https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10054
Title: | The phototransposition of Trimethylsilyl-N-Methylpyrazole |
Other Titles: | โฟโตทรานส์โพสิชันของไตรเมทิลไซลิล-เอ็น-เมทิลพิราโซล |
Authors: | Chanitsara Kocharit |
Advisors: | Supawan Tantayanon Pavlik, James W. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | supawan.t@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Phototransposition Trimethylsil-N-Methylpyrazole |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this study, photoreactants, 3- and 5-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylpyrazoles were synthesized and their photoreactions were investigated. Predicted by permutation pattern, 5-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylimidazole (P4), 2-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylimidazole (P6), and 4-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylimidazole (P7), the three predicted photoproducts of 5-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylpyrazole, and 2-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylimidazole (P4&P7) and 4-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylimidazole (P6), the two predicted photoproducts of 3-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylpyrazole were synthesized as the authentic compounds for comparison. However, attempt to synthesize 4-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylimidazole was unsuccessful. It was found that 5-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylpyrazole underwent phototransposition to three photoproducts as well as photocleavage to the other product. The phototransposition products were 5-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylimidazole as a major product of P4 process, 4-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylimidazole as a predicted product of P7 process, and 1-methylimidazole. The last product was assumed to be the secondary product arising from 2-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylimidazole which was a P6 photoproduct. The photocleavage product obtained as well, was identified as 3-(trimethylsilyl)-3-(N-methylamino) propenenitrile. 3-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylpyrazole underwent phototransposition to two photoproducts as well as photocleavage to the other product. The phototransposition products were 4-(trimethylsily)-1-methylimidazole as a predicted product of P6 process and 1-methylimidazole which was assumed to be the secondary product arising from 2-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylimidazole as a product of P4&P7 processes. The reaction also gave a photocleavage product which was identified as 3-(N-methylamino) propenenitrile. Furthermore, 4-(trimethylsilyl)-1-methylpyrazole, the other isomer of the photoreactants of this series, was also synthesized. Unfortunately its low purity was not suitable to carry out the phototransposition reaction. |
Other Abstract: | ในการศึกษานี้ได้สังเคราะห์สารตั้งต้น 2 ชนิดดังนี้ 3-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลพิราโซล และ 5-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลพิราโซล และได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาโฟโตเคมีของสารทั้ง 2 ชนิดด้วย จากการคาดเดาโดยรูปแบบเพอมิวเทชัน จะได้ว่าปฏิกิริยาโฟโตเคมีของ 5-ไตรเมธิลไซลิล-1-เมธิลพิราโซล ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 3 ชนิด คือ 5-ไตรเมธิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล (P4) 2-ไตรเมธิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล (P6) และ 4-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล (P7) และปฏิกิริยาโฟโตเคมีของ 3-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลพิราโซล ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 2 ชนิดคือ 2-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล (P4&P7) และ 4-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล (P6) ทั้งนี้ยังได้สังเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่คาดว่าจะเกิดทั้งหมดนี้ด้วยเพื่อเป็นตัวเปรียบเทียบ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการสังเคราะห์ 4-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล ไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จ จากการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาโฟโตเคมีพบว่า 5-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลพิราโซล เกิดโฟโตทรานส์โพสิชันให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 3 ชนิด และยังเกิดโฟโตคลีเวจให้ผลิตภัณฑ์อีก 1 ชนิด ผลิตภัณฑ์โฟโตทรานส์โพสิชันได้แก่ คือ ผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก 5-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล (P4) 4-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล (P7) และ 1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล ซึ่งคาดว่าเปลี่ยนรูปมาจาก 2-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล (P6) ส่วนผลิตภัณฑ์โฟโตคลีเวจคือ 3-(ไตรเมทิลไซลิล)-3-(เอ็นเมทิลอะมิโน) โพรพีนไนไตรล์ 3-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลพิราโซล เกิดโฟโตทรานส์โพสิชันให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 2 ชนิด และยังเกิดโฟโตคลีเวจให้ผลิตภัณฑ์อีก 1 ชนิด ผลิตภัณฑ์โฟโตทรานส์โพสิชันได้แก่ 4-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล (P6) และ 1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล ซึ่งคาดว่าเปลี่ยนรูปมาจาก 2-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซล (P4&P7) ส่วนผลิตภัณฑ์โฟโตคลีเวจคือ 3-(เอ็นเมทิลอะมิโน) โพรพีนไนไตรล์ ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักของปฏิกิริยานี้ นอกจากนี้แล้วยังได้สังเคราะห์ 4-ไตรเมทิลไซลิล-1-เมทิลพิราโซล ซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่สำคัญอีกชนิดหนึ่ง แต่มีความมีบริสุทธิ์ไม่เพียงพอต่อการทำปฏิกิริยาโฟโตทรานส์โพสิชัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10054 |
ISBN: | 9746396935 |
Type: | Thesis |