DSpace Repository
Changes in Thai cultural and social values as reflected in the use of the royal language in Thai newspapers from 1932 to the present time
dc.contributor.advisor Amara Prasithrathasint
dc.contributor.author Zarchi, Moshe Ami
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
dc.date.issued 2001
dc.identifier.isbn 9740303021
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 en
dc.description.abstract The purpose of this study is to investigate changes in Thai social and cultural values as reflected in the use of the Thai Royal Language (henceforth TRL) in Thai newspapers from the 1930s to the present. The values in focus are those that relate to the role of the monarchy in Thai society. The research method used is content analysis. Approximately 30,000 TRL words used in numerous newspapers in four periods, 1930-35, 1950-56, 1983-86 and 1977-99, were analyzed in order to identify changes of both form and content. The analysis was divided into two sections; namely, TRL verbs and TRL nouns and pronominals (pronouns, titles, kinship terms and names). Each verb, noun or pronominal was categorized and counted. The goal was to find the "hidden messages" that were embedded in the language used. The findings were the following: In the area of TRL verbs we found strong evidence of a process of regularization and simplification taking place, as evidenced by the sharp rise in the use of the prefix ทรง/son/ which seems to become a "general marker" of TRL verbs. Another interesting finding was the emergence of a new vocabulary of royal actions, which describes the King as "trying", "working hard", "explaining", "demonstrating", "being discouraged", "worrying" and many more. In the area of pronominals there was mostly a growing tendency to use elaborate titles and pronouns. For example, there is a rise in the use of พระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัว/phrabaadsomdedphracaawjuuhua/ versus a decline in the use of ในหลวง/najluan/. In the area of nouns, there was an increase in the usage of nouns that refer to the ceremonial and ritual aspects of kingship, coming at the expense of nouns referring to locations and means of transportation, which were most prominent in the past. One can conclude that the findings point to two contradictory views of the monarchy. On the one hand, we find a new image of kingship that emphasizes the "modern values" of hard work, simplicity, persistence and human sensitivity. The regularization process points to reduced emphasis on intricate social hierarchies. On the other hand, we find increased emphasis on ceremonies, rituals, and elaborate honorific forms of address. These findings point toward a more "traditional" view of the monarchy, a view which also incorporates a perception of a divine element in the person of the king en
dc.description.abstractalternative จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คือศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่านิยม ทางวัฒนธรรมและสังคมที่สะท้อนในการใช้ราชาศัพท์ในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2475 ถึงปัจจุบัน ค่านิยมที่ผู้วิจัยพิจารณาเป็นพิเศษคือค่านิยมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับบทบาทของสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ในสังคมไทย วิธีการวิจัยที่ใช้ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์คำราชาศัพท์ประมาณ 30,000 คำ จากหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยหลายฉบับ ใน 4 ช่วงเวลา คือ 2473-2478, 2493-2499, 2526-2528, และ 2540-2542 เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งรูปแบบและเนื้อหาของราชาศัพท์ ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ 1. คำกริยา 2. คำนามและสรรพนาม ผู้วิจัยจัดหมวดหมู่คำราชาศัพท์ที่พบและนับความถี่ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความหมายที่แฝงอยู่ในภาษาที่ใช้เกี่ยวกับพระมหากษัตริย์ ผลการวิเคราะห์คำกริยา พบว่ามีการใช้คำว่า "ทรง" เป็นคำนำหน้ามากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ในช่วงเวลาของการวิเคราะห์ นอกจากนั้นพบว่าการเริ่มใช้คำกริยาบางคำที่ไม่เคยมีการใช้มาก่อน เช่นคำว่า "ทรงพยายาม" "ทรงทำงานหนัก" "ทรงอธิบาย" "ทรงสาธิต" "ทรงห่วงใย" ในส่วนของสรรพนามพบว่า มีแนวโน้มการใช้คำนำหน้าพระนามที่ยาว และซับซ้อนมากขึ้น เช่น มีการใช้คำ "พระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัว" มากขึ้นในขณะที่คำว่า "ในหลวง" มีการใช้น้อยลง ในส่วนของคำนามพบว่ามีการใช้คำนามที่เกี่ยวกับพิธีกรรมมากขึ้น ในขณะที่คำนามที่เกี่ยวกับสถานที่ และพาหนะมีความสำคัญน้อยลง สรุปได้ว่าผลของการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นถึง ภาพลักษณ์ของสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ที่ไม่สอดคล้องกัน คำกริยาใหม่ที่ปรากฏขึ้นและการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในลักษณะที่มีความเป็นสม่ำเสมอมากขึ้น แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทใหม่ของสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ เช่น การทำงานหนัก ความเพียรพยายาม ความมีจิตใจอ่อนโยน และไม่ถือตน ในขณะที่ภาพลักษณ์ของสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ในอีกทิศทางหนึ่งเมื่อคำนึงถึงคำนามและสรรพนามคือภาพลักษณ์ของสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ที่เน้นพิธีกรรมและความศักดิ์สิทธิ์มากขึ้น en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Thai language -- Usage en
dc.subject Thailand -- Newspapers -- Language en
dc.title Changes in Thai cultural and social values as reflected in the use of the royal language in Thai newspapers from 1932 to the present time en
dc.title.alternative การเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่านิยมทางวัฒนธรรมและสังคมที่สะท้อนในการใช้ราชาศัพท์ในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2475 ถึงปัจจุบัน en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Arts es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Thai Studies es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn Universiy en
dc.email.advisor Amara.Pr@Chula.ac.th