DSpace Repository
Removal of dilute mixture of styrene and ammonia using corona discharge reactor at various temperatures
dc.contributor.advisor Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
dc.contributor.author Sahat Chaiyo
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2001
dc.identifier.isbn 9740302327
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 en
dc.description.abstract The main objective of this research is to investigate the effect of temperature on styrene and/or ammonia removal using electron attachment reaction because the target gases are two of the malodorous gaseous components that emitted at high temperature from a crematory furnace. The corona-discharge characteristics at various elevated temperatures are studied first. Then the electron attachment reactor is applied to remove styrene(C8H8) and/or ammonia(NH3) from N2 at room temperature to 300 ํC. The factors investigated are inlet gas concentration of styrene, percentage of coexisting oxygen and the concentration of water vapor in the gas stream. Past and present experimental results that, regardless of the temperature, the lower the inlet concentration, the higher the removal efficiency becomes. It has been found that the presence of O2 enhances the removal efficiency of both styrene and/or ammonia. The presence of water vapor enhances the styrene removal efficiency from N2. However, the presence of water vapor in N2-O2(5%) has adverse effect on the removal efficiency. Furthermore, simultaneous removal of styrene and ammonia from N2 has been investigated. The experimental results show that the presence of styrene enhances the removal efficiency of ammonia. In contrast, the presence of ammonia slightly retards the removal efficiency of styrene. As expected, the presence of O2 enhances the simultaneous removal efficiency. Since some reaction by-products are often generated, using two independently operated reactors in series can satisfactorily minimize this problem. en
dc.description.abstractalternative จุดประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือ ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิที่มีต่อการกำจัดสไตรีนและ/หรือแอมโมเนียโดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาการเติมอิเล็กตรอน เนื่องจากก๊าซเป้าหมายเหล่านี้เป็นก๊าซองค์ประกอบ 2 ชนิดของก๊าซที่ปล่อยจากเตาเผาศพที่อุณหภูมิสูง ในเบื้องต้นได้ทำการศึกษาถึงลักษณะสมบัติการปล่อยโคโรนาที่เงื่อนไขอุณหภูมิสูง แล้วทำการประยุกต์เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเติมอิเล็กตรอนในการกำจัดก๊าซสไตรีน (C8H8) และ/หรือ แอมโมเนีย (NH3) ออกจากก๊าซไนโตรเจนที่อุณหภูมิห้องถึงอุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นขาเข้าของสไตรีน ร้อยละของออกซิเจนและความเข้มข้นของไอน้ำในกระแสก๊าซ จากผลการทดลองในอดีตและปัจจุบันพบว่า ถ้าความเข้มข้นของก๊าซสไตรีนยิ่งต่ำ ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดจะยิ่งดีขึ้นโดยไม่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิการทดลอง อนึ่งการมีออกซิเจนผสมอยู่ในก๊าซไนโตรเจนจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดก๊าซให้สูงขึ้นทั้งก๊าซสไตรีน และ/หรือแอมโมเนีย ส่วนการมีไอน้ำจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดก๊าซสไตรีนจากก๊าซไนโตรเจน แต่กรณีที่มีไอน้ำในก๊าซไนโตรเจน-ออกซิเจนจะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดต่ำกว่ากรณีที่ไม่มีไอน้ำ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการกำจัดก๊าซผสมสไตรีน และแอมโมเนียแบบพร้อมกัน พบว่าอิทธิพลของก๊าซสไตรีนที่ผสมอยู่ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดก๊าซแอมโมเนีย ในขณะที่อิทธิพลของก๊าซแอมโมเนียที่ผสมอยู่ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดก๊าซสไตรีนลดลงเล็กน้อย ดังที่คาดไว้ การมีออกซิเจนผสมอยู่ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดแบบพร้อมกัน เนื่องจากมักเกิดปัญหาการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ต้องการ ปัญหานี้สามารถบรรเทาได้อย่างน่าพอใจโดยการใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์สองเครื่องที่ต่อแบบอนุกรม en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Styrene en
dc.subject Ammonia en
dc.subject Reactors en
dc.subject Corona discharge en
dc.title Removal of dilute mixture of styrene and ammonia using corona discharge reactor at various temperatures en
dc.title.alternative การกำจัดองค์ประกอบของก๊าซผสมสไตรีนและแอมโมเนียที่ความเข้มขั้นต่ำโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ปล่อยโคโรนาที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Wiwut.T@Chula.ac.th