DSpace Repository
The characterization of the two new genes, PTGS2 and PSN2 involving in the T lymphocyte apoptosis of lupus patients: Role of genetic polymorphism and epigenetic alteration
dc.contributor.author Nattiya Hirankarn
dc.contributor.author Tanapat Palaga
dc.contributor.author Yingyos Avihingsanon
dc.contributor.author Pimpayao Sodsai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.contributor.other No information provided
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.description.abstract Systemic lupus erthematosus (SLE) is a prototype of autoimmune disease characterized by tissue deposition of autoantibody immune complex formation. However, etiology of disease remains unclarified. Defects of T lymphocytes lead to loss of immunological tolerance and support autoantibody production suggested that they may consistently have a central role in pathogenesis of SLE. Notch signaling is an evolutionarily conserved pathway responsible for thymocyte development, activation, proliferation, differentiation and T cell functions. Several evidences suggest Notch signaling involvement in autoimmune disorders. The aim of this study was to investigate the correlation of Notch1 receptor expression in T lymphocytes with disease progression. Twenty-two Thai SLE patients and eleven healthy controls were recruited for the study. Notch1 expression in PHA-stimulated T lymphocytes of SLE patients that indicated significantly defective regulation of Notch1 in activated T lymphocytes of SLE patients with active stage (p=0.025) while stimulated T lymphocytes of SLE patients with inactive stage were indifferent expression of Notch1 compared with healthy controls that quantified by real-time RT-PCR. It was confirmed by conventional RT-PCR that showed deceleration of Notch1 expression in SLE (p=0.015). As well as Notch1 protein expression, it was downregulated in active SLE compared to controls and inactive SLE (p=0.001 and 0.037, respectively). However, Hes1 that was target of Notch signaling did not reduce expression in SLE T lymphocytes. Moreover, proliferation capacity in SLE patients did not defect. These results showed converse correlation of Notch1 expression with severity of SLE. The data reveal the defective Notch1 in T cells that is possibly uncovered new factor of pathogenesis in SLE. en
dc.description.abstractalternative โรคเอส แอล อี เป็นต้นแบบของโรคภูมิต้านทานเนื้อเยื่อตนเองโดยจะพบการสะสมของ immune complex ได้ตามเนื้อเยื่อต่างๆของร่างกาย ในปัจจุบันยังไม่ทราบสาเหตุที่แน่ชัดของโรคนี้ ความผิดปกติของ T lymphocyte เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ส่งผลให้การควบคุมเพื่อไม่ให้เกิดภูมิคุ้มกันต่อ แอนติเจนของตนเองสูญเสียไป (loss of self-tolerance) อันจะนำไปสู่การสร้าง autoantibody ที่มี บทบาทสำคัญต่อการเกิดพยาธิสภาพของโรคเอส แอล อี สัญญาณ Notch เป็นวิถีสัญญาณที่มี บทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมพัฒนาการของ T lymphocyte, ขบวนการกระตุ้นเซลล์ (activation), การเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ (proliferation), การแปรรูปของเซลล์ (differentiation) รวมถึงการทำงาน ของ T lymphocyte ด้วย โดยมีการศึกษามากมายที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ของความ ผิดปกติของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch กับโรคภูมิต้านทานเนื้อเยื่อตนเองหลายชนิด งานวิจัยนี้ ทำการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Notch1 ใน T lymphocyte กับการ ดำเนินโรคเอส แอล อี โดยทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อีจำนวน 22 คนและคนปกติ 11 คน จากผลการศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของยีน Notch1 ด้วยวิธี real-time RT-PCR ใน T lymphocyte ที่ผ่านการกระตุ้นด้วย PHA พบว่า ในผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อีที่มีอาการรุนแรง (active SLE) มีการแสดงออกของ Notch1 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.025) ในขณะที่การ แสดงออกของ Notch1 ในผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อี ที่มีอาการสงบ (inactive SLE) ไม่มีความแตกต่างเมื่อ เปรียบเทียบกับคนปกติ ซึ่งก็ให้ผลสอดคล้องกับการทดสอบด้วยวิธี conventional RT-PCR โดย พบว่าในผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อี มีการแสดงออกของ Notch1 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.015) เมื่อศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Notch1 พบว่ามีการลดลงในผู้ป่วยเอส แอลอี ทีมีอาการรุนแรงโดยเปรียบเทียบกับคนปกติ (p=0.001) และผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อีที่มีอาการสงบ (p=0.037) สำหรับการแสดงออกของยีน Hes-1 ซึ่งเป็นยีนเป้าหมายของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ไม่พบมีความแตกต่างระหว่างผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อีกับคนปกติ นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ของผู้ป่วยเอส แอล อี หลังการกระตุ้นแบบ in vitro ก็ไม่พบมีความปกติผิดเช่นกัน จากผลข้างต้นแสดงให้เห็นถึงการแสดงออกของยีน Notch1 กับความรุนแรงของโรคเอส แอล อี มีทิศทางที่สวนกันดังนั้นความผิดปกติในการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Notch1 ใน T lymphocyte หลังถูกกระตุ้นอาจจะเป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่สำคัญต่อการเกิดพยาธิสภาพของโรคเอส แอล อี en
dc.description.sponsorship Thai Government Research Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Systemic lupus erythematosus
dc.subject T cells
dc.subject Gene expression
dc.title The characterization of the two new genes, PTGS2 and PSN2 involving in the T lymphocyte apoptosis of lupus patients: Role of genetic polymorphism and epigenetic alteration en
dc.title.alternative การศึกษายีนใหม่สองยีน PTGS2 และ PSEN2 ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตายของทีลิมโฟไซท์ในผู้ป่วยลูปัส : บทบาทของการเปลี่ยนแปลงลำดับเบสและการเปลี่ยนแปลงสารพันธุกรรมที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงลำดับเบส : รายงานวิจัย en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author fmednpt@md.chula.ac.th
dc.email.author tanapat.p@chula.ac.th
dc.email.author yingyos@hotmail.com
dc.email.author yokpim1981@yahoo.com, yokpim1981@hotmail.com