https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10052
Title: | Electrochemical analysis of drugs using boron-doped diamond thin film electrode in flow injection system |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของยาโดยใช้ไฟฟ้าฟิล์มบางของเพชรซึ่งโดปด้วยโบรอนในระบบโฟลอินเจคชัน |
Authors: | Nattakarn Wangfuengkanagul |
Advisors: | Orawon Chailapakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Orawon.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Flow injection analysis Electrochemistry Drugs Diamonds Thin films Boron-doped |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this research, electrochemical analysis of drugs using a boron-doped diamond thin film electrode has been studied. Drugs, including acetaminophen, D-penicillamine and barbituric acid were investigated. The electrochemistry of drugs was studied by cyclic voltammetry. Comparison experiments were carried out using a polished glassy carbon (GC) electrode. At the diamond electrode, well-resolved cyclic voltammograms were obtained with current signal to background ratios higher than that obtained from the glassy carbon electrode. Detection limits of 10, 25 and 50 micrometre for acetaminophen, D-penicillamine and barbituric acid, respectively were obtained at the diamond electrode. Flow injection with amperometric detection using the diamond electrode was also studied. A significant low detection limit at 10 nM with signal to noise ratios higher than 3 and a linear range over 2-3 orders of magnitude were obtained. The purposed method was further applied to real drug samples in pharmaceutical preparations. These were paracetamol syrup and penicillamine capsule. The results obtained were satisfactory. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของยาโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มบางของเพชรซึ่งโดปด้วยโบรอน ยาที่ใช้ตรวจสอบในงานวิจัยนี้คือ acetaminophen D-penicillamine barbituric acid ทำการศึกษาเคมีไฟฟ้าของยาโดยใช้ไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี เปรียบเทียบการทดลองกับขั้วไฟฟ้ากลาสสิคาร์บอน ขั้วไฟฟ้าเพชรจะให้ผลของไซคลิกโวลแทมโมแกรมที่ชัดเจนและมีอัตราส่วนของสัญญาณกระแสต่อกระแสพื้นหลังที่สูงกว่าที่ได้รับจากขั้วไฟฟ้ากลาสสิคาร์บอน ค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการวัดของขั้วไฟฟ้า สำหรับ acetaminophen เท่ากับ 10 ไมโคร โมลาร์ D-penicillamine เท่ากับ 25 ไมโครโมลาร์ และ barbituric acid เท่ากับ 50 ไมโครโมลาร์ นอกจากนั้นยังนำระบบโฟลอินเจคชันและแอมเปอโรเมตรีที่มีขั้วไฟฟ้าเพชรป็นอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ วิธีการนี้จะให้ค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดได้ต่ำถึง 10 นาโนโมลาร์ซึ่งให้ค่าสัญญาณกระแสต่อสัญญาณรบกวนมากกว่า 3 และให้ค่าความเข้มข้นที่เป็นเส้นตรง 2-3 ออร์เดอร์ของ แมกนีจูด วิธีการที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังนำไปประยุกต์ใช้การตัวอย่างจริงของยาเตรียม คือ พาราเซตตามอลแบบน้ำเชื่อม และเพนนิซิลามีนแบบแคปซูล โดยได้ผลการทดลองที่ทำซ้ำได้ มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับที่ระบุไว้ในฉลาก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10052 |
ISBN: | 9740311008 |
Type: | Thesis |