dc.contributor.advisor |
Uthai Tanlamai |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Swierczek, Fredric William |
dc.contributor.author |
Panid Kulsiri |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
dc.coverage.spatial |
Thailand |
2009-08-05T08:37:33Z |
2009-08-05T08:37:33Z |
dc.date.issued |
1999 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9743338586 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/9681 |
dc.description |
Thesis (D.B.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
To identify variables that represent attributes of partner, relationship, and knowledge involving in international alliances and to empirically explore the associations between these attributes and the local firm's learning. This dissertation argues that the attributes of partner, relationship, and knowledge contribute to the learning of a local firm in an international alliance. The framework of the study was drawn on the literatures of organizational learning and strategic alliances. Two industries, i.e., electronics industry and vehicle parts industry, were selected because of their importance to the economy of Thailand in terms of export and technology transfer. To collect data for the analysis, a mail survey was conducted. A self-administered questionnaire was sent to 778 local firms in Thailand. The usable response rate was 14.39 percent. The method of principal components analysis was utilized to identify variable that represent the attributes of partner, relationship, and knowledge. Multiple regression analysis and multiple discriminant analysis were employed to test the hypotheses. The analysis revealed that partner attributes included cultural similarity, receptivity, and trust; relationship attributes included ownership structure, prior tie, and complementarity; knowledge attributes included ambiguity, trialability, and usage advantage. Results provided partial support for the contribution of partner attributes (i.e., receptivity and trust), relationship attributes (i.e., ownership structure), and knowledge attributes (i.e., ambiguity and usage advange) to the local firm's learning. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ระบุตัวแปรที่แสดงถึงลักษณะของบริษัทร่วมพันธมิตร ลักษณะของสัมพันธภาพ และลักษณะของความรู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในพันธมิตรระหว่างประเทศ และค้นคว้าเชิงประจักษ์ถึงความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างลักษณะเหล่านี้ต่อการเรียนรู้ของบริษัทในประเทศ การวิจัยนี้เสนอลักษณะของบริษัทร่วมพันธมิตร ลักษณะของสัมพันธภาพ และลักษณะของความรู้ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเรียนรู้ ของบริษัทในประเทศจากพันธมิตรต่างชาติ โครงร่างของการศึกษาเป็นไปตามแนวความคิด เรื่องการเรียนรู้ขององค์กรและพันธมิตรเชิงกลยุทธ์ โดยเลือกศึกษาอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และอุตสาหกรรมรถยนต์และชิ้นส่วน เนื่องจากอุตสาหกรรมนี้มีความสำคัญต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย ในเชิงการส่งออกและการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยี และใช้วิธีออกแบบสำรวจ เพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากบริษัทในประเทศจำนวน 778 บริษัท มีอัตราการตอบแบบสอบถามที่นำมาใช้เพื่อการวิเคราะห์ได้ 14.39 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ทั้งนี้ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเพื่อระบุตัวแปรที่แสดงถึง ลักษณะของบริษัทร่วมพันธมิตร ลักษณะของสัมพันธภาพ และลักษณะของความรู้ และใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ และวิธีจำแนกประเภทเชิงพหุเพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานในการวิจัย ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า ลักษณะของบริษัทร่วมพันธมิตรประกอบด้วย ความคล้ายคลึงกันของวัฒนธรรม ความสามารถในการรับความรู้ใหม่ และความเชื่อใจ ลักษณะของสัมพันธภาพประกอบด้วย โครงสร้างความเป็นเจ้าของความสัมพันธ์ในอดีต และความเกื้อหนุนระหว่างกัน ลักษณะของความรู้ประกอบด้วยความคลุมเครือ การทดลองใช้และประโยชน์จากการใช้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าลักษณะของบริษัทร่วมพันธมิตร (ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการรับความรู้ใหม่และความเชื่อใจ) ลักษณะของสัมพันธภาพ (ได้แก่ โครงสร้างความเป็นเจ้าของ) และลักษณะของความรู้ (ได้แก่ ความคลุมเครือ และประโยชน์จากการใช้) สามารถอธิบายการเรียนรู้ของบริษัทในประเทศได้บางส่วน |
en |
781708 bytes |
791962 bytes |
1016073 bytes |
777049 bytes |
1042036 bytes |
1199714 bytes |
889719 bytes |
1489657 bytes |
application/pdf |
application/pdf |
application/pdf |
application/pdf |
application/pdf |
application/pdf |
application/pdf |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1999.219 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Organizational learning |
en |
dc.subject |
Corporations, Foreign -- Thailand |
en |
dc.title |
Local firm's learning in international alliances : selected industries in Thailand |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การเรียนรู้ในพันธมิตรต่างชาติของบริษัทในประเทศ : เลือกศึกษาอุตสาหกรรมบางประเภทในประเทศไทย |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Business Administration |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Business Administration |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
fcomutc@phoenix.acc.chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.1999.219 |