DSpace Repository
Effects of selenium supplementation on growth performance, thyroid hormone levels, antioxidant enzyme and disaccharidase activities in broiler chick
dc.contributor.advisor Kris Angkanaporn
dc.contributor.advisor Suwanna Kijparkorn
dc.contributor.author Chatsumal Srimongkol
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2003
dc.identifier.isbn 9741741146
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 en
dc.description.abstract The objectives of this investigation were to study the effect of selenium supplementation and fasting on growth performance and flock uniformity, thyroid hormone (T3) levels, antioxidant enzyme and disaccharidase activities of broiler chicks. One thousand nine hundred and twenty, day old, male chicks (Cobb 500) from parent stock without selenium supplementation in diet were allocated into 6 treatments. The treatment were T1: chicks were fed immediately after arrival and received basal diet, T2 and T3 chicks were fed immediately after arrival and received basal diet plus 0.2 ppm as organic selenium and 0.2 ppm as inorganic selenium, respectively. T4, T5 and T6 chicks were fasted for 48 h after arrival and received diets as same as T1, T2 and T3, respectively. At days 14, 28 and 42 of age, body weight and feed intake were recorded. Individual body weight was measured from 50% of chicks in each treatment at days 14 and 28 of age and 100% of chicks in each treatment at days 42 for uniformity calculation. On the first day, ten extra chicks were collected for blood samples from heart for background thyroid hormone (T3) levels. Chicks were killed using carbon dioxide inhalation chamber, liver samples were collected for background antioxidant enzyme activities. On days 7, 14, 21 and 42, one chicks from each replicate pen was selected and blood and liver sample were collected for determine thyroid hormone levels and antioxidant enzyme activities. At days 21, jejunum from each chick was excised and mucosa was scraped for determination of disaccharidase activities. At the overall period (days 1-42 of age), fed chicks had significantly (p<0.05) higher body weight gain, ADG, feed intake and DFI than fasted chicks. On the contrary, fasted chicks had significantly (p<0.05) better FCR than fed chicks. Chicks that received diet supplemented with OS had the highest final body weight and body weight uniformity. In addition, selenium supplemented chicks had significantly (p<0.05) higher GSH-Px (days 7 and 42 of age) and SOD (days 14 and 42 of age) activity than control. It was found that fed chicks and selenium supplemented chicks had significantly (p<0.05) higher T3 levels than fasted chicks and control. There were no significant difference on CAT (days 1-42) and disaccharidase activity (days 21) from treatment diet. In conclusion, fasting chicks for 48 h reduced body weight, feed intake and flock uniformity, but these chicks had better FCR and mortality rate compared to fed chicks. Selenium supplementation in both fed and fasted chicks helped to increase GSH-Px (days 7 and 42 of age) and SOD 14 and 42 of age, enhance T3 levels in the second week, trended to increase disaccharidased at days 21 of age and improve growth performance. Organic selenium supplemented chicks had better growth performance (ADG, FCR at days 15-28 of age and flock uniformity at days 1-42 of age ) and uniformity than inorganic selenium supplemented chicks. en
