DSpace Repository
One pot synthesis of silica modified alumina
dc.contributor.advisor Piyasan Praserthdam
dc.contributor.author Okorn Mekasuvandamrong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 1999
dc.identifier.isbn 9743342141
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 en
dc.description.abstract Mixtures of alumina isopropoxide (AIP) and tetraethyl orthosilicate (TEOS) in various organic solvents were set in an autoclave and heated at 300 ํC for 2 h. The methods using in the preparation had three types. At the first preparation, toluene was used as the solvent in the beaker and in the gap between the autoclave wall and the beaker. In the second preparation, 1-butanol was used as the solvent instead of toluene. In the third preparation, toluene was used in the beaker and the water was added in the gap between the autoclave wall and the beaker. The fluid phase was removed at the supercritical temperature. The products were calcined in air to yield silica-modified aluminas. These silica-modified aluminas had high thermal stability and maintained large surface area at high temperature. For example, the product prepared from mixture of AIP and TEOS with Al/Si = 8 in 1-butanol had a surface area of 169 m2/g even after the calcination at 1150 ํC. The surface area and thermal stability of products depended on the reaction mechanism operated in each solvent. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการเตรียมอะลูมินาที่ดัดแปลงด้วยซิลิก โดยใช้อะลูมินาไอโซโพรพอกไซด์ (Alumina isopropoxide) และเททระเอทธิลออโทรซิลิเกต (Tetraethyl orthosilicate) มาทำปฏิกิริยากับตัวทำละลายที่ต้องการศึกษา 1. ใส่โทลูอีนในบีกเกอร์และในช่องว่างระหว่างบีกเกอร์กับหม้ออัดความดัน 2. ใส่ 1-บิวทานอลแทนโทลูอีน 3. ใส่โทลูอีนในบีกเกอร์ และใส่น้ำลงในช่องว่างระหว่างบีกเกอร์กับหม้ออัดความดัน เมื่อปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นอย่างสมบูรณ์แล้ว ทำการแยกสารที่ไม่ต้องการออกที่อุณหภูมิเหนือกว่าจุดวิกริตของตัวทำละลาย ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้นำมาให้ความร้อนในอากาศโดยใช้เตาเผา จะได้อะลูมินาที่ดัดแปลงด้วยซิลิกาที่มีความเสถียรทางความร้อนที่สูงและมีพื้นที่ผิวขนาดใหญ่ ตัวอย่างเช่นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เตรียมจากอะลูมินาไอโซโพรพอกไซด์ (Aluminaisopropoxide) และเททระเอทธิล ออโทรซิลิเกต (Tetraethyl orthosilicate) ละลายใน 1-บิวทานอลที่อัตราส่วนโดยมวลเท่ากับ 8 มีพื้นที่ผิว 169 m2/g หลังจากให้ความร้อนในอากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 1150 ํC เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งความเสถียรทางความร้อนและขนาดของพื้นที่ผิวจะขึ้นอยู่กับปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Aluminum oxide en
dc.subject Solvothermal en
dc.subject Silica-modified alumina en
dc.title One pot synthesis of silica modified alumina en
dc.title.alternative การสังเคราะห์อะลูมินาที่ดัดแปลงด้วยซิลิกาแบบรวดเดียว en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor piyasan.p@chula.ac.th