Title: Fluorescence polarization study of the interaction between phenothiazine and liposomes
Other Titles: การศึกษาทางฟลูออเรสเซนโพลาไรเซชั่นของปฏิกิริยาต่อกันระหว่างฟีโนไทอะซีนกับลิโปโซม
Authors: Witinee Theeravit
Advisors: Usa Glagasigij
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Usa.G@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Phenothiazine
Liposomes
Fluorescense polarization
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The interaction between, phenothiazines tranquilizer and liposomes, a model membrane, was examined by using fluorescence polarization technique. Chlorpromazine (CPZ) and thioridazine (TRZ) were selected as drugs of choice and a fluorescent probe, 1-6-diphenyl-1, 3, 5-hexatriene (DPH) was used to monitor the order and dynamic within the acyl chain region of liposomal bilayer. These phenothiazines were found to lower and broaden thermotropic phase transition temperature (Tm) of liposomes reconstituted with dimyristoylphosphatidylcholine (DMPC) and also in distearoylphosphatidylcholine (DSPC). They increased membrane fluidity (fluidizing effect) at temperature below Tm and ordered the acyl chains of phospholipid (condensing effect) at temperature above Tm. For liposomes composed of natural phospholipid, egg yolk phosphatidylcholine (EPC), only condensing effect of phenothiazines was observed since EPC liposomes were in fluid phase overall the temperature studies. Same phenomena were also observed in phosphatidylcholine liposomes containing cholesterol but in a less extent due to an increase in lipid packing that might reduce penetration of drugs. Phenothiazines exhibited greatest effect on negatively charged liposomes, following by neutral and positively charge liposomes, respectively. These might explained by electrostatic attraction between positive charged on phenothiazines and negatively charged liposomes which enhanced more penetration of drugs into lipid bilayer while electrostatic repulsion was found in positively charged liposomes, thus the opposite effect was obtained. The activities of phenothiazines on all kinds of liposomes presented here were concentration dependence. The research suggested that the phenothiazines played their action on membrane and their effects depended on membrane composition.
Other Abstract: การตรวจสอบปฏิกิริยาต่อกันระหว่างยากล่อมประสาทฟีโนไทอาซีนกับลิโปโซม ซึ่งใช้เป็นแบบอย่างของแผ่นเนื้อเยื่อโดยใช้เทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซนโพลาไรเซชัน คลอโพรมาซีนและไทโอริดาซีนได้ถูกเลือกเป็นยาตัวอย่าง และใช้ฟลูออเรสเซนโพรบ 1,6-ไดฟีนิล-1,3,5-เฮกซะไตรอีนเป็นตัวตรวจวัดความเป็นระเบียบและการเคลื่อนไหวภายในบริเวณเส้นเอซิลของผนังลิโปโซม พบว่าฟีโนไทอาซีนลดอุณหภูมิซึ่งใช้บ่งถึงการเปลี่ยนสถานะของสภาวะ (อุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสภาวะ) และทำให้ช่วงอุณหภูมิดังกล่าวกว้างขึ้น ในลิโปโซมซึ่งประกอบด้วยไดไมริสโทอิลฟอสฟาทิดิลโคลีนและในลิโปโซมของไดสเตียโรอิลฟอสฟาทิดิลโคลีน ยาเพิ่มสภาวะเหลวที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสภาวะและเพิ่มความเป็นระเบียบของเส้นเอซิลของฟอสฟอลิปิดที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่าอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสภาวะ สำหรับลิโปโซมซึ่งมีส่วนประกอบเป็นฟอสฟอลิปิดที่ได้จากธรรมชาติคือฟอสฟาทิดิลโคลีนจากไข่แดงพบว่าฟีโนไทอาซีนให้ผลเฉพาะเพิ่มความเป็นระเบียบของเส้นเอซิลเนื่องจากแผ่นเนื้อเยื่อของลิโปโซมอยู่ในสภาวะเหลวตลอดช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ศึกษา ยาแสดงปฏิกิริยาต่อลิโปโซมซึ่งมีฟอสฟาทิดิลโคลีนกับคอเรสเตอรอลเป็นองค์ประกอบในลักษณะเดียวกันแต่ให้ผลน้อยกว่าซึ่งเกิดจากการเพิ่มความหนาแน่นในการเรียงตัวของลิปิดจึงอาจทำให้ลดการแทรกตัวของยาเข้าไปภายในแผ่นเนื้อเยื่อ ฟีโนไทอาซีนให้ผลมากที่สุดต่อลิโปโซมซึ่งมีประจุลบตามด้วยไม่มีประจุและประจุบวกซึ่งอาจอธิบายได้จากการดึงดูดเข้าหากันทางไฟฟ้าระหว่างประจุบวกบนฟีโนไทอาซีนและลิโปโซมซึ่งมีประจุลบจึงเพิ่มการแทรกตัวของยาเข้าไปภายในชั้นของลิปิด ขณะที่การผลักกันทางไฟฟ้าที่เกิดขึ้นกับลิโปโซมซึ่งมีประจุบวกให้ผลตรงกันข้าม การเกิดปฏิกิริยาของฟีโนไทอาซีนต่อลิโปโซมที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของยา ผลของการวิจัยแสดงว่าฟีโนไทอาซีนแสดงปฏิกิริยาต่อแผ่นเนื้อเยื่อและผลของยาขึ้นกับส่วนประกอบของแผ่นเนื้อเยื่อ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutical Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10104
ISBN: 9741724799
Type: Thesis