Title: Combustion of phthalic anhydride over V[subscript 2]O[subscript 5]/TiO[subscript 2] catalysts promoted with transition metal and MgO
Other Titles: การเผาไหม้พาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V[subscript 2]O[subscript 5]/TiO[subscript 2] ที่ได้รับการเสริมด้วยโลหะทรานซิชันและแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์
Authors: Nalinpan Charoenruay
Advisors: Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: tharathon.m@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Combustion
Magnesium oxide
Transition metal oxide
Phthalic anhydride
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The oxidation property of V[subscript 2]O[subscript 5]/TiO[subscript 2] catalyst unpromoted and promoted with transition metal (Fe, Cu, Zn and Mo) and magnesium oxide on the combustion of phthalic anhydride was investigated. The result showed that the V[subscript 2]O[subscript 5]/TiO[subscript 2] catalyst was not active for the combustion of phthalic anhydride. After adding both transition metal and magnesium oxide to the V[subscript 2]O[subscript 5]/TiO[subscript 2] catalyst, it was found that metal-V-Mg-O/TiO[subscript 2] catalysts showed the phthalic anhydride combustion activity higher than the unpromoted V[subscript 2]O[subscript 5]/TiO[subscript 2] catalyst, indicating that the added transition metal and magnesium were able to catalyze the reaction. This is due to the addition of metal oxide to V[subscript 2]O[subscript 5]/TiO[subscript 2] catalyst would increase the active sites on the surface of catalysts. Moreover, the addition of magnesium oxide would increase the numbers of the basic sites on surface of V[subscript 2]O[subscript 5]/TiO[subscript 2] catalyst and increased the adsorption of phthalic anhydride, thus, provided more opportunity to react with metal.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาสมบัติออกซิเดชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวานาเดียมออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับไททาเนีย ทั้งที่ไม่ได้รับการเสริมและที่ได้รับการเสริมด้วยโลหะทรานซิชัน (เหล็ก ทองแดง สังกะสี และโมลิบดีนัม) และแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้ของสารประกอบพาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวานาเดียมออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับไททาเนียไม่ว่องไวสำหรับปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้พาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ เมื่อทำการเติมโลหะทรานซิชันและแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ พบว่าทำให้การเผาไหม้ดีขึ้น แสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งโลหะทรานซิชันและแมกนีเซียมสามารถช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยา เนื่องจากการเติมโลหะจะช่วยเพิ่มตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนั้น การเติมแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์จะช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณของตำแหน่งที่เป็นเบสบนพื้นผิว ทำให้การดูดซับพาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ดีขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10073
ISBN: 9741750536
Type: Thesis