Title: การกำจัดกำมะถันจากถ่านหินโดยไพโรไลซิสที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ
Other Titles: Sulphur removal from coal by low temperature pyrolysis
Authors: ฉัตรชัย ธนศรีสุข
Advisors: กัญจนา บุณยเกียรติ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: DirPPC@Chula.ac.th, Kunchana.B@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: การแยกสลายด้วยความร้อน
ถ่านหิน -- การกำจัดกำมะถัน
จลนพลศาสตร์เคมี
Issue Date: 2541
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ทดลองไพโรไลส์ถ่านหินลิกไนต์ที่มีกำมะถันร้อยละ 3.77 (เมื่อไม่คิดความชื้น) โดยเครื่องวิเคราะห์ทางความร้อนในบรรยากาศไนโตรเจนและไฮโดรเจน ช่วงอุณหภูมิสุดท้าย 400 ถึง 900 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วยอัตราการให้ความร้อน 10, 20 และ 40 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดกำมะถันอยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 40 ถึง 60 ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 600 ถึง 700 องศาเซลเซียส ไพโรไลซิสที่อัตราการให้ความร้อนสูงกว่ามีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดกำมะถันมากกว่า การวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณกำมะถันรวมและรูปแบบกำมะถันแสดงว่าบรรยากาศไฮโดรเจนสามารถกำจัดกำมะถันในถ่านหินได้ดีกว่า การสูญเสียน้ำหนักโดยสำคัญของถ่านหินระหว่าง ไพโรไลซิสเกิดขึ้น 3 ช่วงหลัก ประกอบด้วย การสลายตัวของความชื้น ไฮโดรคาร์บอนเบา และสารประกอบอะโรแมติกเป็นส่วนใหญ่ สามารถคำนวณค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นโดยแบบจำลองปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่ง โดยสำหรับบรรยากาศไนโตรเจนมีค่า 48.46, 144.71 และ 238.05 กิโลจูลต่อโมลตามลำดับ สำหรับบรรยากาศไฮโดรเจนมีค่า 48.80, 157.73 และ 237.25 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract: Lignite coal containing 3.77wt%, db. of sulphur was pyrolysed in a thermogravimetric analyser under nitrogen and hydrogen stream at atmospheric pressure and temperature up to 900 ํC, with heating rates of 10, 20 and 40 ํC/min. Between 40 and 60% of total sulphur, which includes organic sulphur, was assessed for final temperature of 600-700 ํC. Rapid pyrolysis char was more efficient for desulphurization than slow heating pyrolysis char. The changes in the total and forms of sulphur that were determined by chemical analysis indicated that more sulphur was removed in pyrolysis was modeled by acombination of the volatile evolutions of three independent parallel lumps, which are attributed to the decomposition of moisture, light hydrocarbons and aromatic compounds, mainly. The decomposition of each lump was characterized by a single reaction, first order with respect to the amount of volatile yet to evolve. For nitrogen stream, the activation energies are 48.76, 144.71 and 238.05 KJ/mol, respectively and for hydrogen stream, the activation energies are 48.80, 157.73 and 237.25 KJ/mol, respectively.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2541
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เคมีเทคนิค
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10100
ISBN: 9746394339
Type: Thesis