก่อให้เกิดการสิ้นเปลือง ดังนั้นการสร้างแบบจำลองในทางคอมพิวเตอร์ขึ้นก่อน จึงน่าจะเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่เหมาะสม ในเบื้องต้นนี้จะทำการสร้างแบบจำลองพลาสมาในระบบหนึ่งมิติ ภาษาคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองคือ จาวา โปรแกรมที่พัฒนา ใช้วิธีทางการประมาณเชิงตัวเลข ผลต่างสืบเนื่อง มีขั้นตอนหลักอยู่สองขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนแรก หาค่าสนามไฟฟ้า และสนามแม่เหล็ก ด้วยสมการแม็กซ์เวลล์ และขั้นตอนที่สอง หาการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคด้วยสมการการเคลื่อนที่ของลอเร็นซ์ การจำลองการเคลื่อนไหวของพลาสมาถูกกระทำภายใต้เงื่อนไขโดยกำหนดศักย์ไฟฟ้าค่าศูนย์ที่ขอบทั้งสองของระบบ ซึ่งผลที่ได้ ความยาวเดอร์บาย และความถี่ของพลาสมา จะถูกตรวจสอบและเปรียบเทียบกับค่าทางทฤษฎี ความแตกต่างที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากความไม่แม่นยำของการประมาณตลอดจนความผิดพลาดซึ่งเกิดขึ้นเองจากเทคนิคการคำนวณที่ใช้โดยอาศัยการประมวลผลเหล่านี้ จึงสรุปได้ว่ารูปแบบจำลองที่ใช้นี้สามารถจำลองลักษณะการเคลื่อนไหวของพลาสมาแบบมิติเดียวได้ในระดับหนึ่งสำหรับทรัพยากรการคำนวณที่มีจำกัด en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Plasma (Ionized gases) en
dc.title Numerical simulation for motion of one dimensional plasma in an electromagnetic field en
dc.title.alternative การจำลองแบบเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับการเคลื่อนไหวของพลาสมามิติเดียวในสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Nuclear Technology es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Sunchai.N@Chula.ac.th