DSpace Repository
A study of the influence of Na[superscript +] on the conformation of glycine zwitterion in aqueous solution
dc.contributor.author Sirirat Kokpol
dc.contributor.author Supot Hannongbua
dc.contributor.author Prayong Doungdee
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.contributor.other King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 1987
dc.description.abstract The interaction of glycine zwitterion and water is calculated using ab initio method with minimized GLO basis set. The first hydration shell of glycine zwitterion is predicted to compose of five water molecules. The influence of the first hydration to the internal rotation of glycine zwitterion is studied and the energy optimized pathway is compared with that of isolated molecule. The investigation of glycine zwitterion-Na[superscript +] complex in water provides that the two coordinated water of aquo complex of Na[superscript +] are dehydrated and replaced by glycine zwitterion. Thus the formula of the complex is described as [ Na(gly) (H[subscript 2]O[subscript 4] ] [superscript +]. The Na[superscript +]-OH[subscript 2] distances in the complex are 2.20 A. The effect of . Na[superscript +] and its coordinated water on the first hydration shell of glycine zwitterion are discussed on the basis of both charge distribution and stabilization energies.
dc.description.abstractalternative แรงกระทำระหว่างไกลซีนสวิตเทอร์ไอออนและน้ำคำนวณโดยวิธีแอบอินนิชิโอ และใช้ GLO เบลิสเซทแบบต่ำสุด ทำนายว่า น้ำชั้นแรกที่ล้อมรอบไกลซีนสวิตเทอร์ไอออนประกอบด้วยน้ำ 5 โมเลกุล อิทธิพลของน้ำชั้นแรกที่มีต่อการหมุนภายในของไกลซีนสวิตเทอร์ไอออนและเส้นทางของพลังงานที่เกิดจากการหมุน ได้ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับโมเลกุลที่อยู่โดดเดี่ยว จากการศึกษาสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างไกลซีนสวิตเทอร์ไอออนและโซเดียมไอออนในน้ำ พบว่าน้ำที่ล้อมรอบโซเดียมไอออนจะหลุดไป 2 โมเลกุล และถูกแทนที่ด้วยไกลซีนสวิตเทอร์ไอออน สูตรโมเลกุลของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนจึงเป็น [ Na(gly) (H[subscript 2] O)[subscript 4] ] [superscript +] ระยะระหว่างNa[superscript +] – OH[subscript 2] ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนในน้ำคำนวณได้ 2.20 A ในการศึกษาอิทธิพลของโซเดียมไอออนและน้ำทีมีผลต่อน้ำชั้นแรกที่ล้อมรอบไกลซีนสวิตเทอร์ไอออน ได้อาศัยหลักของทั้งการกระจายของประจุและพลังงานของความเสถียร
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Glycine zwitterion en
dc.subject Sodium ions en
dc.subject Complex compounds en
dc.title A study of the influence of Na[superscript +] on the conformation of glycine zwitterion in aqueous solution en
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาผลกระทบของโซเดียมไอออนที่มีต่อคอนฟอร์เมชั่นของไกลซีนสวิตเทอร์ไอออนในน้ำ : รายงานผลการวิจัย en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author sirirat@atc.atccu.chula.ac.th
dc.email.author Supot.H@chula.ac.th
dc.email.author kdprayon@kmitl.ac.th