https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10180
Title: | Isolation and characterization of dinucleotide-microsatellite DNA in Penaeus monodon fabricius |
Other Titles: | การแยกและวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของไมโครแซเทลไลท์ดีเอ็นเอ ชนิดไดนิวคลีโอไทด์ในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon fabricius |
Authors: | Chaunchom Maunpasitporn |
Advisors: | Anchalee Tassanakajon Vichien Rimphanitchayakit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | anchalee.k@chula.ac.th rvichein@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Penaeus monodon Microsatellites (Genetics) |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Microsatellites have emerged as an important source of genetic markers for eukaryotic genomes. In this study, dinucleotide microsatellite sequences were isolated and characterized from the genome of the black tiger prawn, Penaeus monodon. Two partial genomic libraries; Library A from digestion of P. monodon genomic DNA with restriction enzmes, Alu I, Rsa I, Hae III and Hinc II and Library B from digestion with restriction enzymes, Ala I and Rsa I were constructed. For the Library A, 60 and 225 positive recombinants form 5,250 and 6,390 clones were found after screening with (CT)15 and (GT)15 probes, respectively, but no positive recombinants clones were found when (AT)15 probe was used. Nucleotide sequencing of 16 (CT)n revealed 2 perfect, 12 imperfect and 2 compound microsatellites and of 76 (GT)n, 20 perfect, 30 imperfect and 26 compound microsatellites were found. Library B, 121 out of 2,400 colonies were positive when hybridized with (GT)15 probes and 40 clones contained microsatellites. From these clones, 11 perfect, 17 imperfect and 12 compound microsatellites were found. On average, (CT)n and (GT)n microsatellites occur every 164 and 42 kb. The predominant category of P. monodon (CT)n and (GT)n was imperfect repeats; 75% and 39.5%, respectively. The most common size class was an array of 12-17 repeats for (CT)n and that of 36-46 repeats for (GT)n. Although, positive recombinant clones were not found using (AT)15 probes but the repeats of (AT)n were found with (CT)n and (GT)n microsatellites. Among 6 pairs of microsatellite primers surveyed, two produced expected PCR product but alleles were ambiguously scored. |
Other Abstract: | ไมโครแซเทลไลท์เป็น genetic markers ที่สำคัญในส่งมีชีวิตชั้นสูง จึงมีความสนใจที่จะหา genetic markers ชนิดนี้เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการคัดเลือกพันธุ์กุ้งกุลาดำ โดยการแยกและวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของไมโครแซเทลไลท์ดีเอ็นเอในกุ้งกุลาดำ สร้างห้องสมุดยีน 2 แบบ ห้องสมุดยีน A ได้จากการตัดดีเอ็นเอกุ้งด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ Alu I, Rsa I, Hae III และ Hinc II ห้องสมุดยีน B ได้จากการตัดดีเอ็นเอกุ้งด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ Alu I และ Rsa I จากห้องสมุดยีน A แยกได้โคลนที่ให้ผลบวกจำนวน 60 และ 225 โคลน จากโคลนที่ตรวจสอบทั้งสิ้น 5,250 และ 6,390 โคลน โดยใช้ (CT)15 และ (GT)15 เป็นตัวติดตาม ตามลำดับ แต่ไม่พบโคโลนีที่ให้ผลบวกเลยเมื่อใช้ (AT)15 เป็นตัวติดตาม นำโคลนที่ให้ผลบวกกับตัวติดตาม (CT)n มาหาลำดับเบสพบไมโครแซเทลไลท์ 16 โคลน และเมื่อแบ่งเป็นชนิด พบว่ามีลักษณะเป็น perfect 2 โคลน, imperfect 12 โคลน และ compound 2 โคลน ส่วนโคลนที่ให้ผลบวกกับ (GT)n พบไมโครแซเทลไลท์จำนวน 76 โคลน แบ่งเป็น perfect 20 โคลน, imperfect 30 โคลน และ compound 26 โคลน ห้องสมุดยีน B ได้โคลนที่ให้บวก 21 โคลน จากโคลนที่ตรวจสอบ 2,400 โคลนโดยใช้ (GT)12 เป็นตัวติดตาม พบไมโครแซเทลไลท์ จำนวน 40 โคลน แบ่งได้เป็น perfect 11 โคลน, imperfect 17 โคลน และ compound 12 โคลน จากการคำนวณพบว่า โดยเฉลี่ยในจีโนมของกุ้งกุลาดำจะพบ (CT)n และ (GT)n ในทุกๆ 164 และ 42 กิโลเบส ชนิดของไมโครแซเทลไลท์ที่พบมากคือ imperfect ใน (CT)n พบ 75.0% และ (GT)n พบ 39.5% ขนาดของไมโครแซเทลไลท์ที่พบมากที่สุดใน (CT)n คือ 12-17 และ (GT)n คือ 36-46 repeats แม้ว่าจะไม่พบโคลนที่ให้ผลบวก จากการใช้ (AT)15 เป็นตัวติดตาม แต่เมื่อหาลำดับเบสกลับพบว่ามี (AT)n กระจายอยู่ทั้งใน (CT)n และ (GT)n ไมโครแซเทลไลท์ จากลำดับเบสของไมโครแซเทลไลท์โคลนที่ได้ นำมาออกแบบไพร์เมอร์ได้ 6 คู่ เพื่อดูความหลากหลายของไมโครแซเทลไลท์โดยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์ พบว่ามีเพียงไพรเมอร์ 2 คู่ ที่ให้ผลิตผลพีซีอาร์ตามที่คาดหวัง แต่ไม่สามารถนับจำนวนของอัลลีลได้อย่างชัดเจน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10180 |
ISBN: | 9746397176 |
Type: | Thesis |