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสริมซีลีเนี่ยมและการอดอาหารต่อคุณลักษณะการเจริญเติบโต ระดับธัยรอยด์ฮอร์โมน เอนไซม์ต้านออกซิเดชัน และไดแซคคาริเดส ในลูกไก่กระทง โดยในการทดลองใช้ลูกไก่พันธุ์ค็อบ 500 เพศผู้จากแม่ไก่ที่ไม่ได้เสริมซีลีเนี่ยม จำนวน 1,920 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 6 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 2 และ 3 ลูกไก่ได้รับอาหารทันทีที่มาถึงฟาร์มทดลอง โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐานเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ 2 และ 3 เสริมซีลีเนี่ยมอินทรีย์และอนินทรีย์ขนาด 0.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมอาหารตามลำดับ กลุ่มที่ 4 5 และ 6 ลูกไก่ได้รับอาหารหลังจากที่มาถึงฟาร์มทดลอง 48 ชั่วโมง โดยได้รับอาหารเหมือนกับกลุ่มที่ 1 2 และ 3 ตามลำดับ วันแรกของการทดลองทำการเก็บเลือดและตับจากลูกไก่ 10 ตัวที่เหลือจากการจัดไก่เข้ากรง เพื่อใช้ในการหาระดับธัยรอยด์ฮอร์โมนและปริมาณเอนไซม์ต้านออกซิเดชันเป็นค่าพื้นฐาน และเมื่อลูกไก่อายุ 14 28 และ 42 วัน ทำการชั่งน้ำหนักไก่และบันทึกปริมาณอาหารที่กิน ซึ่งในวันที่ไก่อายุ 14 และ 28 วัน ทำการสุ่มชั่งไก่รายตัวร้อยละ 50 ในวันที่ไก่อายุ 42 วัน ชั่งไก่รายตัวทุกตัว และในวันที่ไก่อายุ 7 14 21 และ 42 สุ่มไก่ทดลองกลุ่มละ 8 ตัว เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดและตับเพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาระดับธัยรอยด์ฮอร์โมนและปริมาณเอนไซม์ต้านออกซิเดชัน ในวันที่ไก่อายุ 21 วัน เก็บตัวอย่างเยื่อบุผนังลำไส้เล็กส่วนกลางมาตรวจวัดเอนไซม์ไดแซคคาริเดส การเจริญเติบโตในภาพรวมตลอด 42 วันของการทดลอง พบว่าไก่ที่ได้รับอาหารทันทีมีน้ำหนักตัวที่เพิ่มขึ้น น้ำหนักตัวที่เพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ยต่อตัวต่อวัน ปริมาณการกินได้ต่อตัวและปริมาณการกินได้ต่อตัวต่อวันมากกว่าลูกไก่ที่อดอาหารอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) แต่ไก่ที่อดอาหารมีประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนอาหารเป็นเนื้อที่ดีกว่าไก่ที่ได้รับอาหารทันทีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) และพบว่าไก่ที่ได้รับอาการที่เสริมเสริมซีลีเนี่ยมอินทรีย์มีน้ำหนักตัวสุดท้ายและความสม่ำเสมอของฝูงสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับซีลีเนี่ยม อนินทรีย์ และพบว่าการเสริมซีลีเนียมช่วยเพิ่มระดับเอนไซม์กลูตาไธโอนในวันที่ 7 และ 42 และยังเพิ่มระดับเอนไซม์ซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ ดิสมิวเตสได้ในวันที่ 14 และ 42 และนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ไก่ที่อดอาหารที่อายุ 7 วัน มีระดับธัยรอยด์ฮอร์โมนสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารทันทีและกลุ่มที่ได้รับการเสริมซีลีเนี่ยมมีระดับธัยรอยด์ฮอร์โมนสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) และมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มปริมาณเอนไซม์ไดแซคคาริเดส (อายุ 21 วัน) และพบว่าการเสริมซีลีเนี่ยมและการอดอาหารไม่มีผลต่อระดับเอนไซม์คะตาเลส จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า การอดอาหารลูกไก่ 48 ชั่งโมงหลังฟัก ทำให้น้ำหนักตัว การกินได้ และความสม่ำเสมอของฝูงลดลง แต่ช่วยให้ประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนอาหารเป็นเนื้อได้ดีขึ้นและช่วยลดอัตราการตาย นอกจากนี้การเสริมซีลีเนี่ยมในลูกไก่ทั้งที่ได้รับอาหารทันทีและลูกไก่ที่ถูกอดอาหาร ช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณเอนไซม์กลูตาไธโอนเปอร์ออกซิเดส (ที่อายุ 7 และ 14 วัน)ซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเตส (ที่อายุ 14 และ 42 วัน) ระดับไตรไอโอโดธัยโรนีนที่อายุสองสัปดาห์ และมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มระดับไดแซคคาริเดสได้ การเสริมซีลีเนี่ยมอินทรีย์ช่วยให้คุณลักษณะการเจริญเติบโตดีขึ้น (น้ำหนักตัวที่เพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ยต่อตัวต่อวัน และประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนอาหารเป็นเนื้อ ที่อายุ 15-28 วัน) และความสม่ำเสมอของฝูง (ที่อายุ 1-42 วัน)ได้ดีกว่าการเสริมซีลีเนี่ยมอนินทรี en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.subject Broilers (Poultry) en
dc.subject Hormone en
dc.subject Selenium en
dc.subject Thyroid hormones en
dc.title Effects of selenium supplementation on growth performance, thyroid hormone levels, antioxidant enzyme and disaccharidase activities in broiler chick en
dc.title.alternative ผลของการเสริมซีลีเนี่ยมต่อคุณลักษณะการเจริญเติบโต ระดับธัยรอยด์ฮอร์โมนเอนไซม์ด้านออกซิเดชัน และไดแซคคาริเดส ในลูกไก่กระทง en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Animal Physiology es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Kris Angkanaporn
dc.email.advisor Suwanna.Ki@Chula.ac.th